Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 19/10 13:55 pm - Calabogie Classic: report and results


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/10
 

Veilleux and Trew Take Wins At Calabogie

Cyclelogik Racing hosted the 5th Annual Calabogie Classic on Sunday under sunny skies just west of Ottawa, with a total of 310 racers turning out to enjoy early season test.

In the Senior Men’s race, David Veilleux (Kelly Benefits), prevented from flying to Europe due to the volcano effects, put on a dominant display, pushing the pace in the early break, whittling down the break with repeated attacks, and then finally soloing in for the win, 10 seconds up on Vincent Quirion (Gaspesien) and over a minute ahead of young Ottawan Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.ca) who took a 3 up sprint for 3rd.

In the Senior Women’s race, a nearly all day break containing Allison Lampi (7th Groove Re:Form Body), Jenny Trew (Specialized), Krista Ruby (LaBicicletta), and Rachael O'Reilly (Stevens) took shape early on. Trew then flatted out of the break, rejoined the peloton and was instrumental in bringing the break back inside the closing 10 kms. Despite several more late break attemps, the bunch came to the line en masse, with Trew taking the well deserved victory over Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing) and Jen Stephenson (7th Groove Re:Form Body).

Thanks again to the many volunteers, and the good people of Calabogie Motorsports and Cyclelogik.

Report courtesy David Gazsi


Elite Women-15 laps-76 km
1 Jenny Trew (Specialized-Mazda-Samson) 2:05:45
2 Sarah Coney (Stevens Pb The Cyclery)
3 Jennifer Stephenson (7th Groove/Re:Form Body Clinic)
4 Julia Farell (7thgroove/RE:FORM Body Clinic)
5 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta Elite Team)
6 Cynthia Wilson (Ride With Rendall)
7 Michelle Paiement (Stevens P/B The Cyclery)
8 Rachel O`Reilly (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)
9 Leigh Bianco (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)
10 Sophie Matte (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)
11 Emily Henkemans (P-K Express/Hnz Strategy)
12 Sue Schlatter (Stevens P/B The Cyclery)
13 Pascale Legrand (Cibc Wood Gundy)
14 Annick Dufour (Stevens Racing Presented) all s.t.
15 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne-Futuroscope) 0:16
16 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velik) 1:21
17 Arlene Marchildon (Ind) s.t.
18 Allison Lampi (7thgroove/RE:FORM Body Clinic) 1:44
19 Michelle Gauthier (7th Groove/Re:Form Body Clinic) 2:04
DNF Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks De Contrecoeur)
DNF Paula Powell (7thgroove/RE:FORM Body Clinic)
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velik)
 
Junior Women-11 laps-56 km
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Espoirs Saputo) 1:28:01
 
Elite/ Master 1 Men -22 laps-111 km
1 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:38:07
2 Vincent Quirion (Gaspésien) at 0:11
3 Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Fooder) 1:18
4 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta Elite Team)
5 Steve Timmons (Eagle Owl) both s.t.
6 Osmond Bakker (La Bicicletta Elite Team) 1:22
7 Charlie Gorman (Nine2fivepro.Com Cycling) 3:11
8 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry) 4:30
9 Kevin Black (Independent)
10 Yannick Bédard (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)
11 Jamie Smith (La Bicicletta Elite Team) all s.t.
12 Andrew Lees (Nine2fivepro.Com Cycling) 4:32
13 Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club) 4:42
14 Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien Passion-Vélo) 4:50
15 Justin Kitney (Independent) 5:06
16 Mason Hanrahan (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Fooder) 5:24
17 Cédric Boily (Club Cycliste Gervais Rioux) 6:03
18 Grahame Plaint (Nine2fivepro.Com) s.t.
19 Warren Macdonald (Nine2fivepro.Com) 6:18
20 Vincent Coury (Le Yeti)
21 Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain- CIBC)
22 Marc Lapointe (Nine2fivepro.Com)
23 Kianush Missagliu (Dynamiks)
24 Martin Zollinger (Ind)
25 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry)
26 James Larmer (Darkhorse Flyers)
27 Michael Bennett (Euro-Sports/Foodery/Da)
28 Chris Brunet (Euro-Sports/Foodery/Da)
29 Ryan Phelps (Nine2fivepro.Com)
30 Marc Boudreau (Scott Racing)
31 Dominic Conlin (Dynamiks)
32 Imad El-Ghazal (Kunstadt)
33 Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall)
34 Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
35 Philippe Leduc (Cibc Wood Gundy - Nova) all s.t.
36 Rony Berbari (Dynamiks) 6:24
37 Alexi Richer (Le Yeti)
38 Thomas Devischer (Ride With Rendall) both s.t.
39 Francis Martin (Gaspésien Passion-Vélo) 8:33
40 Ricardo Perea (Z-Team) 9:39
41 Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2fivepro.Com Cycling) 11:02
DNF Ben Blake (Gears & Grinds Kingsto)
DNF Scott Lynch (Independant)
DNF Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinskicoach/Six S)
DNF Stephane Tremblay (Gaspésien)
DNF Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Fooder)
 
Junior Men -15 laps-76 km
1 Alex Cataford (Rocky Mountain- CIBC) 1:52:18
2 Brandon Spencer (Mazucoaching/Wheels Of Bloor) 0:03
3 Christopher Bernard (Ride With Rendall) 2:02
4 Gabriel Charlton (Independant) 2:04
5 David Campbell (Invita-Fcw) s.t.
6 Patrick Mcginley (Ind) 2:07
7 Woody Marrouch (Coach Chris) 2:08
8 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham) s.t.
9 Sam Cui (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 14:13
10 Mason Costa (Sepp's Cycling Team) 19:42
DNF Brian Trafford (Ottawa Bicycle Club)



Full results for other categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login