Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 11/10 10:32 am - Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 2 full results


Posted by Editor on 03/11/10
 

Belgian national champion Tom Boonen (Quickstep) won the second stage of 45th Tirreno-Adriatico in a bunch sprint.

The stage was 165 kilometres with the start and finish line fixed in Montecatini Terme.

Boonen’s victory is the first Belgian win at Tirreno-Adriatico in 19 years: the last Belgian winner was Dirk De Wolf who won in March 18th 1991 at Monte Urano.

In spite of more of 100 victories in his career, today’s win is the first Italian victory for Boonen.

 

The Leader’s jerseys are unchanged: Gerdemann (Milram) maintains the blue jersey of the overall ranking and the red jersey of the points ranking, Grabovsky (ISD Neri) still wears the green GPM leader's jersey and Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne) maintains the white jersey of best young rider.

 

RCS Sport

 

 

Boonen podium

 

Stage 2: Montecatini Terme to Montecatini Terme, 165 km
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4:14:13
2 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
6 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
12 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
14 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
15 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
18 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
19 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
20 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
21 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
24 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
27 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
28 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
29 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
33 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
34 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
35 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
36 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
38 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
40 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
41 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
42 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
43 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
44 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
45 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
48 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
51 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
54 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
55 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
56 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
58 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team
59 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
60 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
61 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
62 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
64 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
68 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
69 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
71 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
72 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux
73 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
74 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
75 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
76 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
77 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
78 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
79 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
80 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
81 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
82 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
83 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
85 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
89 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
90 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
91 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
92 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
93 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
94 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
95 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
96 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
97 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
99 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
100 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
101 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
102 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
103 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
104 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
105 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
106 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
107 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
108 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
109 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
110 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
111 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
112 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
113 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
114 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
115 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
116 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
118 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
119 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri all s.t.
120 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:29
121 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:33
122 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:53
123 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:32
124 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:40
125 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 2:24
126 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:25
127 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
128 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
129 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
131 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
133 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
134 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
135 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
136 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
137 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
138 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
140 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
141 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
142 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
143 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
144 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
145 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
147 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
148 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 4:24
149 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:24
150 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 6:43
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
152 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
154 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6:46
155 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 8:37
156 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
157 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
158 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
159 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
160 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
161 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
162 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 9:34
164 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
166 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
167 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
168 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
169 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
170 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
171 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
172 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
173 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
174 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9:38
 
GC
1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 7:50:18
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step at s.t.
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
5 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
6 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:06
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:08
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10
11 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
13 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
17 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
19 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
22 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri
23 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
26 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
27 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
29 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
31 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
34 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
35 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
38 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
41 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
43 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
44 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team
46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
47 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
51 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
52 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
53 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
54 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
55 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
56 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
59 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
60 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank
62 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
64 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
66 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
67 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
68 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
70 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
71 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
73 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
74 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
75 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
76 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
77 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
78 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
79 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
80 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
81 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
82 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
83 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
84 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
85 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
86 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
89 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
90 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
91 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
92 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
93 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
95 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
96 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
97 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
99 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
100 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
101 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
102 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
103 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:39
104 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:03
105 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 1:08
106 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:11
107 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
108 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
109 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
110 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
111 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
112 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri all s.t.
113 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 1:26
114 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:42
115 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:44
116 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 2:34
117 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 2:35
118 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
119 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
120 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
121 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
123 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
125 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
126 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:51
127 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 3:15
128 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 3:36
129 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
130 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
131 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
132 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
133 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 4:45
134 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 5:07
135 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:09
136 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
137 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
139 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
140 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank all s.t.
142 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 5:35
143 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6:56
144 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 7:30
145 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 7:34
146 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
147 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
148 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
149 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7:54
150 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 8:24
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 8:47
152 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
153 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 8:50
154 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 9:40
155 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9:44
156 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
157 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri both s.t.
158 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:48
159 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:45
160 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram s.t.
161 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 10:45
162 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 11:00
163 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 11:52
164 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
165 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 13:46
166 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
167 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo both s.t.
168 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 14:43
169 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
170 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
171 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
172 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 17:25
173 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 19:13
174 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 24:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login