Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 26/10 17:45 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/10
 

Results from the 5th stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

Stage 5: Asco to Cabaces 181.2km
1 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 4:50:03
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack at 0:36
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:37
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:40
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
16 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
19 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
21 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
22 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
27 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
30 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
32 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
33 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:55
34 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana s.t.
35 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:00
36 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
37 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
38 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
39 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:06
41 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:09
42 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:17
43 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 1:29
44 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49
46 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
47 Jose Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 1:54
48 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 2:08
49 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 2:11
50 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana
51 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
53 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto
55 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56 Andres Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
58 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
59 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 2:19
60 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
62 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
63 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Footon-Servetto
64 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
65 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
66 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step all s.t.
67 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 2:43
68 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 3:04
69 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 3:24
70 Javier Moreno (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 4:01
71 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4:22
72 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
73 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
74 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
75 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
77 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
78 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
79 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
80 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
81 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
83 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
84 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
85 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
86 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
87 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
89 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
90 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
91 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
92 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
93 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
94 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:35
95 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:07
96 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 7:12
97 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha s.t.
98 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 7:18
99 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 7:42
100 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:48
101 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
102 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
103 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
104 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7:54
105 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur s.t.
106 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12:49
107 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
108 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
109 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
110 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana
111 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
112 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
114 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
115 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
116 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
117 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
118 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
119 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
120 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 12:56
121 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 14:30
122 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
123 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 16:30
124 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
125 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
126 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
127 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
128 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
129 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions
130 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
131 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
132 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
133 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
134 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
135 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
136 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
137 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
138 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
139 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
140 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
141 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
142 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
144 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
145 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
146 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
147 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team
148 Jorge Montenegro (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
149 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
150 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
151 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
152 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
153 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
154 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
155 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
156 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
157 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
158 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
159 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
160 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
161 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions all s.t.
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
DNF Jose Antonio De Segovia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 18:38:57
2 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Cervelo Test Team at 0:10
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:43
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:45
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
7 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 1:21
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 1:22
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 1:25
10 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:26
11 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:27
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:29
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 1:30
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana s.t.
15 Aitor Perez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 1:33
16 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:37
17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1:38
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 1:40
19 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana 1:59
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 2:00
22 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2:14
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 2:16
25 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:17
26 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 2:20
27 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:22
28 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2:37
30 Josep Jufre (Esp) Astana 2:58
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
32 Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:59
33 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:02
34 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 3:10
35 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 3:12
36 Joan Horrach (Esp) Team Katusha 3:21
37 Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 3:45
38 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 3:49
39 Jose Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 4:00
40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:01
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4:03
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 4:40
43 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:50
44 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 5:52
45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5:56
46 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6:03
47 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 6:29
48 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 6:52
49 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 8:28
50 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11:32
51 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 12:42
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 12:48
53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 13:10
54 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 14:09
55 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 14:29
56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 16:12
57 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16:19
58 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 16:23
59 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 17:22
60 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 17:44
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 17:52
62 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Footon-Servetto 17:57
63 Javier Moreno (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 17:59
64 David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 18:14
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 19:39
66 Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 19:44
67 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 19:57
68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 19:58
69 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack 20:05
70 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 20:56
71 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 21:33
72 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 22:05
73 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 23:14
74 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 23:29
75 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 24:03
76 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 24:22
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 24:41
78 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 25:28
79 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25:46
80 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 25:58
81 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 26:15
82 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 26:34
83 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 26:48
84 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 27:33
85 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 27:34
86 Alberto Losada (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 27:39
87 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 27:54
88 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 28:22
89 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 29:12
90 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 29:39
91 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30:30
92 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 30:57
93 Pedro Merino (Esp) Footon-Servetto 31:04
94 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 32:18
95 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 32:20
96 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 32:26
97 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 33:35
98 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 33:41
99 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 33:56
100 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 34:55
101 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 35:05
102 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35:31
103 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 35:34
104 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 36:19
105 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 38:24
106 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 39:04
107 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 39:28
108 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 39:41
109 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 40:17
110 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 40:28
111 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 40:56
112 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 41:22
113 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 41:43
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 42:46
115 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 42:56
116 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 43:03
117 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:42
118 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 44:02
119 Andres Sergio De Lis (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 44:06
120 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 45:41
121 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 46:01
122 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 46:20
123 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 46:30
124 Jorge Montenegro (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 46:34
125 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 46:38
126 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 47:05
127 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 47:17
128 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 47:40
129 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 47:46
130 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 48:13
131 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 48:27
132 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 49:09
133 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 49:13
134 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 49:51
135 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 51:42
136 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 52:55
137 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 53:06
138 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 53:53
139 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 53:55
140 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 54:06
141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 54:07
142 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 55:02
143 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 56:40
144 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 58:10
145 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 58:21
146 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 58:22
147 Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:15
148 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 1:00:23
149 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:36
150 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:00:37
151 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:00:41
152 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 1:00:53
153 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1:01:03
154 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 1:01:04
155 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:01:04
156 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 1:01:07
157 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 1:01:19
158 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 1:01:28
159 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:01:43
160 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:03:53
161 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 1:21:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login