Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

April 26/10 11:51 am - Tour of Korea: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/10
 

Results from today's 5th stage in S. Korea


Will Routley's report

As for racing today, the stage was shortened, because there is breakout of foot and mouth disease in the area in which we are now staying. The highways have disinfecting sprayers going all over the place  trying to contain the spread. Sounds like tomorrow will be shortened also, so we should be rested and ready to rip, but it also lets some of the other guys rest a bit too. We'll see.

We have some of the most dificult stages yet to come, so some good opportunities yet. Today was pretty uneventful, there was a short KOM hill sprint and I went for and lost, and lost the jersey, but only by a couple points, so will still look for chances at more points in the coming days. The final was a big fast downhill sprint, no big results for us today. Just rested up and biding our time.

 

 

Stage 5: Dangjin to Ochang, 74.3 km
1 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling 1:49:12
2 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO
3 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
4 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japanese National Team
5 Tyler Day (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
6 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
7 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
8 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
9 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
10 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
11 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2
12 Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
13 Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
14 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
15 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
16 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
17 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
18 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
19 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit
20 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
21 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
22 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
23 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
24 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
25 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
26 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
27 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
28 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1
29 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
30 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
31 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
32 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
33 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
34 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japanese National Team
35 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
36 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO
37 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
38 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
39 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
40 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
41 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
42 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
43 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
44 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
45 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
46 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
47 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
48 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit
49 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
50 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
51 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
52 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japanese National Team
53 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
54 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
55 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit
56 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
57 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
58 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japanese National Team
59 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1
60 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
61 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
62 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japanese National Team
63 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
64 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
65 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
66 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
67 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
68 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
69 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1
70 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
71 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
72 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
73 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
74 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
75 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
76 Kun Jiang (Chn ) Max Success Sports
77 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
78 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
79 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japanese National Team
80 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
81 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
82 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
83 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO
84 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
85 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
86 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
87 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team all s.t.
88 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 1:08
89 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 2:43
DNS Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Seoul Cycling
 
GC
1 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 18:24:37
2 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia at 1:57
3 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 2:03
4 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 2:11
5 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:13
6 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports 2:15
7 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 2:18
8 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO 2:21
9 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japanese National Team 2:24
10 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda
11 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit
12 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
13 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
14 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
15 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
16 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
17 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
18 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team all s.t.
19 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling 4:57
20 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 5:00
21 Kun Jiang (Chn ) Max Success Sports 5:04
22 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japanese National Team s.t.
23 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO 5:06
24 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 5:07
25 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 5:10
26 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 5:11
27 Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 5:13
28 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling 5:15
29 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 5:17
30 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2
31 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
32 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
33 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
34 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
35 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
36 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
37 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
38 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
39 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
40 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
42 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit
43 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1
44 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
45 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1
46 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japanese National Team
47 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
48 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
49 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
50 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japanese National Team
51 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
52 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
53 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japanese National Team
54 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
55 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
56 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
57 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
58 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
59 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
60 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
61 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia all s.t.
62 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling 5:28
63 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1 5:33
64 Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team 6:09
65 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 6:25
66 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 6:31
67 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit 6:42
68 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 7:21
69 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 8:00
70 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 8:52
71 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 10:38
72 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 10:59
73 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 11:35
74 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1
75 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
76 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
77 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
78 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japanese National Team
79 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1 all s.t.
80 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 12:39
81 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 14:13
82 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
83 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 16:21
84 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 23:47
85 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team 25:01
86 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 25:12
87 Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team 29:43
88 Tyler Day (RSA) EMG Cycling Team 31:19
89 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 49:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login