Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 21/10 2:08 am - San Dimas Stage Race: Stage 2 women


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/10
 

Team TIBCO/To the Top’s approached the second stage of the San Dimas Stage Race like a one-day race, said team directeur sportif Emma Rickards.

“We went into the day looking to race the race we wanted,” she said. “We felt like the best chance we had to win today was to be aggressive and establish a small break.”

On an unusually warm day – with the race-time temperature hovered around 90 degrees – the team put its plan into action from the start, with everyone staying near the front and covering moves. The first Team TIBCO rider to get away was Rebecca Much, who came into the stage as the team’s highest placed rider in the overall standings after posting 9th in the stage 1 uphill time trial on Friday, which earned her the leader’s jersey in the U25 competition.

“Alexis Rhodes attacked coming across the line at the end of the first lap and I went with her,” Much said. They were joined by Chloe Hosking (HTC-Columbia) and Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci). With no member of the Peanut Butter & Co. team of race leader Mara Abbott in the break, the pressure was on them to control the break.

The four worked well together up front, establishing a gap that reached 1:20, but when Hosking was dropped on lap four, HTC began to work, eventually launching Ina Teutenberg and Evelyn Stevens, who was second overall, up to Much and her break-mates.

This turned up the pressure on Peanut Butter & Co., who closed down the break at the end of lap five. With the catch, Kim Anderson (HTC-Columbia) counter-attacked, and Team TIBCO’s Amanda Miller followed the move. Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley) again joined the break, along with Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci) and eventually Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur).

“The break worked pretty well together,” Miller said. “I did a lot of work along with Alexis and Anne. I think, in the end, maybe I did a bit too much work.”

The five riders eventually opened a big enough gap to make Miller the virtual race leader on the road. Coming into the final lap, the group still held nearly a minute gap over the Peanut Butter & Company-led peloton, and it look more and more like the break would come to the line to contest the stage.

“The finishing straight is quite long and you can see the riders coming,” Rickards said. “We saw the break coming and they still had a good gap, but we didn’t see Amanda.”

“Half-way through the last lap, Alexis attacked,” Miller said. “Kim covered it and I went with them and then my legs cramped really badly and I had to drop off the break. I don’t think I’ve ever cramped like that before. The weather was really warm today, and I think coming from Colorado this week, my body wasn’t quite ready for the heat.”

Despite coming away from the day without a top result, Rickards was extremely happy with the way the team raced today.

“The girls were exceptional today,” she said. “They raced really well as a team and had the race under control. It was really exciting to watch the girls race today.”

Report courtesy Team TIBCO


Stage 2: San Dimas Hospital Road Race, 90 km
1 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 2:32:12
2 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
3 Kim Anderson (HTC-Columbia) both s.t.
4 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears) 0:05
5 Anna Drakulich (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:12
6 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
7 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
8 Heather Pryor (Webcor/Alto Velo)
9 Jazzy Hurikino (Third Pillar)
10 Ina Yoko Teutenberg ( HTC-Columbia)
11 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)
13 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
14 Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
15 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO)
16 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
17 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur-Gears)
18 Veronique Labonte (Nanoblur-Gears)
19 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
20 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia)
21 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
22 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife LaGrange)
23 Kathryn Donovan (InCycle/SCVelo)
24 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II)
25 Leah Guloien (Equipe Feminine Specialized Mazda)
26 Beatriz Rodriguez (InCycle/SCVelo)
27 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife LaGrange)
28 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Columbia)
29 Devon Haskell (Team TIBCO)
30 Katherine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
31 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
32 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO)
33 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite)
34 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) all s.t.
35 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 0:20
36 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:25
37 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 0:41
38 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus)
39 Chioe Hosking (HTC-Columbia) both s.t.
40 Julie Cutts (Colavita/Outback Las Vegas/ Wi) 0:46
41 Marie Rosado (Ind)
42 Bonnie Breeze (InCycle/SCVelo)
43 Jenny Trew (Specialized Mazda Samson)
44 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) all s.t.
45 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:12
46 Laura Hines (Helens/Cannondale)
47 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) both s.t.
48 Kendall Ryan (NOW MS Society) 1:28
49 Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) s.t.
50 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 1:46
51 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 3:41
52 Angela Mcclure (Webcor/Alto Velo) s.t.
53 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 4:09
54 Anne Guzman (Nanoblur-Gears) 4:11
55 Melina Bernecker (Helens Cycles) 6:57
56 Jenny Rios (Team Helen's/Cannondale)
57 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS)
58 Annie Fulton (Los Gatos Cycling)
59 Tammy Wildgoose (Paramount)
60 Jerika Hutchinson (Team TIBCO)
61 Amanda Seigle (metromint cycling)
62 Yukie Nakamura (Metromint Cycling)
63 Krystal Jeffs (Nanoblur-Gears) all s.t.
64 Lauren Hecht (Webcor/Alto Velo) 7:01
65 Mary Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo) 7:20
OTL Lauren Liscinski (NOW-MS Society)
OTL Julia Lafranchise (NOW-MS Society)
OTL Mary-Ellen Ash (Los Gatos Cycling)
all others DNF
 
