Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 19/97 20:23 pm - Canada Cup Final Points


Posted by Editor on 08/19/97
 

Senior Elite Men Rank Name Province Sponsors Total Points Best Five 1 Wedge, Peter NB Kona 586.45 492.57 2 Hurley, Bill NS Schwinn Canada 485.16 485.16 3 Tourville, Eric PQ Oryx 668.58 482.27 4 McGrath, Seamus ON Kona 480.50 480.50 5 Kabush, Geoff BC Kona 561.59 473.45 6 Crookham, Jason ON Rocky Mountain 646.10 472.04 7 Toulouse, Mathieu PQ AVP Bromont 467.71 467.71 8 Hall, Josh ON Schwinn Canada 549.45 461.28 9 Cousineau, Marc ON Schwinn Canada 544.86 459.86 10 Larsson, Adam BC OCG-Proflex 630.24 457.10 11 Paradis, Sebastien PQ Team Dekerf 456.31 456.31 12 Cobham, Paul ON Silent Sports/Thin Blue Line 450.41 450.41 13 Curran, Lucas ON K.H.S. 612.44 448.75 14 Spadaccini, Paul ON OCG-Fisher 530.24 447.93 15 Lafontaine, Bruno QC KONA Team VM 447.90 447.90 16 Williams, Kevin BC 530.44 445.69 17 Nuckle, Martin QC Newcourt-Devinci 526.74 443.95 18 Bilous, Ken AB Bike Shop/Rocky Mountain 432.17 432.17 19 Leclerc, Martin PQ Martin Swiss Cycle & Ski 491.95 415.53 20 Barnes, Jon ON Boyd's Sports 408.24 408.24 21 Crowe, Derek BC OGC-Silverstar-Greyhound 486.32 408.24 22 Cooper, Sean, AB Newcourt-Devinci 562.69 405.07 23 Landry, Jacques PQ Excellence Sport 370.66 370.66 24 Pruner, Michael BC OGC Proflex/Powerbar 359.95 359.95 25 Weber, Jeff ON Schwinn Canada 357.51 357.51 26 Decore, Matthew AB Kona 352.78 352.78 27 Robert,Jean Francois PQ Newcourt-Devinci 346.70 346.70 28 Faulkner, Nat ON Silent Sports/Thin Blue Line 344.26 344.26 29 Blais, Jean Francois PQ Newcourt-Devinci 330.89 330.89 30 Clark, Chris ON OGC/Proflex 316.00 316.00 31 Grover, Neil MB Rocky Mountain Bicycles 296.16 296.16 32 Stark, Keith BC Norco 285.01 285.01 33 Lapointe, David QC Sentier Pleine Air 272.02 272.02 34 Horton, Marcus PQ Adidas/Power Bar 268.40 268.40 35 Lavallee, Phillippe PQ Excellence Sport 267.38 267.38 36 Holmgren, Rob ON Ontario Team TBL 264.57 264.57 37 Hine, Julian ON Kona MTB Team 261.78 261.78 38 Zagozewski, Brett MB Manitoba 254.79 254.79 39 Distefan, Paul ON 254.33 254.33 40 Hogenholtz, Chris ON 245.65 245.65 41 Hunt, Ed ON 242.43 242.43 42 Green, Roland BC Kona 196.81 196.81 43 Hestler, Andreas BC Rocky Mountain Bicycles 196.62 196.62 44 Visser, Georges QC Equipe Course RE 187.91 187.91 45 Christopherson, N. AB OGC Fisher 181.51 181.51 46 Walker, Adam AB Norco 181.39 181.39 47 Quilliams, Leigh PQ La Cordee 175.63 175.63 48 Gauthier, Louis PQ CC Beauport 174.09 174.09 49 Pinfold, Andrew ON Cyclepath RT 172.36 172.36 50 Lech, Chris ON Biek Canada 164.90 164.90 51 Johnston, Andrew ON Sport