Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 12/10 10:58 am - Paris-Nice: Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/10
 

Results for today's stage in France



Stage 5: Pernes-les-Fontaines to Aix-en-Provence, 157 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 3:34:15
2 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini at 0:02
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
4 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
7 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
10 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
19 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
23 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
26 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
27 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
31 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
32 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
33 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
36 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
37 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
38 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo
39 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
40 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
45 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
46 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
47 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:44
48 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46
49 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana all s.t.
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:08
53 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
54 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
56 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32
57 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:44
58 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 1:58
59 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 2:36
60 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
61 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
63 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
64 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
66 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
67 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
68 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
69 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
70 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
71 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
73 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
74 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
76 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
77 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
79 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
80 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
81 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
82 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
83 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
84 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
86 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team
87 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
88 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
90 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
91 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
92 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
93 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
94 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
95 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
96 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
97 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
98 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
99 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:57
100 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:58
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
102 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16:50
103 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
104 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
105 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
106 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
107 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
108 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
109 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
110 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
111 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
112 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
113 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
114 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
115 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
116 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
117 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
119 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
120 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
121 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
122 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
123 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana
124 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
125 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
126 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
127 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
128 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
130 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
132 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
133 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
134 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
135 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
136 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
137 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
139 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
140 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
141 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
142 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
143 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
144 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
145 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
146 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
147 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
148 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team
149 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
150 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
151 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
152 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team
153 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
154 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
155 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
156 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo
158 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
159 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
160 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
161 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
DNF Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNS Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 20:41:40
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:20
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:29
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:36
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:42
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1:02
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:15
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:16
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 1:27
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:30
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:32
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 1:56
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:58
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2:05
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:22
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:30
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 2:59
24 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:18
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 3:19
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3:22
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:39
28 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 3:48
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:52
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 3:57
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:03
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 4:07
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 4:12
34 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:20
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 4:21
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4:28
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4:35
38 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 4:47
39 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:51
40 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:58
41 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 5:10
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 5:42
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5:46
44 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:46
45 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5:52
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 5:54
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:56
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 5:57
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 6:02
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 6:40
51 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 6:43
52 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 6:58
53 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 7:29
54 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 7:45
55 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 7:54
56 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7:57
57 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 8:00
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 8:11
59 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 8:13
60 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8:23
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 8:24
62 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 8:27
63 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 8:33
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 8:45
65 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 8:51
66 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:52
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 9:14
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 9:20
69 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 10:55
70 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 11:06
71 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:37
72 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 11:39
73 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 11:41
74 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:58
75 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:08
76 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12:18
77 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12:52
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13:11
79 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:18
80 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13:23
81 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 13:41
82 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13:57
83 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 13:59
84 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 15:12
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15:36
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 16:00
87 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 16:16
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16:28
89 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16:31
90 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 16:35
91 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 16:58
92 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 17:06
93 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 18:13
94 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:33
95 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 18:38
96 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 19:15
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 20:05
98 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 20:34
99 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 21:03
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 21:18
101 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 21:34
102 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 21:49
103 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 22:08
104 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 22:19
105 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 22:38
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 22:52
107 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 22:55
108 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 24:10
109 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25:16
110 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 25:18
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 25:20
112 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 26:12
113 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 27:07
114 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 27:08
115 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 27:17
116 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 27:19
117 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 27:50
118 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 28:51
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 29:11
120 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 29:57
121 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 30:08
122 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 30:35
123 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 30:44
124 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 30:45
125 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 30:56
126 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 30:59
127 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 31:15
128 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 31:25
129 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 31:41
130 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 31:47
131 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 31:48
132 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 31:49
133 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 32:00
134 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 32:38
135 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 33:05
136 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 33:36
137 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34:04
138 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 34:20
139 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35:24
140 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 35:31
141 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 35:34
142 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 36:52
143 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 37:24
144 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 37:27
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 37:41
146 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 38:10
147 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 38:18
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana 38:59
149 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 39:05
150 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 39:10
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 39:44
152 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 40:30
153 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 40:57
154 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 41:54
155 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 43:35
156 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 47:18
157 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 47:39
158 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 49:11
159 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 52:04
160 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 56:09
161 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 56:29
 
Young Rider GC
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 20:42:05
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo at 0:17
3 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:41
4 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:51
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:37
 
21 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 15:51
 
Team GC
1 Caisse d'Epargne 62:09:05
2 Liquigas-Doimo 0:28
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:59
4 Française Des Jeux 1:07
5 Ag2R-La Mondiale 1:08
6 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:34
7 Team Saxo Bank 2:46
8 Garmin - Transitions 2:58
9 Team RadioShack 3:02
10 Astana 4:40
11 Team Katusha 5:15
12 Quick Step 5:57
13 Omega Pharma - Lotto 6:07
14 Lampre - Farnese Vini 6:53
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7:01
16 Saur-Sojasun 8:00
17 Cervélo Test Team 10:31
18 Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:22
19 Skil-Shimano 15:55
20 Team HTC - Columbia 18:19
21 Rabobank 26:30
22 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 46:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login