Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 24/10 11:09 am - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/10
 

Results from yesterday's 3rd day of racing in the Dominican Republic. Bruno Langlois (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) has moved in the 2nd postion in the overall after a strong 5th place finish.  Spidertech p/b Planet Energy holds onto the #1 team spot, with the Tour de Quebec-Canada team moving up to 4th.

 

Stage 3: Higüey to Santo Domingo, 172 km
1 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 4:20:06
2 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal at 0:02
3 Diego Milan (Esp) Areperos 0:04
4 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling
5 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
6 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
7 Michael Joanisse (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada
8 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada
9 Jose Flober (Dom) Mauricio Baez
10 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) VCSM-Santiago all s.t.
11 Ramon Meran (Dom) Mauricio Baez 0:09
12 Jose Ricardo Payano (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 0:11
13 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:13
14 Kenny Darmin (Fra) Velo Oxigen 6:32
15 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro VW Cycling
16 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Mauricio Baez
17 Teddy Landre (Fra) Velo Oxigen
18 Hubert Krys (Pol) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe
19 Orellen Moyon (Fra) VCSM-Santiago
20 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez
21 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
22 Medina Romanosky (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
23 William Bondoi (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
24 Ismael Collado (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
25 Simon Gagnon Brassa (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada
26 Erizon Pena (Dom) Aro & Pedal
27 Osvaldo Villegas (USA) GM-Bikes
28 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Asocipe-Moca
29 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
30 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) VCSM-Santiago
31 Yevgenly Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
32 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
33 Jaime Gardara (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles
34 Marco Migu Delgado (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
35 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal
36 Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
37 Alexander Suarez (USA) GM-Bikes
38 Kevin Pujols (Dom) Arco Iris
39 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
40 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
41 Adam Pierzga (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe
42 Juan Carlos Polanco (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega
43 Wendy Ramon Cruz (Dom) VCSM-Santiago
44 Justin Maka (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles
45 Jose Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Areperos
46 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
47 Rodney Santiago (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas
48 Ablay Shgaipov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
49 Luis E. Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
50 Danill Forminikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
51 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador
52 Luis Felipe Rivera (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
53 Jorge Perez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
54 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
55 Olivier Curier (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
56 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
57 Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Ecuador
58 Gabriel Acaba (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas
59 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
60 Benoit Simon (Fra) Velo Oxigen
61 Jorge Velez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico
62 Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Mauricio Baez
63 Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada
64 Gustavo Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico all s.t.
65 Charlie H Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 6:50
66 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega s.t.
67 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal 8:28
68 Josh Libertes (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles
69 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador
70 Wilmi, Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal
71 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador
72 Julio Cesar Cruz (USA) GM-Bikes
73 Rafael Sanchez (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega
74 Rafael Encarnacion (Dom) Arco Iris
75 Gaddy Spencer (USA) Tour de Quebec-Canada
76 Manuel Pena (Dom) Arco Iris all s.t.
77 Austin Stewart (USA) Metro VW Cycling 10:13
78 Humberto Medina (Dom) San Cristobal
79 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Asocipe-Moca
80 Christian Luce (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe all s.t.
81 Amauris Perez (Dom) Mauricio Baez 10:16
82 Jared Bunde (USA) Arco Iris 10:42
83 Jaime Colon (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
84 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
85 Heriberto Pena (Dom) San Cristobal
86 Edwin Nicloson (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe all s.t.
87 Steeve Grandisson (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 10:50
88 Leonardo Martinez (USA) GM-Bikes 11:04
89 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy s.t.
90 Keran Barolin (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 11:12
91 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega 12:05
92 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca
93 Bryan Zacarias (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega both s.t.
94 Luis Sablon (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe 12:16
95 Franck Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxigen
96 Tedis Vargas (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas both s.t.
97 Raul Vasquez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 14:48
98 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 23:59
99 Rodny Minier (Dom) Areperos s.t.
100 Eric Barillet (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 24:40
101 Victor Rojas (Dom) Aro & Pedal s.t.
102 Garret White (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 24:58
103 Leo Frayre (USA) Metro VW Cycling s.t.
104 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 25:00
105 George Winterdaal (Aru) GM-Bikes s.t.
106 Pavel Stulchek (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 26:07
107 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal s.t.
108 Jose Cosme (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 26:11
109 Jonattan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxigen s.t.
110 Nick Kieman (USA) Metro VW Cycling 26:56
111 Jewel Tyler (USA) Metro VW Cycling
112 Jose Martinez (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas
113 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos
114 Marte Rosservet (USA) Arco Iris
115 Felix Wilmi (Dom) Areperos
116 Edwuard Benitez (Dom) VCSM-Santiago
117 Lismarnis Reyes (Dom) San Cristobal
118 Elias Gonzalez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico
119 Franck Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxigen
120 Julio Cesar Peralta (Dom) San Cristobal all s.t.
121 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Boriken Velo-Tropigas 27:53
122 Edwardo Quinonez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico
123 Laurent Ithany (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe both s.t.
124 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 30:23
125 Miguel Angel Sosa (Dom) San Cristobal 31:44
 
