Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 13/10 11:53 am - Paris-Nice: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/10
 

Results from today's Stage 6 in France

 

profile

 

 

Note: Christian Meier crashed hard and while he is ok, his bike did not survive

 

Stage 6: Peynier to Tourrettes-sur-Loup, 220 km
1 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 5:01:39
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0: 05
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo
4 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
7 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
8 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
10 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
17 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
26 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
28 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
31 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
34 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
39 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
41 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
43 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
44 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0: 14
45 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
46 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0: 28
47 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1: 44
48 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2: 33
49 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 3: 59
50 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
53 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
54 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
55 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 5: 04
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
57 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto both s.t.
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 9: 11
59 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
60 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
61 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
62 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
63 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
64 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
65 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
66 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
67 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
68 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
69 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
70 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
71 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
73 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
74 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
75 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
77 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
78 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
79 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 14: 47
81 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
82 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
83 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
84 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
85 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
87 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
88 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
89 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
90 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
91 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
92 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
93 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
94 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
95 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 18: 32
96 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
97 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
99 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
100 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
102 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
103 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
104 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
105 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
106 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
107 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
108 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
110 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
111 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
112 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
113 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
114 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
115 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
116 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
117 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
118 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
119 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
121 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
122 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
124 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
125 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
126 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
127 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo
128 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
129 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
130 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
131 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
133 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team
134 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
135 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
136 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
137 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
138 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
139 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
140 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
141 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
142 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
143 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
144 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
145 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana 24: 41
146 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
147 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
148 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
149 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
150 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
151 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
152 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
DNF André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
DNF Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
 
GC
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 25:43: 24
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0: 14
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0: 25
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0: 26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0: 29
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0: 34
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0: 36
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0: 38
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1: 02
10 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1: 06
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1: 15
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1: 16
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 1: 21
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1: 22
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1: 30
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 1: 32
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 1: 56
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1: 58
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2: 02
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2: 05
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2: 22
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2: 30
23 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3: 18
24 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 3: 19
25 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3: 22
26 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 3: 32
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3: 39
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 3: 52
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 3: 57
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 4: 02
31 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 4: 07
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 4: 12
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4: 20
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 4: 21
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4: 28
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4: 35
37 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4: 51
38 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5: 46
39 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 7: 15
40 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 8: 17
41 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 8: 52
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10: 53
43 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11: 37
44 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 11: 54
45 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12: 17
46 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13: 27
47 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 14: 16
48 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 14: 48
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 15: 02
50 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 15: 03
51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 15: 08
52 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 15: 12
53 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 15: 49
54 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 16: 04
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 16: 38
56 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 17: 17
57 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 17: 19
58 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 17: 33
59 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 17: 39
60 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 17: 49
61 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 18: 26
62 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 18: 38
63 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20: 28
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 21: 22
65 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21: 58
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 22: 11
67 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 22: 27
68 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22: 27
69 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 22: 47
70 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 22: 52
71 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 23: 05
72 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24: 19
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24: 28
74 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 24: 42
75 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25: 34
76 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 26: 02
77 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 26: 04
78 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26: 24
79 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 26: 48
80 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 26: 51
81 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 27: 18
82 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 27: 33
83 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 27: 41
84 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 28: 05
85 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 28: 41
86 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29: 10
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 29: 33
88 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 30: 08
89 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 30: 40
90 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 30: 45
91 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 31: 13
92 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 31: 15
93 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 31: 38
94 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 31: 47
95 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 32: 24
96 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 34: 27
97 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 35: 12
98 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 35: 31
99 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 35: 33
100 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 36: 40
101 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 37: 01
102 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 37: 20
103 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 37: 42
104 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 37: 57
105 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 38: 17
106 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 38: 32
107 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 39: 03
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 39: 30
109 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 39: 45
110 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 40: 02
111 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 40: 52
112 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 41: 22
113 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 41: 50
114 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 42: 37
115 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 43: 45
116 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 45: 44
117 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 46: 07
118 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 46: 17
119 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 46: 31
120 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 49: 02
121 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 49: 12
122 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 49: 26
123 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 50: 08
124 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 50: 14
125 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 50: 15
126 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 50: 27
127 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 50: 48
128 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 51: 05
129 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 51: 32
130 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51: 55
131 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 52: 03
132 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 52: 06
133 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 52: 47
134 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 53: 51
135 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 54: 01
136 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 54: 08
137 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 55: 19
138 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 55: 54
139 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 56: 08
140 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 56: 37
141 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 57: 37
142 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 58: 11
143 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:00: 21
144 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana 1:03: 35
145 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:03: 41
146 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:05: 33
147 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1:05: 45
148 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1:06: 06
149 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:07: 38
150 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:10: 31
151 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:14: 36
152 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:14: 56

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login