Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 2/10 15:52 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men's Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/10
 

Trek-LIVESTRONG U23 rider Taylor Phinney won the Tour of Gila Stage Four Criterium Saturday afternoon in front of a large crowd of cheering fans. Taylor rode a perfect race and with the help of his whole team set himself up in the last few laps for the win. Alex Dowsett gave him a great leadout on the last lap to catapult him to the victory. Another great day for the Trek-LIVESTRONG U23 team. Sunday brings the Gila Monster Road Race, lets see if the team can make it three in a row.

Trek-LIVESTRONG U23 report

Stage 4: Downtown Silver City Criterium, 69.5 km (40 laps)
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 1:31:20.
2 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
3 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
4 Nick Walker (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA
6 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia
7 Rory Sutherland (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
8 Danny Summerhill (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
9 Cody O'reilly (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
10 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling
11 Thomas Rabou (USA) Team Type 1
12 Sergio Hernandez (USA) NOW-MS Society
13 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
14 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
15 Cesar Grajales (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
16 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
17 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
18 Zachary Davies (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team
19 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant/Specialized
20 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
21 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
22 Taylor Shelden (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
23 Clay Murfet (Aus) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com
24 Éric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
25 Jason Donald (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
26 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
27 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong
28 Jesse Sergent (USA) Trek Livestrong
29 Tom Danielson (USA) DZ Nuts
30 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
31 Andres Diaz (USA) RaceMenu.com
32 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
33 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
34 Jacob (Jake) Rytlewski (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) California Giant/Specialized
37 Evan Hyde (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
38 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
39 Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing
40 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
41 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Pista Palace
42 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia
43 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande
44 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
45 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
46 Joey Rossskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
47 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized
48 Peter Latham (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
49 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
50 Tim Roe (USA) Trek Livestrong
51 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
52 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
53 Carson Miller (USA) Veloforma P/B Byrne Invent
54 Christian Helmig (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
55 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Adageo Energy Elite
56 Corey Carlson (USA) Trek Bicycle Store
57 David Zabriskie (USA) DZ Nuts
58 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's
59 Peter Salon (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
60 Diego Yepez (USA) Bike religion
61 Tom Peterson (USA) DZ Nuts
62 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong
63 Marc De Maar (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
64 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
65 Corey Collier (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
66 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
67 Corey Steinbrecher (USA) Team Pista Palace
68 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong
69 Caleb Fairly (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
70 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) teamgive
71 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
72 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
73 Tucker Olander (USA) Veloforma p/b Bryne Invent
74 Jonathan Baker (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team
75 Mike Tettleton (USA) Bike Religion
76 David Glick (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com
77 Roman Kilun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
78 Chris Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional
79 Patrick Mccarty (USA) Matrix/RBM
80 Danny Heeley (USA) NOW-MS Society
81 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling
82 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
83 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
84 Walker Savidge (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
85 Paul Ward (USA) Atlantic Velo present by Sano Bici
86 Nick Waite (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling
87 Chuck Coyle (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team
88 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized
89 Matty Rice (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
90 Aaron Pool (USA) Fuji Test Team
91 Michael Olheiser (USA) Moontoast Racing
92 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
93 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
94 Michael Stone (USA) Hincapie Development
95 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
96 Travis Mccabe (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing
97 Justin Spinelli (USA) Team Pista Palace
98 Kyle Wamsley (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
99 Alex Hagman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
100 Christopher Aten (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing
101 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized
102 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles
103 Marsh Cooper (Can) Rubicon-ORBEA
104 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
105 Mike Northey (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA
106 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
107 Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale all s.t.
108 Roman Van Uden (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 2:25
109 Eddy Kwon (USA)
110 Nathan Wilson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
111 Brad Winn (USA) Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank
112 Mike Mathis (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com
113 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
114 Blair Berbert (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
115 Chris Hongjesse Sergent (USA) team exergy
116 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com
117 Neil Coleman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro
118 Cameron Cogburn (USA) CCB/Wheelworks
119 Colt Trant (USA) Matrix/RBM
120 Chris Monteleone (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling
121 Kevin Rowe (USA) team exergy
122 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
123 Chirs Carr (USA) GS Boulder/Trek
124 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's
125 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA
126 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek Livestrong all s.t.
