Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 12/10 9:11 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 02/12/10
 

Results from the 6th and final stage in Qatar

 

Stage 6: Al Wakra to Doha Corniche, 123.5 km
1 Francesco Chichi (Liquigas - Doimos) 2:42:49
2 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
4 Mathew Harley Goss (Team HTC - Columbia)
5 Jimmy Casper (Saur - Sojasun)
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
7 Tom Boonen (Quick Step)
8 Roger Kluge (Team Milram)
9 Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo Test Team)
10 John Murphy (BMC Racing Team)
11 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
12 Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha)
13 Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
14 Loyd Mondory (AG2R - La mondiale)
15 Jeremie Hunt (Cervélo Test Team)
16 Roy Sentjens (Team Milram)
17 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
18 Baden Cooke (Team Saxo Bank)
19 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team)
20 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
21 Gatis Smukulis (AG2R - La mondiale)
22 Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong U23)
23 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
24 Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong U23)
25 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
26 Andreas Klier (Cervélo Test Team)
27 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
28 Sébastien Hinault (AG2R - La mondiale)
29 Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
30 Marco Velo (Quick Step)
31 Allesandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
32 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step)
33 Martin Reimer (Cervélo Test Team)
34 Roger Hammond (Cervélo Test Team)
35 Christophe Riblon (AG2R - La mondiale)
36 Bernhard Eisel (Team HTC - Columbia)
37 Justin Williams (Trek Livestrong U23)
38 Stuart O'Grady (Team Saxo Bank)
39 Theo Bos (Cervélo Test Team)
40 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank)
41 Peter Wrolich (Team Milram)
42 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun)
43 Nicolas Rousseau (AG2R - La mondiale)
44 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
45 Nicolay Trussov (Team Katusha) all s.t.
46 Russel Downing (Team Sky) 0:08
47 Wim De Vocht (Team Milram) 0:13
48 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Doimos) 0:18
49 Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions) 0:20
50 Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 0:26
51 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
52 Daniele Bennati (Liquigas - Doimos)
53 Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
54 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
55 Gert Dockx (Team HTC - Columbia)
56 Matthé Pronk (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
57 Björn Schröder (Team Milram) all s.t.
58 Marco Bandiera (Team Katusha) 0:29
59 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) 0:34
60 Frederik Willems (Liquigas - Doimos) 0:37
61 Maarten Wynants (Quick Step)
62 Stijn Vandenbergh (Team Katusha) both s.t.
63 Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 0:42
64 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team) 0:53
65 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
66 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
67 Gabriel Rasch (Cervélo Test Team)
68 Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) all s.t.
69 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 0:57
70 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) 1:00
71 Servais Knaven (Team Milram) 1:06
72 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) 1:16
73 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas - Doimos) s.t.
74 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23) 1:26
75 Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong U23)
76 Staf Scheirlinckx (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
77 Michiel Elijzen (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
78 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
79 Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team)
80 Artem Ovechkin (Team Katusha)
81 Martin Velits (Team HTC - Columbia)
82 Nikita Eskov (Team Katusha)
83 Wilfried Cretskens (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
84 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
85 Ben Gastauer (AG2R - La mondiale)
86 Lars Ytting Bak (Team HTC - Columbia)
87 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
88 Romain Matheou (Saur - Sojasun)
89 Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
90 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step)
91 Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha)
92 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
93 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
94 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
95 Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
96 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
97 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 1:35
98 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 1:35
99 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) 1:41
100 Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas - Doimos)
101 Davide Apollonio (Cervélo Test Team)
102 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) all s.t.
103 Mikhail Ignatiev (Team Katusha) 1:58
104 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) 2:02
105 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun)
106 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23)
107 Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank)
108 Franck Hoj (Team Saxo Bank)
109 Dominic Klemme (Team Saxo Bank) all s.t.
110 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) 2:25
111 Jan Ghyselinck (Team HTC - Columbia) 2:28
112 Patrick Gretsch (Team HTC - Columbia) s.t.
113 Davide Cimolai (Liquigas - Doimos) 3:38
114 Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) 4:04
115 Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions)
116 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) both s.t.
117 Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) 4:09
118 Cody Campbell (Trek Livestrong U23) 5:16
119 Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong U23) s.t.
120 Julien Bérard (AG2R - La mondiale) 8:30
 
