Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 29/10 10:32 am - Redlands Classic: Women's Stage 3 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/29/10
 

Results from the 3rd stage and final general classification in Redlands CA. Canada's Joelle Numainville was top Canuck finisher on the final stage, in overall GC and 3rd in the U25.


Report by HTC-Columbia

HTC-Columbia women both defended the overall jersey won the final stage of Redlands on Sunday ending a successful weekend for the men and the women's teams.

On the difficult nine lap circuit race set on the suburban hills of Redlands, opposing teams attacked from the gun to challenge the race lead of Teutenberg.

"Amber [Neben] and Mara [Abbott] attacked all day and made the race hard from the beginning to the end," said Teutenberg."It was painful, but my team was amazing and we were able to keep it together."

After chasing for the majority of the stage working for Teutenberg and finally chasing in the final attack within the last lap, Stevens topped of the day by attacking with 5km to go and surviving the chase to win the stage.

"She was amazing," added Teutenberg. "She really worked so hard all day and it wasn't easy. To be able to finish it off like that is something special.

Stevens was ecstatic with her dramatic win. "I'm really happy," she said. "With about five kilometers to go I heard Ina say "Go" so I thought, why not. I've worked so hard up to now why not try to win too."

"It was a really hard day but it's so nice when it all works out in the end."


Stage 3: Sunset Road Race, 109.8 km
1 Evelyn Stevens (HTC Columbia) 3:10:25
2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia)
3 Carmen Small (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light)
4 Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
5 Amber Neben (Dare to Be - BMW-Bianchi)
6 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
7 Meredith Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
8 Katharine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) all s.t.
9 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:06
10 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 0:08
11 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) s.t.
12 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 3:23
13 Jo Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
14 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders)
15 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) all s.t.
16 Brooke Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 3:26
17 Denise Ramsden (Specialized Mazda Samson)
18 Angela McClure (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
19 Amanda Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
20 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
21 Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders)
22 Rebecca Much (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
23 Kim Anderson (HTC Columbia) all s.t.
24 Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) 7:45
25 Alison Starnes (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 11:28
26 Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus)
27 Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) both s.t.
28 Alice Pennington (Veloforma) 11:45
29 Christina Smith (Veloforma) 12:57
30 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
31 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light)
32 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
33 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
34 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing)
35 Megan Hottman (Treads.com/DFT)
36 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus)
37 Jasmin Hurikino (Third Pillar) all s.t.
38 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 13:02
39 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light)
40 Emillia Fahlin (HTC Columbia)
41 Emma Mackie (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling)
42 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12)
43 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light)
44 Teri Sheasby (Veloforma)
45 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife-LaGrange)
46 Rachel Warner (Dare to Be - BMW-Bianchi)
47 Anne Guzman (Team Nanoblur-Gears) all s.t.
48 Kendall Ryan (NOW-MS Society) 34:51
49 Shontell Gauther (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light)
50 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife-LaGrange)
51 Chloe Hosking (HTC Columbia)
52 Liza Rachetto (Treads.com/DFT)
53 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson)
54 Whitney Shultz (Veloforma)
55 Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders)
56 Jadine Rolcik (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
57 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
58 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing)
59 Ally Stacher (Webcor Builders)
60 Laura Hines (Herbalife-LaGrange)
61 Patricia Bailey (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
62 Marie Rosada (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
63 Suz Weldon (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels)
64 Joanie Caron (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
65 Krysta Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
66 Heather Kay (Specialized Mazda Samson)
67 Leah Guloien (Specialized Mazda Samson)
68 Kasey Clark (Treads.com/DFT)
69 Tayler Wiles (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing)
70 Heather Pryor (Third Pillar)
71 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) all s.t.
72 Nicole Evans (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 36:26
73 Julie Cutts (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) s.t.
74 Amanda Seigle (Third Pillar) 39:16
75 Erica Allar (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 43:04
76 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS Society) 44:39
77 Tammy Wildgoose (NOW-MS Society)
78 Rae Brownsberger (Third Pillar) both s.t.
79 Kat Carr (Treads.com/DFT) 45:04
80 Tiffany Pezzulo (Treads.com/DFT) s.t.
81 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 45:54
82 Jenna Kowalski (NOW-MS Society) s.t.
83 Sara Painter (Herbalife-LaGrange) 49:11
84 Linsey Sandoval (Treads.com/DFT) 52:29
85 Lisa Turnbull (Veloforma) s.t.
86 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 54:41
DNF Anne Samplonius (Team Nanoblur-Gears)
 