127 Tiago Depaula (USA) DEPAULA RACING 2:42
128 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles
129 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling both s.t.
130 Connor Spencer (USA) Metromint Cycling 2:48
131 Corey Farrell (USA) NOW-MS Society 3:16
132 Victor Riquelme (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing 3:22
133 Keck Baker (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma s.t.
134 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:32
135 Joe Lewis (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 3:50
136 Daniel Rooke (USA) AZPhalt Cycling 4:26
137 Brian Cornelius (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
138 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
139 Brandon Lynch (USA) team exergy
140 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com all s.t.
141 James Stemper (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 4:30
142 Phil Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by s.t.
143 Jonathan Awerbuch (USA) team exergy 4:34
144 Aaron Heun (USA) Bike Religion 4:35
145 Alex Dowsett (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:38
146 Nick Keough (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 4:48
147 Chris Stuart (USA) team exergy s.t.
148 Nathaniel English (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/ZteaM 4:55
149 Will Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
150 Jeff Zygo (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling both s.t.
151 James Lanham (USA) Moontoast Racing 5:18
152 Pat Caro (USA) Bike Religion 5:26
153 Quinn Keogh (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 5:52
154 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant/Specialized s.t.
155 Kolt Bates (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 6:38
DNF Colby Elliot (USA) Bike Religion
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team
DNF Stefano Barberi (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling
DNF Kai Applequist (USA) team exergy
DNF David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles
DNF Jonathan Chodroff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Matt Anderson (USA) Fitzgeralds
DNF John David Coppin (USA) Black & White Cycling
DNF Chris Hillier (Can) Colavita Racing Inc.
DNF Anthony Lang (USA) Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team
DNF Luca Ortolani (USA) IHC PISSEI
DNF Nicholaus Schreiber (USA) Landis/Trek
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's 9:18:59
2 Tom Danielson (USA) DZ Nuts at 0:59
3 David Zabriskie (USA) DZ Nuts 1:04
4 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 1:14
5 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:02
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) California Giant/Specialized 2:22
7 Cesar Grajales (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 2:59
8 Chris Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 3:17
9 Corey Collier (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 3:19
10 Rory Sutherland (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 3:20
11 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 3:45
12 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 3:50
13 Taylor Shelden (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 3:52
14 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 3:57
15 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 3:58
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's 4:02
17 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:08
18 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) teamgive Presented by 4:24
19 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:30
20 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 4:47
21 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 4:56
22 Jesse Sergent (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:59
23 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling 5:00
24 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:00
25 Tim Roe (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:01
26 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 5:18
27 Patrick Mccarty (USA) Matrix/RBM 5:25
28 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 5:37
29 Marc De Maar (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 5:39
30 Alex Hagman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 5:39
31 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By 5:46
32 Michael Olheiser (USA) Moontoast Racing 5:49
33 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 6:15
34 Jason Donald (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 6:20
35 Andres Diaz (USA) RaceMenu.com 6:27
36 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 6:38
37 Jacob (Jake) Rytlewski (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 6:54
38 David Glick (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com 7:05
39 Danny Summerhill (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 7:07
40 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant/Specialized 7:16
41 Jonathan Baker (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 7:35
42 Carson Miller (USA) Veloforma P/B Byrne Invent 7:43
43 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 7:49
44 Christian Helmig (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 8:05
45 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:29
46 Aaron Pool (USA) Fuji Test Team 9:01
47 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 9:05
48 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By 9:11
49 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Adageo Energy Elite 9:20
50 Chris Winn (USA) Team Rio Grande 9:23
51 Walker Savidge (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 9:32
52 Peter Salon (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 9:32
53 Caleb Fairly (USA) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 9:59
54 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 10:07
55 Alex Dowsett (USA) Trek Livestrong 10:11
56 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA 10:15
57 Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 10:45
58 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized 11:24