Swap 162.75 162.75 52 Jakomait, Dustin ON Bicycle Works 162.60 162.60 53 Kings, Matthew ON OCG-Fisher 162.28 162.28 54 Morse, Ken ON Chain Reaction 161.11 161.11 55 McKeown, Brian NB Radical Edge 161.05 161.05 56 Tomsic, Dave ON Schwinn Canada 160.84 160.84 57 Mann, Robert ON Silent Sports/Thin Blue Line 160.68 160.68 58 Jakomait, Jesse ON OCG-fisher 159.41 159.41 59 Sakwi, Darren MB Olympia/Team Manitoba 158.68 158.68 60 Hawkes, Craig ON Specialized Power Br 158.03 158.03 61 Shepperd, Chris BC 96.80 96.80 62 Molday, Kirk BC 92.72 92.72 63 Beauchemin, Pascal PQ OCG-Fisher 92.51 92.51 64 Irving, David ON 91.39 91.39 65 Boucher, Matieu QC Procycle/ Oryx 89.33 89.33 66 Haward, Kevin NB 84.95 84.95 67 Tomlin, Terry NS 84.46 84.46 68 Rushton, Ed NS 82.97 82.97 69 Lanspeary, Dylan ON OCG-Fisher 82.83 82.83 70 Heino, Rodd ON 81.36 81.36 71 Loeffelholz, Hans ON 80.67 80.67 72 Kranz, Darren ON Bicycle Works 79.63 79.63 73 Gloade, Curtis ON 79.14 79.14 74 Forrest, Cory SK Schwinn Canada 78.98 78.98 75 Field, Travis NS 75.46 75.46 76 Heale, Tim ON 75.22 75.22 77 Holman, W. John ON 74.96 74.96 78 Oliver, Tim ON 74.74 74.74 79 Croutch, Andrew ON 74.24 74.24 80 Apse, Edgars ON 66.40 66.40 Non Championship Canada Cup Points (Did not attend Nationals) Schnyder, Ruedi BC Norco 451.56 Williams, Steve AB Team Oryx 429.85 Kuncewicz, Rafal AB Sport Shack 416.91 Hayward, Kevin BC Dawson Cycle & Ski 348.57 Gauthier, Martin PQ Bicyclette du Nord 267.24 Palmer, Mike BC Rocky Mountain 259.76 Rodland, Rick BC Rocky Mountain/Champions 257.92 Costigan, Michael AB Tatonka 253.18 Wade, Gary BC Sun Country Cycle 242.11 Hawkes, Virgil BC OGC/Gary Fisher 237.79 Sternthal, Scott PQ Kona 235.35 Large, Geof BC Kona 182.45 Anastasiadis, Sean MB Balfa/Olympia/Team MB 180.59 Hovey, Carter BC Rocky Mountain/Arnette 179.07 Pannell, Ryan BC Geric Cycle/Specialized 178.33 Kress, Dwayne BC Mongoose 178.04 Milne, Michael BC Olympia Cycle and Ski 177.59 Bakogeorge, Troy BC Bicycle Sport 176.77 Nadeau, Alexandre QC c.c Underworld-VM 176.74 Jaakkola, Jussi BC Norco 175.92 Miles, Chad Corsa Cycles 175.62 Teghtmeyer, John AB Bike Shop 175.55 Hilhorst, David BC Rocky Mountain 174.37 Hubregtse, Menno SK 172.54 Tetreault, Robin QC 171.25 Deschamps, Francois QC K.H.S. - VM 170.98 Scott, Stewart BC 170.28 Powell, John W. ON Woodbridge Italia CC 168.86 Covey, Brennan BC Health Food Heaven 167.82 Anastasiadis, Andy MB Olympia/Team Manitoba 167.27 Servinski, Kelly SK 165.89 Linsley, Alan BC Schwinn Canada 165.01 Quiron, Dany PQ Bob Cyclo Sport 163.57 Difiore, Lazarus BC Rock Shox, Rocky Mountain 162.74 Coulter, Aaron BC Mongoose 159.60 Hagel, Shayne