Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 7/10 14:28 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/7/10
 

Results from today's 3rd stage in Spain. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Transitions) finished 22nd, but holds onto his 3rd place in GC

 

Stage 3: Viana to Amurrio, 187 Km
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:49:52
2 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
8 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
11 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
14 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
16 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
18 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
19 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
21 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
23 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
25 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
26 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
28 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
31 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
33 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
34 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
40 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
41 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
43 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
45 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
47 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
48 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
50 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
51 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
52 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions
53 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
55 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
58 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
59 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
60 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
63 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
64 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
66 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
68 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
70 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
71 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
72 J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
73 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
76 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
77 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
78 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
80 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
81 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
82 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
83 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
84 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur all s.t.
86 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:28
87 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
88 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
89 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack all s.t.
90 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:35
91 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:42
92 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 1:47
93 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana 1:51
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:03
95 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 2:33
96 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions
100 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
101 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
102 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
103 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
104 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
105 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:46
106 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
107 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 3:30
108 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
109 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
110 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4:28
111 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
112 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
113 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini all s.t.
114 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:24
115 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 8:18
116 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
117 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
118 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
119 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
120 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto all s.t.
121 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack 12:10
122 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
123 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
124 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
125 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
126 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
127 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto
128 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
129 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
131 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
132 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
133 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
134 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
135 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto
136 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
137 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions
138 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
139 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
140 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
143 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
145 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
146 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
147 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini all s.t.
148 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 12:39
149 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
150 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank both s.t.
151 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 14:31
DNF Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
GC
1 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 14:41:30
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:02
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:03
4 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia
22 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
23 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
24 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:40
25 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
26 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
28 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
29 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:42
30 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
33 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
34 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
35 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
36 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
38 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
39 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
40 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
42 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2:08
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2:41
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia s.t.
45 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 2:43
46 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
47 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
50 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
52 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
53 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
54 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
55 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
57 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
60 J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 3:08
61 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:11
62 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:55
63 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 4:28
64 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 5:06
65 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
66 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 5:14
67 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
68 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:24
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5:27
70 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
71 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 6:09
72 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Astana s.t.
73 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 6:59
74 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 7:07
75 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 7:09
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8:38
77 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 8:40
78 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 8:43
79 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 9:01
80 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 9:09
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 9:11
82 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto s.t.
83 David De La Fuente (Esp) Astana 9:13
84 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:36
85 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:37
86 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 9:48
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 9:58
88 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
10:00
89 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 10:02
90 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 10:04
91 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:31
92 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 11:25
93 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 11:35
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11:44
95 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 11:50
96 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 11:52
97 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram s.t.
98 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 12:05
99 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 12:40
100 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 13:30
101 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 13:37
102 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 14:51
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
104 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 15:57
105 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 16:08
106 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto 16:48
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 17:05
108 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions s.t.
109 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 17:14
110 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 17:15
111 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 17:56
112 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18:28
113 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 18:36
114 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 18:51
115 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions 19:17
116 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 19:30
117 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 19:59
118 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20:10
119 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20:46
120 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 20:59
121 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21:12
122 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 21:37
123 Rafael Valls (Esp) Footon-Servetto s.t.
124 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23:32
125 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 23:43
126 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana 23:58
127 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 25:10
128 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 25:45
129 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 26:14
130 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 26:36
131 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
132 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 28:02
133 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
134 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo both s.t.
135 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 28:06
136 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 28:56
137 Rodrigo Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 29:15
138 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 29:25
139 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 30:38
140 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 32:42
141 Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack 33:20
142 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
143 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini both s.t.
144 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 34:30
145 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:30
146 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack s.t.
147 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 35:21
148 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 36:06
149 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 38:31
150 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 40:29
151 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 41:39
 
Sprint GC
1 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 14 pts
2 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 8
3 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7
4 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
5 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto 4
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbi 4
7 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 2
9 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
10 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 2
11 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 2
12 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 2
13 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 2
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1
15 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servett 1
 
Climber CG
1 Gonzalo Rabunal (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 20 pts
2 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Footon-Servetto 19
3 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 12
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbi 12
6 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Footon-Servetto 8
7 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 7
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 6
9 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 5
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 4
12 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 4
13 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 4
14 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 4
15 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servett 4
16 J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 3
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 2
18 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 2
19 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
20 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 1
21 David Garcia (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 1
22 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 1
23 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1
 
Regularidada
1 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 60 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 50
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 41
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 24
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 24
6 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 20
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16
8 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 16
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 16
10 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 15
11 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 14
12 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 13
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 12
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10
15 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login