59 Corey Carlson (USA) Trek Bicycle Store 11:44
60 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 11:54
61 Brad Winn (USA) Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank 12:03
62 Tom Peterson (USA) DZ Nuts 12:03
63 Kyle Wamsley (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 12:22
64 Thomas Rabou (USA) Team Type 1 12:50
65 Kevin Rowe (USA) team exergy 12:53
66 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling 13:01
67 Marsh Cooper (Can) Rubicon-ORBEA 13:05
68 Peter Latham (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 13:07
69 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 13:19
70 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek Livestrong 13:38
71 Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing 13:52
72 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 14:05
73 Cody O'reilly (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 14:44
74 Nick Walker (Aus) Holowesko Partners Cycling Team 14:48
75 Phil Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 14:57
76 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant/Specialized 15:24
77 Nick Waite (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 15:26
78 Clay Murfet (Aus) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com 15:34
79 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 15:55
80 Justin Spinelli (USA) Team Pista Palace 15:59
81 Roman Kilun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 16:10
82 Nathaniel English (USA) Echelon Gran Fondo/ZteaM 16:29
83 Chris Monteleone (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 16:31
84 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional 17:39
85 Christopher Aten (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 17:49
86 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant/Specialized 18:39
87 Éric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 18:54
88 Neil Coleman (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 20:15
89 Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 20:43
90 James Stemper (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 20:57
91 Zachary Davies (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 21:20
92 Evan Hyde (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 22:28
93 Mike Mathis (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 22:33
94 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 23:47
95 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 24:51
96 Mike Northey (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA 26:25
97 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 26:25
98 Sergio Hernandez (USA) NOW-MS Society 26:30
99 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Mellow Johnny's 26:57
100 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 27:39
101 Paul Thomas (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 27:56
102 Travis Mccabe (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 28:01
103 Cameron Cogburn (USA) CCB/Wheelworks 28:03
104 Mike Tettleton (USA) Bike Religion 28:10
105 Keck Baker (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma 29:50
106 Joey Rossskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By 29:58
107 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 30:05
108 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean p/b Patentit.com 30:48
109 Jonathan Awerbuch (USA) team exergy 31:23
110 Pat Caro (USA) Bike Religion 31:32
111 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 32:48
112 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Pista Palace 32:59
113 Michael Stone (USA) Hincapie Development 33:10
114 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 33:19
115 Ivan Dominguez (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 33:21
116 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 33:42
117 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 33:49
118 Nathan Wilson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 34:43
119 Diego Yepez (USA) Bike religion 34:53
120 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 35:00
121 Chris Stuart (USA) team exergy 36:05
122 Chirs Carr (USA) GS Boulder/Trek 36:17
123 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 36:58
124 Colt Trant (USA) Matrix/RBM 38:42
125 Paul Ward (USA) Atlantic Velo present by Sano Bici 39:55
126 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 41:09
127 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 41:16
128 Matty Rice (USA) OUCH-Bahati Foundation Pro 41:20
129 Quinn Keogh (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 41:23
130 Corey Steinbrecher (USA) Team Pista Palace 43:04
131 Jeff Zygo (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 43:09
132 Roman Van Uden (USA) Rubicon-ORBEA 44:05
133 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By 44:09
134 James Lanham (USA) Moontoast Racing 45:32
135 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 46:07
136 Nick Keough (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling presented by 48:31
137 Tucker Olander (USA) Veloforma p/b Bryne Invent 48:44
138 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 48:47
139 Eddy Kwon (USA) 49:10
140 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant/Specialized 50:15
141 Corey Farrell (USA) NOW-MS Society 50:39
142 Connor Spencer (USA) Metromint Cycling 53:31
143 Brandon Lynch (USA) team exergy 54:16
144 Daniel Rooke (USA) AZPhalt Cycling 54:28
145 Tiago Depaula (USA) DEPAULA RACING 54:52
146 Aaron Heun (USA) Bike Religion 55:23
147 Kolt Bates (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 56:11
148 Chris Hongjesse Sergent (USA) team exergy 59:22
149 Joe Lewis (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 1:02:40
150 Victor Riquelme (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing 1:06:15
151 Blair Berbert (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 1:07:26
152 Will Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis Fueled By 1:10:14
153 Danny Heeley (USA) NOW-MS Society 1:55:54
154 Chuck Coyle (USA) Groove Subaru Cycling Team 1:59:46
155 Brian Cornelius (USA) TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing 2:17:39

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login