Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 23/10 17:56 pm - Tour of Korea: Stage 2, Routley 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/10
 

Results from today's 2nd stage in Korea

 

After a frustrating Stage 1 where Will once again suffered mechanicals that took him out of the break & possibly out of GC contention, Will came back with a good effort in stage 2 to take KOM points & place 3rd in the stage, with his Jelly Belly team mate 2nd

 

Routley reports:

It was full on the entire day, flat out racing, never controlled. I got in a break of 4, we made it to the KOM and were almost caught, so I attacked at the bottom of the climb, and got the KOM jersey. Then got caught and got into a break of 9, it went out fast to about 1:45, but came back also. I wasn't supposed to ride that one too hard since 6 of the 9 were ahead of me on GC. So that was caught and it was just attacking till the finish. Mike and I ended up hitting out on a roller toward the end, and got a gap with a handful of others, and he was 2nd and I was 3rd.  Really happy with the ride today.


So really great day, time to keep at `er. Tomorrow is 220 km, going to be hard, I am tired! only 8 more days!

 

Stage 2: Ganjin to Yeosu, 138.6 km
1 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3:09:49
2 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda at 0:02
3 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04
4 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team s.t.
5 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO 0:06
6 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
7 Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports both s.t.
8 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling 0:17
9 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
10 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
11 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
12 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
13 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
14 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
15 Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
16 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
17 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
18 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
19 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
20 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO
21 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
22 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
23 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
24 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
25 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
26 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2
27 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
28 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
29 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
30 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
31 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1
32 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1
33 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
34 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO
35 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit
36 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
37 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
38 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
39 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
40 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team
42 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
43 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
44 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
45 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
46 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit
47 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
48 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
49 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan National Team
50 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
51 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Seoul Cycling
52 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
53 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
54 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
55 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
56 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
57 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
58 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1
59 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
60 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
61 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
62 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
63 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
64 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
65 Chan Soo Park (Kor) Regional Team 2
66 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
67 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
68 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
69 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
70 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
71 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
72 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
73 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
74 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit
75 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
76 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
77 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
78 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
79 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
80 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
81 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
82 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
83 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
84 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
85 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
86 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
87 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
88 Tyler Day (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
89 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor all s.t.
91 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 4:59
92 Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team s.t.
93 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 5:03
94 Dor Ming Chau (HKg) CKT tmit s.t.
95 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5:39
96 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 s.t.
97 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 9:50
 
GC
1 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 7:22:20
2 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia at 1:57
3 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2:03
4 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:13
5 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 2:18
6 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Seoul Cycling 2:20
7 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports 2:24
8 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
9 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
10 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
11 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO
12 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit
13 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team
14 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
15 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
16 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
17 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
18 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
19 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team all s.t.
20 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 2:34
21 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5:00
22 Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports 5:04
23 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team s.t.
24 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO 5:06
25 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling 5:15
26 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 5:17
27 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
28 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
29 Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
30 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
31 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
32 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2
33 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
34 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
35 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
37 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1
38 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
39 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
40 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
41 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
42 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
43 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling
44 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit
45 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
46 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
47 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
48 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
49 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
50 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
51 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
52 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan National Team
53 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1
54 Chan Soo Park (Kor) Regional Team 2
55 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
56 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
57 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO
58 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
59 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
60 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
61 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
62 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
63 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
64 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1
65 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
66 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
67 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
68 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
69 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
70 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
71 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
72 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
73 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
74 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit
75 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
76 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
77 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
78 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
79 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
80 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
81 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
82 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
83 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
84 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
85 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
86 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor all s.t.
87 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 9:59
88 Dor Ming Chau (HKg) CKT tmit 10:03
89 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team s.t.
90 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 10:39
91 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 10:59
92 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 23:47
93 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 24:44
94 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 25:01
95 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
96 Tyler Day (RSA) EMG Cycling Team both s.t.
97 Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 29:43
98 Bradley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 1:04:34
99 Tsun Kuei Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
100 Lam Ting Pong (HKg) CKT tmit
101 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Regional Team 1
102 Chau Wai Man (HKg) CKT tmit all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login