Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 14/10 10:36 am - Paris-Nice Stage 7 and final GC


Posted by Editor on 03/14/10
 

Final stage and GC from France

 

Christian Meier dropped us a line, explaining the DNFs for Svein Tuft and himself:  Yeah, crashed pretty hard yesterday, got some pretty big swelling on my lower back and some whip lash. My bike was pretty smashed up and my helmet was broken as well, so I was pretty lucky to not have broken any bones. I started today but the body didn't really want to cooperate. Svein unfortunately flatted at crucial part of the race and with it being short hard stage there it was hard to get back in the game.


The race organizers (ASO) provided the following quote from Paris-Nice winner Alberto Contador: "It’s very difficult to win a race when you’re the favourite. When everybody is after you and you win, it’s a liberation. Today its was short but intense as I had to reply to every attack. It was a great emotion on the podium as it would have been a pity to lose a big race like Paris-Nice on sprint bonuses."

Asked about his team’s strength on this Paris-Nice and his hopes for the next Tour de France, Contador said:

"The first thing to do is not to get carried away and to analyse things calmly without losing sight of your priorities. As the years go by, I’ve progressed in terms of experience and maturity. My legs are fine, my head is too, I hope the team will be even stronger in July to help me win the Tour.There are about seven or eight riders who can win the Tour because of their individual or their collective strength. I’m one of them."


Stage 7: Nice to Nice, 119 km
1 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:52:09
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
10 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
11 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo
15 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
16 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team all s.t.
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:59
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
20 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
25 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
27 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:43
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
30 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
33 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini all s.t.
35 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 2:48
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
37 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
38 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
39 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
41 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
42 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo
43 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
45 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
46 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
48 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
53 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
54 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
55 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
57 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
58 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
60 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
61 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
63 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
64 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
65 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
66 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
67 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
68 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
69 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
70 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
71 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
72 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
73 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team
74 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
75 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
76 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha
77 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
78 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team all s.t.
79 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:45
80 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
81 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions both s.t.
82 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:42
83 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
84 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
85 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
86 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
88 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
89 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 8:58
90 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 10:46
91 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
92 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
93 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 18:45
96 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux both s.t.
DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
DNF Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana
DNF Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
DNF Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
DNF Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team
DNF Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
DNF Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
DNF David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNF Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
 
Final GC
1 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana 28:35:35
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:11
3 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:25
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:26
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:35
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:37
8 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:07
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:16
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:17
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23
12 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 1:57
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1:59
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 2:18
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:27
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 3:02
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 3:21
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:27
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:28
20 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 3:33
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:48
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:54
24 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4:59
25 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 5:03
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5:08
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 5:32
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 5:33
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 6:05
30 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 6:32
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 6:48
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 6:58
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:06
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 7:07
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8:32
36 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 10:01
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 10:28
38 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 10:46
39 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 11:03
40 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 14:23
41 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 14:40
42 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:03
43 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana 16:09
44 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 17:02
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 17:34
46 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 17:49
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 17:54
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 18:19
49 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Cervélo Test Team 18:35
50 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 18:39
51 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 18:50
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 19:45
53 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 20:03
54 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 20:05
55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 20:19
56 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 20:25
57 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 20:35
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23:24
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 24:08
60 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 24:44
61 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 25:13
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 25:33
63 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25:38
64 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 27:14
65 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 27:35
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 28:20
67 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 29:34
68 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29:45
69 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 31:25
70 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 31:27
71 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 31:34
72 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 32:10
73 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 33:26
74 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 33:58
75 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 34:33
76 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 36:13
77 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 37:08
78 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 37:53
79 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 37:58
80 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 38:21
81 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 39:48
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 40:28
83 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 41:03
84 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 41:18
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 46:25
86 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 47:20
87 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 47:45
88 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 47:58
89 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 49:17
90 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 51:58
91 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 59:46
92 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 1:00:57
93 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:02:50
94 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:03:07
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:08:09
96 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana 1:08:21
97 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:10:21


 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login