Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 19/10 22:26 pm - Vuelta Mexico Telmex: Stage 2, Parisien wins


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/10
 

Results from the 2nd stage in Mexico.  A win for Spidertech p/b Planet Energy's Parisien

 

Stage 2: Veracruz to Jalapa, 108 km
1 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 2:44:47
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
3 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America both s.t.
4 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:04
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 0:32
6 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:41
7 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
8 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
9 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America all s.t.
10 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuban National Team 0:55
11 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
12 Victor Niño (Col) Orven
13 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
14 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike
15 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
16 Piero Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD - Neri
17 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America all s.t.
18 Victor Manuel Garcia (Esp) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:00
19 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
20 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
21 Jose de Jesus Bravo (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado all s.t.
22 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike 1:01
23 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo 1:02
24 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
25 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD - Neri
26 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing
27 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
28 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
29 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
30 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
31 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
32 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing
33 Salvatore Maicuso (Ita) ISD - Neri
34 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita CONAD
35 Leonardo Scarcelli (Ita) ISD - Neri
36 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
37 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
38 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
39 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
40 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team
41 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team all s.t.
42 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven 1:15
43 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
44 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team
45 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike all s.t.
46 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:19
47 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:27
48 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring s.t.
49 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing 1:35
50 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 2:01
51 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
52 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo
53 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemalan National Team all s.t.
54 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita CONAD 2:06
55 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri s.t.
56 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo 2:10
57 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System
58 Eder Freyre (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
59 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
60 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
61 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
62 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
63 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland all s.t.
64 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven 2:14
65 Cesar Anaya (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 4:18
66 Luis Alejandro Zamudio (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 4:21
67 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 4:34
68 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 5:01
69 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 5:04
70 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri s.t.
71 Israel Antonio Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5:05
72 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing
73 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 both s.t.
74 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing 5:05
75 JuanCarlo Hernandez (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 5:34
76 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike 5:49
77 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 6:26
78 Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
79 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato both s.t.
80 Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 6:27
81 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy s.t.
82 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 9:44
83 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT Champion System
84 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuban National Team both s.t.
85 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo 9:59
86 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 10:07
87 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 10:09
88 Marco Antonio Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike s.t.
89 Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 10:12
90 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato s.t.
91 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 12:46
92 ElioIsaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 13:37
93 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 13:48
94 Peter Joerg (Sui) CKT Champion System
95 Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
96 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
97 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
98 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo
99 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
100 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo
101 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz all s.t.
102 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 13:51
103 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland 13:52
104 Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
105 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
106 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
107 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordi A Forsokri Ng
108 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
109 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
110 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
111 Londy Eduar Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
112 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
113 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System
114 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland
115 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
116 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
117 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
118 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1
119 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
120 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
121 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
122 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita CONAD
123 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 all s.t.
124 Danny Alexander Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 16:47
125 Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 17:46
126 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
127 Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
128 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
129 Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven all s.t.
130 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 18:12
131 Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 18:28
132 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 18:32
133 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 19:25
134 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 19:31
135 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team s.t.
136 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri 20:15
137 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 23:43
138 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Champion System 24:44
139 AldoIno Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
140 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuelan National Team both s.t.
141 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System 27:33
142 Raul Leyva (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 30:38
143 Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato s.t.
 
GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing 4:32:48
2 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America  
3 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy both s.t.
4 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:04
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 0:32
6 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:41
7 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
8 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
9 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America all s.t.
10 Piero Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:55
11 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
12 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
13 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuban National Team
14 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
15 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
16 Victor Niño (Col) Orven all s.t
17 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 1:00
18 Jose de Jesus Bravo (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
19 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
20 Victor Manuel Garcia (Esp) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado all s.t
21 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike 1:01
22 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing 1:02
23 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
24 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing
25 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
26 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
27 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD - Neri
28 Salvatore Maicuso (Ita) ISD - Neri
29 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team
30 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
31 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
32 Leonardo Scarcelli (Ita) ISD - Neri
33 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
34 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
35 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
36 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team
37 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita CONAD
38 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy all s.t
39 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven 1:15
40 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team
41 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike both s.t.
42 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:19
43 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 1:22
44 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 1:27
45 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t.
46 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing 1:35
47 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:01
48 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
49 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo both s.t.
50 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita CONAD 2:06
51 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri s.t
52 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 2:10
53 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
54 Eder Freyre (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
55 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
56 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo all s.t.
57 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven 2:14
58 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:16
59 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 2:29
60 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team s.t
61 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 3:24
62 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuelan National Team s.t
63 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 3:35
64 Luis Alejandro Zamudio (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 4:21
65 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 4:34
66 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 5:01
67 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 5:04
68 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing 5:05
69 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
70 Israel Antonio Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America both s.t
71 JuanCarlo Hernandez (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 5:34
72 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 6:26
73 Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team s.t
74 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 6:27
75 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System 7:40
76 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 7:49
77 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 9:44
78 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT Champion System s.t
79 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 10:09
80 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 10:12
81 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuban National Team 10:58
82 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo 11:13
83 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 11:21
84 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike s.t
85 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 11:56
86 Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 12:39
87 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado 12:46
88 Marco Antonio Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike 12:49
89 ElioIsaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 13:37
90 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 13:48
91 Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Seleccion Chiapas Tequila Afamado
92 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos both s.t
93 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 13:51
94 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 13:52
95 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland
96 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
97 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
98 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
99 Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
100 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland
101 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita CONAD
102 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
103 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
104 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
105 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
106 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
107 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
108 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
109 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordi A Forsokri Ng
110 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1
111 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland all s.t
112 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 14:18
113 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo
114 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos both s.t.
115 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing 14:35
116 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo 15:02
117 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 15:02
118 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 15:06
119 Londy Eduar Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 16:04
120 Danny Alexander Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 17:17
121 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 18:12
122 Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 18:55
123 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 19:00
124 Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
125 Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven all s.t.
126 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 19:31
127 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Equipo Veracruz s.t.
128 Cesar Anaya (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 19:57
129 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri 20:15
130 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 21:26
131 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 21:37
132 Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 22:06
133 Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD s.t.
134 Peter Joerg (Sui) CKT Champion System 23:18
135 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 23:22
136 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 23:43
137 AldoIno Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 24:44
138 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 27:16
139 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 27:18
140 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT Champion System 27:33
141 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Champion System 27:59
142 Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 32:12
143 Raul Leyva (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 46:17

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login