Final GC
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) 7:25:45
2 Katharine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) at 0:38
3 Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:05
4 Amber Neben (Dare to Be - BMW-Bianchi) 1:07
5 Evelyn Stevens (HTC Columbia) 1:16
6 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 1:28
7 Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:35
8 Meredith Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1:39
9 Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:46
10 Carmen Small (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 1:49
11 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 1:56
12 Rebecca Much (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 4:09
13 Brooke Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 4:20
14 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 4:22
15 Jo Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 4:28
16 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders) 4:56
17 Amanda Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 5:35
18 Kim Anderson (HTC Columbia) 5:48
19 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 5:53
20 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 6:05
21 Denise Ramsden (Specialized Mazda Samson) 6:09
22 Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders) 6:20
23 Angela McClure (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 6:41
24 Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) 9:53
25 Alison Starnes (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 13:32
26 Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 13:39
27 Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) 13:55
28 Alice Pennington (Veloforma) 14:29
29 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 14:56
30 Emillia Fahlin (HTC Columbia) 15:08
31 Ruth Clemence (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) 15:11
32 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 15:14
33 Courtney O'Donnell (Herbalife-LaGrange) 15:24
34 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 15:25
35 Teri Sheasby (Veloforma) 15:36
36 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 15:51
37 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 16:01
38 Christina Smith (Veloforma) 16:04
39 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing) 16:05
40 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) s.t.
41 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 16:09
42 Emma Mackie (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 16:11
43 Jasmin Hurikino (Third Pillar) 16:17
44 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 16:18
45 Megan Hottman (Treads.com/DFT) 17:08
46 Anne Guzman (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 18:23
47 Rachel Warner (Dare to Be - BMW-Bianchi) s.t.
48 Whitney Shultz (Veloforma) 22:01
49 Marie Rosada (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 37:47
50 Liza Rachetto (Treads.com/DFT) 37:51
51 Ally Stacher (Webcor Builders) s.t.
52 Joanie Caron (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 37:52
53 Shontell Gauther (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 38:01
54 Leah Guloien (Specialized Mazda Samson) 38:02
55 Melissa Sanborn (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 38:08
56 Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders) 38:11
57 Heather Kay (Specialized Mazda Samson) 38:19
58 Chloe Hosking (HTC Columbia) 38:22
59 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 39:07
60 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Herbalife-LaGrange) 39:35
61 Patricia Bailey (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 40:24
62 Heather Pryor (Third Pillar) 40:36
63 Jadine Rolcik (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 40:57
64 Laura Hines (Herbalife-LaGrange) 41:11
65 Kendall Ryan (NOW-MS Society) 41:19
66 Tayler Wiles (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing) 41:28
67 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing) s.t.
68 Nicole Evans (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 44:35
69 Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W / Bicycle Haus) 44:42
70 Amanda Seigle (Third Pillar) 46:11
71 Julie Cutts (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 47:22
72 Rae Brownsberger (Third Pillar) 48:08
73 Suz Weldon (Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 49:33
74 Erica Allar (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 49:42
75 Kasey Clark (Treads.com/DFT) 49:55
76 Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 51:21
77 Jennifer Johansen (NOW-MS Society) 54:35
78 Krysta Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 55:07
79 Linsey Sandoval (Treads.com/DFT) 56:44
80 Tiffany Pezzulo (Treads.com/DFT) 58:35
81 Tammy Wildgoose (NOW-MS Society) 58:44
82 Kat Carr (Treads.com/DFT) 59:46
83 Sara Painter (Herbalife-LaGrange) 1:02:46
84 Jenna Kowalski (NOW-MS Society) 1:04:50
85 Lauren Hall (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:07:47
86 Lisa Turnbull (Veloforma) 1:10:10
 
Points GC
1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) 33 pts
2 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 12
3 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavit/BAC/Cooking Light) 11
4 Brooke Miller (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 11
5 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 7
6 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders) 7
7 Katharine Carroll (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 6
8 Nichole Wangsgard (Roosters P/B Edge Composite Wheels) 5
9 Chloe Hosking (HTC Columbia) 5
10 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light) 4
11 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 2
12 Kelly Benjamin (Colavit/BAC/Cooking Light) 2
13 Jo Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 1
14 Carmen Small (Colavit/BAC/Cooking Light) 1
15 Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1
 
QOM
1 Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 29 pts
2 Amber Neben (Dare to Be - BMW-Bianchi) 17
3 Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 15
4 Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12) 14
5 Evelyn Stevens (HTC Columbia) 10
6 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) 9
7 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 7
8 Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders) 6
9 Kristen LaSasso (TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling) 5
10 Carmen Small (Colavit/BAC/Cooking Light) 4
11 Ally Stacher (Webcor Builders) 4
12 Kim Anderson (HTC Columbia) 2
13 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears) 2
14 Megan Hottman (Treads.Com/DFT) 2
 
Team GC
1 Team Vera Bradley Foundation 21:46:40
2 HTC Columbia at 3:18
3 TIBCO/To The Top Pro Cycling 4:14
4 Webcor Builders 6:47
5 Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty 12 12:57
6 Colavita/BAC/Cooking Light 16:12
7 Specialized D4W/Bicycle Hauz 33:12
8 Veloforma 38:46
9 Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 52:16
10 Team Nanoblur-Gears 1:01:52
11 Specialized Mazda Samson 1:14:10
12 Treads.Com/DFT 1:26:21
13 Herbalife-LaGrange 1:27:51
14 Third Pillar 1:30:51
15 Trisports Cycling / Eclipse Racing 1:31:39
16 NOW-MS Society 2:24:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login