GC
1 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 15:55:17
2 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) at 0:35
3 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 1:45
4 Roger Kluge (Team Milram) 1:59
5 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 2:05
6 Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha) 2:09
7 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 2:17
8 Francesco Chichi (Liquigas - Doimos) 2:28
9 Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo Test Team) 2:37
10 Stuart O'Grady (Team Saxo Bank) 2:40
11 Marco Velo (Quick Step) 2:47
12 Allesandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 2:48
13 Roger Hammond (Cervélo Test Team) 2:53
14 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 2:54
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 3:00
16 Jeremie Hunt (Cervélo Test Team) 3:23
17 Andreas Klier (Cervélo Test Team) 3:35
18 Baden Cooke (Team Saxo Bank) 3:37
19 Bernhard Eisel (Team HTC - Columbia) 3:41
20 Nicolay Trussov (Team Katusha) 3:56
21 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 3:56
22 Loyd Mondory (AG2R - La mondiale) 4:00
23 Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 4:11
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 4:19
25 Theo Bos (Cervélo Test Team) 4:31
26 Björn Schröder (Team Milram) 5:06
27 Gabriel Rasch (Cervélo Test Team) 5:29
28 Martin Reimer (Cervélo Test Team) 5:39
29 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) 5:52
30 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 6:32
31 Marco Bandiera (Team Katusha) 6:34
32 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) 6:56
33 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 7:10
34 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 7:25
35 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 7:38
36 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 7:54
37 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) 8:26
38 Matthé Pronk (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 9:20
39 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 9:29
40 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 9:38
41 Jimmy Casper (Saur - Sojasun) 9:54
42 Peter Wrolich (Team Milram) 9:56
43 Roy Sentjens (Team Milram) 9:58
44 Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong U23) 10:12
45 Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 10:17
46 Sébastien Hinault (AG2R - La mondiale) 10:40
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Team Katusha) 10:43
48 Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) 10:48
49 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Doimos) 11:07
50 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 11:20
51 Nikita Eskov (Team Katusha) 11:36
52 Wim De Vocht (Team Milram) 11:38
53 John Murphy (BMC Racing Team) 11:51
54 Mathew Harley Goss (Team HTC - Columbia) 12:01
55 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 12:04
56 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) 12:08
57 Gert Dockx (Team HTC - Columbia) 12:13
58 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 12:16
59 Gatis Smukulis (AG2R - La mondiale) 12:20
60 Michiel Elijzen (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 12:29
61 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 12:39
62 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team) 12:45
63 Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions) 12:46
64 Russel Downing (Team Sky) 12:57
65 Servais Knaven (Team Milram) 13:26
66 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 13:32
67 Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) 13:33
68 Frederik Willems (Liquigas - Doimos) 13:36
69 Nicolas Rousseau (AG2R - La mondiale) 13:47
70 Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong U23) 13:49
71 Davide Apollonio (Cervélo Test Team) 14:04
72 Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 14:09
73 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 14:11
74 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) 14:11
75 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team) 14:22
76 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 14:36
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 14:36
78 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 14:39
79 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 14:46
80 Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 14:52
81 Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team) 14:57
82 Martin Velits (Team HTC - Columbia) 15:00
83 Romain Matheou (Saur - Sojasun) 15:01
84 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) 15:01
85 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank) 15:02
86 Lars Ytting Bak (Team HTC - Columbia) 15:09
87 Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) 15:13
88 Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) 15:24
89 Christophe Riblon (AG2R - La mondiale) 15:27
90 Wilfried Cretskens (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 15:34
91 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 15:47
92 Daniele Bennati (Liquigas - Doimos) 16:02
93 Franck Hoj (Team Saxo Bank) 16:05
94 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 16:27
95 Dominic Klemme (Team Saxo Bank) 16:34
96 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) 16:45
97 Staf Scheirlinckx (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 16:51
98 Artem Ovechkin (Team Katusha) 16:51
99 Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong U23) 16:54
100 Mikhail Ignatiev (Team Katusha) 17:21
101 Davide Cimolai (Liquigas - Doimos) 17:24
102 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23) 17:29
103 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) 17:37
104 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 17:43
105 Ben Gastauer (AG2R - La mondiale) 17:50
106 Justin Williams (Trek Livestrong U23) 17:51
107 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas - Doimos) 18:18
108 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) 18:21
109 Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) 18:22
110 Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma - Lotto) 18:31
111 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 18:40
112 Jan Ghyselinck (Team HTC - Columbia) 18:56
113 Patrick Gretsch (Team HTC - Columbia) 19:08
114 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 19:19
115 Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas - Doimos) 21:15
116 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23) 21:30
117 Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) 21:40
118 Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong U23) 22:12
119 Cody Campbell (Trek Livestrong U23) 25:28
120 Julien Bérard (AG2R - La mondiale) 28:01
 
GC
1 Cervelo Test Team 47:32:51
2 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator at 0:17
3 Quick Step Cycling Team 1:26
4 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:34
5 BMC Racing Team 2:04
6 Katusha Team 2:15
7 Garmin - Transitions 4:34
8 Team Milram 7:50
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto 8:52
10 Team Saxo Bank 9:14
11 Saur-Sojasun 15:38
12 Liquigas-Doimo 18:03
13 AG2R-La Mondiale 18:54
14 Team HTC - Columbia 20:48
15 Team Sky 21:15
16 Trek Livestrong U23 30:10

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login