BC Sun Country Cycle 156.91 Jewitt, Gordon ON Silent Sports/Thin Blue Line 93.65 Freemantle, Marc ON 88.98 Sonntag, Marc BC 88.60 Medig, Karl BC Gerrick's 88.30 Watts, Ryan BC Evolution 88.29 Benny, Christopher ON Woodstock MTB Club 88.20 Michel, Francois PQ K.H.S. 87.65 Miller, Steven AB Mountain Magic 86.39 George, Gregory NB Radical Edge 86.31 Acyward, Kevin BC Porter Brico 86.25 Bowden, Todd QC 85.96 Bojesen, Martin ON Boyd's/Rocky Mountain 85.63 Martin, Scott BC Physical Culture 84.86 Kraetzer, Steve BC GT/Gerick Cycle 84.83 Shorter, Jason BC OGC/Fisher/Grinders 84.69 Perron, Janis QC 84.23 Newitt, Paul BC Fox/Shaftebury 84.12 Dupras, Patrick QC c.c. La Cordee-VM 84.04 Amberiadis, Tom AB Ridleys Cycle 83.96 Lega, Roddi AB George's Cycle Edmonton 83.42 Paradis, Mario QC CC OGC-Fisher (VM) 82.74 Wells, Seth BC Kona/Sleep Cove 82.74 Rusika, Sean BC Physical Culture 82.65 Paradis, Eric ON Freewheel Cycle 82.34 Blackwell, Greg BC Team Mongoose West 81.80 Haponiuk, Mike AB ERTC/Cyclelogic/Ritchey 80.86 Shapperd, Bryn BC Simons cycle 79.73 Clarke, Kris BC Olympia Cycle and Ski 79.59 Cruckshank, Sean BC Riders Cycle / Spec 79.25 Jones, Micheal BC Mongoose 79.13 Robertson, Don AB Bicycle Café 79.00 Baker, Cody BC Kona 78.85 Rose, John BC Norco Marty Cycles 78.60 Tierney, Ian BC Evolution 77.89 Larochelle, Michael ON Schwinn Canada 76.79 Laberge, Real AB Spoke N' Motion 75.06 Usborne, Matthew BC Plant Cycles Manitou 74.87 Wilson, James MB Alans Cyclecraft 74.09 Dutton, Robin BC Mongoose West 71.87 Porter, Trevor ON 71.50 Senior Elite Women Rank Name Province Sponsors Total Points Best Five 1 Dorion, Melanie PQ Scott MTB Racing Team 681.82 498.94 2 McQuaid, Melanie BC Rocky Mountain 582.63 489.10 3 Sinclair, Trish BC Kona 664.57 483.43 4 Premont, Marie-Helene PQ Mont Velo 552.39 463.59 5 Greene, Leslie ON Kona MTB Team 619.69 450.56 6 Petit, Nadine PQ Norco 445.24 445.24 7 Fedyna, Marg AB Edmonton R&T Club 599.83 435.75 8 Dwyer, Jeanie BC Newcourt-Devinci 580.61 430.14 9 McGilvray, Lisa ON Silent Sports 509.60 427.30 10 Padua, Susan AB Bike Shop/Rocky Mount 395.34 395.34 11 Viens, Edith PQ 370.66 370.66 12 Carmichael, Sally BC OGC-Gary Fisher 351.81 351.81 13 Rutley, Christine AB Marin/Answer 303.29 303.29 14 Platt, Christine BC Scott 287.62 287.62 15 Holmes, Kerri BC DeKerf 268.09 268.09 16 Healy, Anna AB Tatonka 265.17 265.17 17 Labbe, Carmen PQ Mont Velo 236.29 236.29 18 Haagmans-Hawke, V.Kim ON D'ornellas RT 235.48 235.48 19 Redden, Christina ON Ritchey 195.60 195.60 20 Spencer, Stacey BC Norco 165.89 165.89 21 Millar, Kathleen ON 151.98 151.98 22 Grass, Jennifer ON 139.74 139.74 23 Sydor, Alison