Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 15/10 14:44 pm - Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 03/15/10
 

Results from today's 6th stage in Italy

 

 

S6 Profile

 

 

Stage 6: Montecosaro to Macerata, 134 km
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:18:09
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:05
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:07
5 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:09
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:11
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
11 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:14
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
13 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:18
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20
16 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli s.t.
17 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22
18 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
19 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
21 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:26
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo both s.t.
24 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:31
25 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 0:33
27 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia s.t.
28 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36
29 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
31 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:39
32 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:43
33 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
34 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:49
35 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:54
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:58
37 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 1:02
38 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
39 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
41 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
42 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 1:14
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 1:17
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 1:21
46 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:28
47 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 1:52
48 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
50 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
52 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:57
53 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
54 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2:03
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
56 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:41
57 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:53
58 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
59 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
60 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:58
61 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:03
62 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
64 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 3:07
65 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
66 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:13
67 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5:46
68 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
69 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
70 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
72 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
73 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:52
74 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
75 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
76 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
77 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
78 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
80 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
81 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
83 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
85 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
86 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
87 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
88 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
89 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
90 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
91 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
92 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
94 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
95 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
99 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
100 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
101 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
102 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 11:19
103 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 17:25
104 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
105 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
107 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
111 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux
113 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
114 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
116 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
117 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
118 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
119 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
120 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
121 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
124 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
125 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri
126 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
127 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
128 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
129 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
133 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
134 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
135 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
137 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
138 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
139 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
140 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
142 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
143 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
144 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
145 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
146 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
147 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
149 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
150 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
151 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
152 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
153 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
154 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox all s.t.
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
DNS Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
 
GC
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 26:59:00
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone at 0:02
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:12
4 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:22
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:29
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:33
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:42
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:04
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:07
11 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:20
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:34
13 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:46
14 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:48
15 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:07
16 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:09
17 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2:16
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 2:19
19 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:21
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:26
21 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 2:31
22 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 2:40
23 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:41
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 2:47
25 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:54
26 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 3:18
27 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:19
28 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:28
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 3:40
30 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:56
31 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:13
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 5:27
33 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 7:25
34 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 7:52
35 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 8:30
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:01
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 11:52
38 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 12:35
39 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12:36
40 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 12:40
41 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 12:50
42 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 13:04
43 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 13:19
44 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14:36
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 14:44
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha 14:53
47 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15:58
48 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:09
49 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18:45
50 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:34
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 20:37
52 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 20:59
53 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 22:00
54 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 22:49
55 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 23:30
56 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 23:43
57 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 23:55
58 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 27:02
59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 27:06
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 27:28
61 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 27:44
62 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:44
63 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 30:20
64 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 30:21
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 31:11
66 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 32:29
67 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 32:48
68 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 35:59
69 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 36:06
70 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 36:48
71 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 36:48
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 37:11
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 38:31
74 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 40:50
75 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 41:02
76 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 41:07
77 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 41:22
78 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 41:30
79 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:21
80 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 46:13
81 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 46:38
82 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 46:43
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 47:14
84 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 47:27
85 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 49:13
86 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 50:07
87 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 51:29
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 51:39
89 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 52:02
90 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 52:39
91 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52:45
92 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 53:23
93 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 54:55
94 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 55:25
95 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 55:28
96 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 56:11
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 56:13
98 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 57:00
99 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 58:03
100 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 59:12
101 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 59:38
102 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:00:00
103 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:01:11
104 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:02:03
105 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1:02:12
106 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:02:16
107 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:03:24
108 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:03:47
109 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:04:07
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:04:54
111 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:06:09
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:07:36
113 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:08:13
114 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:08:58
115 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 1:09:00
116 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:09:05
117 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:10:23
118 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:10:24
119 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:10:27
120 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 1:11:56
121 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:12:22
122 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:13:28
123 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 1:16:20
124 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:16:39
125 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 1:16:56
126 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:18:26
127 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:20:49
128 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 1:21:10
129 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 1:22:08
130 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:22:38
131 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:23:37
132 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:23:40
133 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:23:42
134 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:23:50
135 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 1:24:00
136 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:24:09
137 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 1:24:20
138 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 1:24:39
139 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:26:27
140 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:26:51
141 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:29:32
142 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1:29:37
143 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:29:42
144 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:30:22
145 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1:33:16
146 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 1:33:17
147 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:34:18
148 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 1:34:37
149 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 1:35:27
150 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:38:15
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 1:43:14
152 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:43:14
153 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:45:58
154 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:48:02

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login