GC
1 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 2:46:55
2 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) at 0:16
3 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:03
4 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:05
5 Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 1:09
6 Kathryn Donovan (InCycle/SCVelo) 1:16
7 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:23
8 Ina Yoko Teutenberg ( HTC-Columbia) s.t.
9 Katherine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 1:25
10 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO) 1:32
11 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife LaGrange) 1:37
12 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) s.t.
13 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II) 1:40
14 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears) 1:42
15 Kim Anderson (High Road - Women) 1:43
16 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 1:44
17 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 1:50
18 Devon Haskell (Team TIBCO) 1:53
19 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Columbia) 1:54
20 Beatriz Rodriguez (InCycle/SCVelo) 2:16
21 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 2:18
22 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 2:23
23 Veronique Labonte (Nanoblur-Gears) 2:24
24 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 2:29
25 Heather Pryor (Webcor/Alto Velo) 2:50
26 Mode Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 2:53
27 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 2:57
28 Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 3:03
29 Leah Guloien (Equipe Feminine Specialized Mazda) s.t.
30 Jazzy Hurikino (Third Pillar) 3:05
31 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 3:09
32 Marie Rosado (Ind) 3:18
33 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 3:19
34 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 3:23
35 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 3:29
36 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife LaGrange) 3:44
37 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur-Gears) 3:46
38 Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO) 3:49
39 Julie Cutts (Colavita/Outback Las Vegas/ Wi) 4:01
40 Bonnie Breeze (InCycle/SCVelo) 4:19
41 Anna Drakulich (Herbalife LaGrange) s.t.
42 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 4:24
43 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) 4:38
44 Laura Hines (Helens/Cannondale) 4:49
45 Jenny Trew (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:53
46 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters P/B Edge Composite ) 5:24
47 Kendall Ryan (NOW MS Society) 5:52
48 Chioe Hosking (HTC-Columbia) 5:53
49 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 6:34
50 Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 6:47
51 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 6:48
52 Angela Mcclure (Webcor/Alto Velo) 6:53
53 Anne Guzman (Nanoblur-Gears) 6:55
54 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 8:13
55 Jerika Hutchinson (Team TIBCO) 9:32
56 Krystal Jeffs (Nanoblur-Gears) 9:40
57 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS) 9:50
58 Annie Fulton (Los Gatos Cycling) 10:07
59 Amanda Seigle (metromint cycling) 10:15
60 Mary Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo) 10:26
61 Melina Bernecker (Helens Cycles) 10:47
62 Lauren Hecht (Webcor/Alto Velo) 11:08
63 Yukie Nakamura (Metromint Cycling) 11:48
64 Tammy Wildgoose (Paramount) s.t.
65 Jenny Rios (Team Helen's/Cannondale) 11:55
 
QOM
1 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 30 pts
2 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 25
3 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 15
4 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO) 10
5 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears) 10
 
Points
1 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 50 pts
2 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 25
3 Kim Anderson (High Road - Women) 25
4 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 20
5 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Lite) 10
6 Rebecca Much (Team TIBCO) 5
7 Anne Samplonius (Nanoblur-Gears) 5
 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login