BC 100.00 100.00 24 Tomlinson, Lesley BC 97.83 97.83 25 Mogg, Karen QC Trail Blazers 80.58 80.58 26 Schlebach, Leslie AB Bike Shop/Rocky Mount 78.64 78.64 27 Larocque, Dominique QC 76.58 76.58 28 Buckley, Tracey ON 75.57 75.57 29 Wulff, Rayna ON 74.53 74.53 30 Griffiths, Fiona ON 72.36 72.36 31 McInnis, Lisa NS 70.67 70.67 32 Huybers, Sherry NS 65.06 65.06 Non Championship Canada Cup Points (Did not attend Nationals) Robichaud, Linda BC Moulden-Briko/Powerbar 270.16 Waldner, Charlene BC Team Asoma/Rockline 249.12 Stoner, Jessica AB Café Race 241.99 Bisaro, Ivana BC UBC Racing Team 166.00 Steeves, Tina AB Bow Cycle 158.84 Allen, Marguerite NB Kintore Hills Outers 157.71 Bisaro, Kiara BC UBC Racing Team 89.84 Gingles, Nicole OR Hutch's/Powerbar 85.52 Heintzman, Erin BC Evolution/Brodie 84.35 Kilby, Diane BC Deep Cove Bike Shop 83.46 Gilligan, Linda On Silent Sports 83.07 McKeown, Jane NB Radical Edge 81.02 Phillips, Vanessa NB Fat Tire Players 75.85 Gambin, Cecile ON Schwinn Canada 73.99 Veteran Expert Men Rank Name Province Sponsors Total Points Best Five 1 Ingram, Ted ON Rocky Mountain 573.60 483.57 2 Jenkinson, Tim QC KHS Canada 351.65 351.65 3 Randall, Reece ON Scary Fast 346.58 346.58 4 Tolkamp, John BC Giant/Olympia Cycle 340.74 340.74 5 Basta, Ian QC 291.59 291.59 6 Malthaner, Chris BC Giant/Whister/Bike Co 277.29 277.29 7 Corner, David ON 272.10 272.10 8 Orschel, Eric ON Silence Sports 194.91 194.91 9 Davis, Kevin ON 193.64 193.64 10 Van Dijk, Emil ON Jolly's Cycle Centre 180.27 180.27 11 Kehoe, Shawn ON Doug's Bike 178.14 178.14 12 Morgan, Georges ON Schwinn Canada 174.50 174.50 13 Farrugia, Paul ON Gear's Bikes & Ski 172.27 172.27 14 Dearing, Gary AB Bow Cycle Republic 162.75 162.75 15 Cichan, Mike ON Moots Cycles 152.96 152.96 16 Traenkmann, Steven ON Trail Blazers 96.75 96.75 17 Dermont, David ON 96.18 96.18 18 Lapointe, Paul MB 94.02 94.02 19 Campbell, Colin On Award Cycle 91.39 91.39 20 Keir, Pete ON 89.04 89.04 21 Laycock, Glen ON 88.38 88.38 22 Knapp, Howard ON Nothern Cycle 88.32 88.32 23 Browne, Richard ON 87.00 87.00 24 Dixon, Derek ON 85.98 85.98 25 Rasmussen, John ON 85.59 85.59 26 Buffet, James ON 83.95 83.95 27 Ostrom, John ON 82.71 82.71 28 Day, Bruce ON 82.69 82.69 29 Hennessy, Peter ON 82.25 82.25 30 Sanders, John ON Sanders Dog Grooming 81.73 81.73 31 Shackleton, Finlay ON 80.89 80.89 32 Ford, Christopher ON The Flying Dogs 80.48 80.48 Non Championship Canada Cup Points (Did not attend Nationals) Comaniuk, Mark QC c.c. Newcourt 261.09 Neron, Paul QC RDI Veritage 250.00 Morneau, Gilles QC Rocky Mountain 200.00 Smith, Rod AB Calgary Cycle & Amp 200.00 Horn, Doug BC Kona/Deep