GC
1 Jose Flober (Dom) Mauricio Baez 10:54:26
2 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy at 0:01
3 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal 0:56
4 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 1:20
5 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling 1:29
6 Diego Milan (Esp) Areperos 1:30
7 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:33
8 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 1:34
9 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) VCSM-Santiago s.t.
10 Ramon Meran (Dom) Mauricio Baez 1:37
11 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:43
12 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 5:43
13 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal 5:45
14 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 6:35
15 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 7:45
16 Ablay Shgaipov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 7:54
17 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Mauricio Baez 7:56
18 Wendy Ramon Cruz (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 7:58
19 Kenny Darmin (Fra) Velo Oxigen 8:02
20 Simon Gagnon Brassa (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada
21 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
22 Adam Pierzga (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe
23 Kevin Pujols (Dom) Arco Iris
24 Osvaldo Villegas (USA) GM-Bikes
25 Juan Carlos Polanco (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega
26 Erizon Pena (Dom) Aro & Pedal
27 Luis E. Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
28 Olivier Curier (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
29 Alexander Suarez (USA) GM-Bikes
30 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) VCSM-Santiago
31 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
32 Medina Romanosky (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
33 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Asocipe-Moca
34 Gabriel Acaba (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas
35 Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
36 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro VW Cycling
37 Hubert Krys (Pol) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe
38 Danill Forminikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
39 Yevgenly Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
40 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
41 Justin Maka (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles
42 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
43 Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Mauricio Baez
44 Ismael Collado (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
45 Gustavo Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
46 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe all s.t.
47 Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Ecuador 8:09
48 Michael Joanisse (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 8:11
49 Jose Ricardo Payano (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 8:18
50 Charlie H Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 8:20
51 Teddy Landre (Fra) Velo Oxigen 8:21
52 Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 8:22
53 Marco Migu Delgado (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 8:33
54 Manuel Pena (Dom) Arco Iris 9:34
55 Josh Libertes (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 9:58
56 Julio Cesar Cruz (USA) GM-Bikes
57 Wilmi, Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal both s.t.
58 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 9:59
59 Jose Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Areperos 10:00
60 Luis Felipe Rivera (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico s.t.
61 Benoit Simon (Fra) Velo Oxigen 10:47
62 Orellen Moyon (Fra) VCSM-Santiago 10:50
63 William Bondoi (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
64 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
65 Jorge Velez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico all s.t.
66 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 11:09
67 Gaddy Spencer (USA) Tour de Quebec-Canada 11:16
68 Rafael Sanchez (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega 11:56
69 Jaime Colon (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 12:10
70 Edwin Nicloson (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe 12:12
71 Leonardo Martinez (USA) GM-Bikes 12:57
72 Jorge Perez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 13:31
73 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega 13:33
74 Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 13:41
75 Heriberto Pena (Dom) San Cristobal 14:10
76 Humberto Medina (Dom) San Cristobal 14:14
77 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador 14:17
78 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador 14:29
79 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal 14:36
80 Rodney Santiago (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas 14:39
81 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador s.t.
82 Steeve Grandisson (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 16:55
83 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega 17:08
84 Tedis Vargas (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas 17:34
85 Christian Luce (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe 18:20
86 Amauris Perez (Dom) Mauricio Baez 18:23
87 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 18:25
88 Jaime Gardara (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 18:31
89 Luis Sablon (Fra) Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe 19:03
90 Raul Vasquez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 20:32
91 Jared Bunde (USA) Arco Iris 21:00
92 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 22:49
93 Bryan Zacarias (Dom) Elvin Auto Parts- La Vega 26:11
94 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 26:30
95 George Winterdaal (Aru) GM-Bikes s.t.
96 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 27:41
97 Jose Cosme (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 29:14
98 Victor Rojas (Dom) Aro & Pedal 29:17
99 Edwuard Benitez (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 30:24
100 Franck Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxigen 31:39
101 Rodny Minier (Dom) Areperos 32:39
102 Eric Barillet (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 32:47
103 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Boriken Velo-Tropigas 32:58
104 Nick Kieman (USA) Metro VW Cycling 33:12
105 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos
106 Franck Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxigen s.t.
107 Rafael Encarnacion (Dom) Arco Iris 33:31
108 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal 34:23
109 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 36:12
110 Pavel Stulchek (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 37:02
111 Felix Wilmi (Dom) Areperos 37:51
112 Garret White (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 38:48
113 Jose Martinez (PuR) Boriken Velo-Tropigas 41:02
114 Marte Rosservet (USA) Arco Iris s.t.
115 Jonattan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxigen 44:00
116 Austin Stewart (USA) Metro VW Cycling 48:27
117 Miguel Angel Sosa (Dom) San Cristobal 49:17
118 Lismarnis Reyes (Dom) San Cristobal 50:01
119 Leo Frayre (USA) Metro VW Cycling 54:40
120 Jewel Tyler (USA) Metro VW Cycling 54:47
121 Julio Cesar Peralta (Dom) San Cristobal 56:38
 
Team GC
1 Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 32:51:55
2 Mauricio Baez at 0:52
3 Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 1:15
4 Tour de Quebec-Canada 3:49
5 Aro & Pedal 6:24
6 Kazakhstan 6:50
7 VCSM-Santiago 9:01
8 Metro VW Cycling 15:30
9 Ecuador 15:36
10 GM-Bikes 17:25
11 Ten Speed Drive-BH B 17:25
12 Elvin Auto Parts (La Vega) 17:43
13 Club Region Guadaloupe 8:17
14 Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 18:37
15 Gillette Fusion Guadaloupe 19:10
16 Asocipe-Moca 19:28
17 Suarez-Colon-Puerto 19:39
18 Arco Iris 323:12
19 Borinken Velo-Tropic 28:36
20 Areperos 30:24
21 San Pedro de Macoris 34:29
22 RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 41:53
23 San Cristobal 47:57

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login