Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 3/10 9:35 am - Le Tour de Langkawi: Stage 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/10
 

Results from the 2nd and 3rd days of racing in Malaysia

Stage 2 (March 2nd) : Kuala Terengganu to Chukai, 182.3 kms
1 Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team 4:06:54
2 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
3 David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling both s.t.
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins 3:03
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
6 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
7 Vidal Celis (Esp) Footon-Servetto
8 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
9 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling
10 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team
11 Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
13 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran
14 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
15 Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team
16 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
17 Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team
18 Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
19 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
20 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
21 Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team
22 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
23 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
24 Guo Hui (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
25 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
26 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
27 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
28 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team
29 Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team
30 Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team
31 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
32 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
33 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
34 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
35 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
36 Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team
37 Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team
38 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
39 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
40 Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
41 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
42 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri
43 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
44 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran
45 Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling
46 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
47 Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling
48 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran
49 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
50 Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
51 Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
52 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
53 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team
54 Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National Team
55 Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National Team
56 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
57 Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
58 Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
59 Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
60 Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
61 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
62 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
63 Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
64 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
65 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
66 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
67 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
68 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
69 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
70 Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
71 Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
72 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
73 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
74 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
75 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
76 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
77 Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team
78 Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team
79 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
80 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
81 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
82 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
83 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team
84 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
85 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
86 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
87 René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
88 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
89 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
90 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
91 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto
92 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
93 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
94 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
95 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
96 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
97 Hui Zhang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
98 Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
99 Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran
100 Raul Castano Yuste (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
101 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
102 Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team
103 Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
104 Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling all s.t.
105 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 3:24
106 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 3:39
107 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 4:19
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 4:42
109 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran 5:56
110 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 16:27
111 Silvere Ackermann (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 16:28
112 Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports 19:32
DNS Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
DNF Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
DNF Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
OTL Jiong Wang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports 25:58
OTL Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins s.t.
 
Stage 3: Pekan to Mersing, 145.6 kms
1 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3:16:27
2 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
3 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
4 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
5 René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
6 Vidal Celis (Esp) Footon-Servetto
7 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran
8 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
9 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
11 Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team
12 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
13 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling
14 Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team
15 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
16 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
17 Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
18 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
19 Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
20 Guo Hui (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
21 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
22 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
23 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
24 Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team
25 Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National Team
26 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
27 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
28 Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team
29 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
30 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team
31 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
32 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
33 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
34 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
35 Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team
36 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
37 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
38 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
39 Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
40 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto
41 Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling
42 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
43 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
44 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team
45 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
46 Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
47 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
48 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
49 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
50 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran
51 Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
52 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
53 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran
54 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
55 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran
56 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri
57 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri
58 Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
59 Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
60 Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team
61 Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
62 Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
63 Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team
64 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
65 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
66 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
67 Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
68 Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
69 Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National Team
70 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
71 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
72 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
73 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
74 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team
75 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
76 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
77 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
78 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team
79 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
80 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
81 Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
82 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
83 Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team
84 Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling
85 Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran
86 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
87 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
88 Raul Castano Yuste (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
89 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
90 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
91 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
92 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
93 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
94 Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
95 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
96 Hui Zhang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
97 Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team
98 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
99 Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
100 Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
101 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri all s.t.
102 Jiong Wang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports 0:19
103 Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
104 Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team
105 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
106 Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team all s.t.
107 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 0:42
108 Silvere Ackermann (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:55
109 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins 1:13
110 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
111 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins all s.t.
112 David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
113 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 0
DNF Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0
 
GC
1 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 11:46:02
2 David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling at 0:05
3 Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team 0:07
4 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 2:48
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3:03
6 Vidal Celis (Esp) Footon-Servetto 3:09
7 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
8 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 3:10
9 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 3:11
10 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 3:12
11 Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team 3:13
12 Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team 3:14
13 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
14 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri both s.t.
15 Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National Team 3:15
16 Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
17 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
18 Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team
19 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University Iran
20 Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
21 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche Cycling
22 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
23 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
24 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
25 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
26 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
27 Guo Hui (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
28 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team
29 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
30 René Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
31 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
32 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
33 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
34 Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National Team
35 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
37 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
38 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
39 Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
40 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
41 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Iran
42 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
43 Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National Team
44 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto
45 David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
46 Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling
47 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National Team
48 Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
49 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran
50 Mohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
51 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
52 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
53 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
54 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
55 Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National Team all s.t.
56 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling 3:17
57 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 3:19
58 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 3:23
59 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
60 Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National Team
61 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team
62 Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
63 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri
64 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
65 Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul Cycling
66 Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National Team
67 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University Iran
68 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins
69 Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team
70 Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
71 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling Team
72 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
73 Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
74 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
75 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
76 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
77 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
78 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
79 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
80 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
81 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
82 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
83 Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National Team
84 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
85 Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
86 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
87 Raul Castano Yuste (Esp) Letua Cycling Team
88 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
89 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
90 Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Iran
91 Hui Zhang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports
92 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
93 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
94 Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
95 Ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling all s.t.
96 Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 3:34
97 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:42
98 Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team s.t.
99 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 3:57
100 Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team 4:06
101 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4:08
102 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins 4:28
103 Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins s.t.
104 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 5:02
105 Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National Team 5:24
106 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 5:29
107 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 7:26
108 Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National Team 9:56
109 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 16:39
110 Silvere Ackermann (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:43
111 Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports 19:52
112 Jiong Wang (Chn) Champion System - Max Success Sports 26:37
113 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins 27:22

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login