Cove Bikes 197.15 Findlay, Peter BC OGC Fisher 196.42 Boyce, Stu BC Norco/Panaracer 193.72 Leblanc, Bernard QC Equipe de Course 185.28 Girouard, Luc BC I.C.S.F. 183.81 Hamilton, Richard BC Grinders/Rock Shox 181.10 Moore, Todd BC Fresh Air Experience 180.62 Francis, Adam BC Giant/Whister/Bike Co 176.97 Leblanc, Michel QC Procycle 176.01 Bedard, Stephane QC 172.44 Dowe, Paul BC OGC Fisher 166.40 Kashino, Shizuo BC Grinder Bikes 165.84 Laprade, Andre BC Gerick Ellsworth PB 165.54 Robert, Benoit QC Cellular One 164.86 Nakano, Bart BC Mtn & Beach Synchro 163.25 Routhier, Daniel QC Nestea/Sonic 157.66 Boorman, Bob YT Yukon 157.17 Christie, Mike BC Giant/Whister Bike 151.06 Beck, Barry BC OGC Proflex Phys Ed 99.61 Cole, Howard ON Cycle Logic 98.47 Douglas, Dale BC Norco Off Road 94.46 Sowden, Martin ON Chain Reaction Toronto 94.43 Vezina, Jocelyn QC 93.76 Stevenson, Peter BC Kona Experience Cycle 93.66 Franken, Jim BC Grinders 93.48 Crowe, Eric BC Glacier Shop 92.78 James, Denis ON KHS Canada 92.03 Sule, Robert ON Chain Reaction Toronto 91.78 Lachance, Ray BC Powerbar 91.22 Clarkson, Mike ON 91.19 Auclair, Daniel QC Nordcycle 90.90 Harvey, Pierre QC Procycle 90.36 Caruso, Darrin BC Gerick Cycle Norco 90.06 Prive, Gerald BC 90.04 Coulter, Brian ON Kand MTN Bikes 89.55 Voelker, Bruce AB Bikesmith 89.46 Bunza, Nicolas ON 89.30 Breault, Mike ON 88.37 Hamel, Michel QC 88.17 Rice, Terry ON Ziggy CC Inc. 88.06 Hoore, Todd BC Fresh Air Experience 87.98 Piffl, Walter NY Team Natural Ice 87.95 Vocelle, Steve QC c.c. Equipe de Course 87.73 Mayer, Ulrich ON The Flying Dogs 87.29 Done, Paul BC OGC 86.90 Hicks, Scott BC Summit Cycle 86.73 Redden, Christopher ON Schwinn 85.54 Enns, Byron BC 85.30 Wardlaw, Michael QC 85.29 Haeboldt, Bob SK 85.25 Moreside, Gord BC Mona Mtn Bikes 85.09 Tremblay, David Yves QC 84.00 Mitchell, Charles EU 83.73 Sumsion, Michael ON 83.31 Clive, Jerry ON Kona 83.23 Boer, Michael AB 82.30 Allan, Mike BC 82.10 Degagne, Luc BC Whister Bike Co. 82.09 Amyot, Francois QC Nordcycle MSA 81.66 Davies, Glen BC Kona/Apex Communicat 80.42 Founier, Paul BC Norco Blackcomb 80.41 Leblanc, Dan BC Gerick Cycling Team 80.30 Dal, Mark BC Fox 79.83 Germaine, Ken AB Timberline Cyclists 79.33 Garceau, Alain QC c.c. La Cordee-VM 79.25 Hoffman, Barry SK Kona/Dutch Cycle 77.93 Radke, Tom BC Rocky Mountain 77.12 Giampa, Gary BC Sun Country Cycle 75.36 Fader, Troy BC Top Dog 73.01 Martinez, Vladimir ON 72.23 Copeland, Stephen On The Missing Link 71.55 Howells, David BC John Henry 70.05 Shearer, Tracy AB Sport Shack Croakers 66.75 Twydell, Nick ON 65.90

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login