Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 2/10 14:38 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 4, 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/10
 

Results from the final 2 days of racing in Switzerland. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Caisse d'Epargne) won the final stage and took the overall.

 

 ProTour

Stage 4 (May 1st) : Vevey to Châtel, 157.9 km
1 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:05:25
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo at 0:13
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
4 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22
6 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervélo TestTeam
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
10 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
 
DNS Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
 
Stage 5: Sion to Sion, 121.8 km
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 3:36:19
2 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank all s.t.
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:23
6 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
8 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia all s.t.
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:39
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
16 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
18 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
19 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
20 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
21 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
23 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
25 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack all s.t.
26 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:45
27 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
28 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 4:11
29 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 4:13
30 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
31 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 4:17
32 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:18
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux s.t.
34 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 6:03
35 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
37 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6:41
38 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto s.t.
39 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 6:43
40 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
41 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
42 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
43 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 6:45
44 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
45 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 9:14
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
48 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
49 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 9:30
50 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam
51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
52 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12:00
53 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
54 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
55 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
57 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:29
58 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
59 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
60 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana
61 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank all s.t.
62 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16:05
63 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo
64 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
65 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
68 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
69 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
70 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20:00
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
73 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 20:03
74 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 29:40
75 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha
DNF Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
DNF Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
DNF Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
DNF Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
DNF Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
DNF Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
DNF Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam
DNF Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam
DNF Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
 
Final GC
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 17:37:55
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:11
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:21
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:35
5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:52
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 1:16
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 1:27
9 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo TestTeam 1:28
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:34
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:10
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2:17
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 2:32
14 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2:47
15 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:50
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:56
17 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack 3:06
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3:20
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:45
20 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack 3:59
21 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:14
22 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 4:19
23 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:45
24 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 5:28
25 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:55
26 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6:15
27 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 8:08
28 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 8:17
29 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 8:23
30 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 8:39
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8:41
32 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:32
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:45
34 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 11:12
35 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 12:38
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13:24
37 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 13:34
38 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 13:45
39 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 14:24
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 14:43
41 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam 14:58
42 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:13
43 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 15:55
44 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 16:28
45 Christophe le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16:51
46 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 17:15
47 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 17:19
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 17:40
49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 18:03
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 21:01
51 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana 21:17
52 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 21:29
53 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 22:13
54 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 22:19
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 23:28
56 J J Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23:44
57 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 24:21
58 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 24:47
59 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:37
60 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 27:20
61 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 27:25
62 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 30:22
63 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 30:23
64 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 31:08
65 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 31:18
66 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 32:15
67 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 39:19
68 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 40:23
69 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 43:14
70 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 47:23
71 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team 48:33
72 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 49:38
73 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 59:08
74 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:01:54
75 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:15:29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login