Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 17/10 15:01 pm - Tour of Oman: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/10
 

HTC-Columbia's new professional Leigh Howard has taken an impressive bunch sprint victory in stage four of the Tour of Oman. The 20-year-old Australian was the fastest in a group of about 40 riders ahead of Daniele Bennati of Italy and Tom Boonen of Belgium.

"I'd only ridden one previous race with the pros, the Tour of Ireland last year, so to come here and beat some of the top guys in the peloton is an amazing feeling," Howard said after the win. "I'd been working for Bernie [HTC-Columbia teammate Bernhard Eisel] all week, but today with about 30 kilometres to go after the split had happened, I told him I was feeling really strong. He took me to about 500 metres to go to the finish and I went for it. I think it being a smaller group of riders like at today's finish was an advantage for me because I'm not so used to the big bunch sprints. That should come in the future."

A 2009 World Track Champion in the Omnium event, Howard said he had not been feeling too well earlier in the Tour of Oman, but "today was different. Some of my teammates were caught out when the split happened and the front group got away, but we powered across the gap in about a kilometre. After that, I felt confident I could go for the win."

Team HTC-Columbia press release

Stage 4: Ibri to Nakhal, 187 km
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 4:11:31
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
6 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
9 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
11 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
12 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong U23
13 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
14 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
15 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
17 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
19 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
20 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
22 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
23 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
24 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
25 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
26 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
27 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
28 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
29 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
30 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:07
31 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
32 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
33 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 0:08
34 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
35 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
36 Joaquin Novoa (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
37 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
38 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:23
39 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
40 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:49
41 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 1:05
42 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
43 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
44 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
45 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
46 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
47 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
49 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
50 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
51 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
53 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
54 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
55 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha Team
56 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
58 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
59 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
60 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
61 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
62 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
63 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
64 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
65 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
66 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
67 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
68 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
69 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto
70 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
71 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
72 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha Team
74 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
75 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
76 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
77 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
78 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
79 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
80 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
81 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
82 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
83 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
84 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
85 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team
86 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
87 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky all s.t.
88 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:15
89 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
90 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
91 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:19
92 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team both s.t.
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 1:36
95 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Team Sky 1:50
96 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong U23 3:15
97 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3:22
98 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
99 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
100 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong U23
101 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
102 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
104 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
105 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
106 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
107 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
108 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
111 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 5:12
112 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong U23
113 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
114 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
115 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team
117 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong U23
118 Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong U23
119 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
120 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
121 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
122 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
123 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
124 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
125 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
 
GC
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12:12:29
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions at 0:06
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia both s.t.
5 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:12
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
11 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
13 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
16 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
17 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
18 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
19 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
20 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
22 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
23 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
25 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
26 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
27 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:23
28 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia both s.t.
30 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 0:24
31 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
32 Joaquin Novoa (Esp) Cervélo Test Team both s.t.
33 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:39
34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 1:01
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
36 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:05
37 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong U23 1:06
38 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 1:08
39 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha Team 1:15
40 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:17
41 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 1:21
42 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
43 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team
44 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha Team
45 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
46 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
47 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto
50 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
53 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
54 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
56 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
57 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
58 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
59 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
60 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
61 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
62 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
63 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha Team
64 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
65 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
66 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
67 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
68 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
69 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
71 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
72 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
73 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:31
75 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 1:35
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky 1:43
77 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:47
78 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 1:57
79 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:03
80 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky s.t.
81 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Team Sky 2:06
82 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 2:10
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:23
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:25
85 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:27
86 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 2:37
87 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3:27
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35
89 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:38
90 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
91 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
92 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
93 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 3:51
94 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong U23 4:20
95 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek Livestrong U23 4:21
96 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:56
97 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong U23
98 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto both s.t.
99 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 5:00
100 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 5:06
101 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:20
102 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5:24
103 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5:28
104 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
105 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
106 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
107 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
108 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team
109 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
110 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
111 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky all s.t.
112 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:20
113 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong U23 s.t.
114 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6:50
115 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:13
116 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:43
117 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:49
118 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 7:52
119 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8:54
120 Thimothy Roe (Aus) Trek Livestrong U23 9:03
121 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9:31
122 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 11:07
123 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:11
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11:56
125 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong U23 13:28
 
Team GC
1 Garmin-Transitions 36:38:15
2 Team Saxo bank
3 Team HTC - Columbia
4 Cervélo Test Team
5 BMC Racing Team
6 Quick Step all s.t.
7 AG2R - La mondiale 0:07
8 Liquigas - Doimos 0:31
9 Team Katusha 1:05
10 Team Milram 2:10
11 Saur - Sojasun 2:10
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto 2:10
13 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:17
14 Sky Pro Cycling Team 3:15
15 Trek Livestrong U23 6:04
16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team 7:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login