Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 18/10 17:31 pm - Tour de l'Aude: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/18/10
 

Results from the 4th stage in France, won by Mara Abbot (US National Team)

 

In a tough fourth stage of the Tour de l’Aude, Cervélo TestTeam’s Emma Pooley (GBR) finished second and now takes the lead in the GC, 2:34 ahead of Adrie Visser (NED) of HTC-Columbia. Today’s 97km stage, was won by Mara Abbott (USA-Osseja). In third position in today’s stage was Evelyn Stevens (USA- HTC- Columbia).
 
“It was a nice day today, we had sun, no wind and now as well the yellow jersey,” said Egon van Kessel, Spot Director, Cervélo TestTeam. “A six rider break away that included Pooley, and teammates Sharon Laws (GBR) and Regina Bruins (NED) tried to make a go of it in the mountains. Out of the breakaway, Mara Abbott and Emma Pooley took over the lead close to the finish with Mara claiming the victory as Emma took the leader’s jersey. The peloton with our other riders reached the finish about 3:20 later so there are still five of our riders in a good overall position. Our team is in a comfortable position for the upcoming stages.”
 
“I am very happy today. It is always great to be in the leader’s jersey of Tour de l’Aude,” said Emma Pooley. “So far I have a good gap over Adrie Visser (NED). We still have some races to go, and something can always happen but I am confident.”

More breakaways are expected in tomorrow’s 104.5km fifth stage, around Amélie les Bains.

Cervélo TestTeam press release

 

Stage 4: Osseja to Osseja, 97 km
1 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 2:41:30
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam at s.t.
3 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:43
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 1:57
5 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 3:05
6 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:15
7 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 3:15
8 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 3:19
9 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 3:23
10 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team
11 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women both s.t.
12 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Record Rox 3:25
13 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.Nl
14 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
15 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling
16 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women
17 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
18 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
19 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.Nl all s.t.
20 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:35
21 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit s.t.
22 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarmo 3:43
23 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 3:47
24 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 4:16
25 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 5:13
26 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco s.t.
27 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 6:53
28 Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco 9:22
29 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.Nl 12:28
30 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 16:07
31 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion
32 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team
33 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi-Pasta Zara
34 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Michela Fanini Record Rox
35 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets
36 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets
37 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs-Petrogadets
38 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team
39 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team
40 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
41 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
42 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team
43 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team
44 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
45 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team
46 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team all s.t.
47 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling 16:20
48 Rebecca Much (USA) Tibco
49 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarmo
50 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarmo
51 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women all s.t.
52 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 23:36
53 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team
54 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara
55 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling
56 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.Nl
57 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco
58 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion
59 Karol-ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
60 Katharine Carrol (USA) US National Team
61 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco
62 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.Nl all s.t.
63 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling 23:40
64 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling
65 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women both s.t.
66 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 28:04
67 Kristin Mac Grath (USA) US National Team
68 Carly Hibberd (Aus) Michela Fanini Record Rox
69 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
70 Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco
71 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets
72 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara
73 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion
74 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarmo
75 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
76 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
77 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) Michela Fanini Record Rox
78 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.Nl
79 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team
80 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara
81 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
82 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling
83 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
84 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team
85 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-Gestion
86 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team all s.t.
87 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 29:31
88 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team s.t.
DNF Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
 
GC
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 9:44:05
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women at 2:34
3 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:09
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 3:15
5 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 3:21
6 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 3:27
7 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.Nl 3:28
8 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 3:31
9 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 3:35
10 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 3:45
11 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 3:55
12 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:57
13 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4:09
14 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 4:24
15 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 4:27
16 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.Nl 4:35
17 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 5:10
18 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5:23
19 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 5:54
20 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 6:31
21 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Record Rox 8:03
22 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarmo 8:31
23 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 8:49
24 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 12:46
25 Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco 13:14
26 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 15:32
27 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.Nl 16:43
28 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 16:52
29 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 16:54
30 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 17:22
31 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling 18:05
32 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 19:01
33 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 19:05
34 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 19:12
35 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco 19:13
36 Rebecca Much (USA) Tibco 20:21
37 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 21:10
38 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 21:36
39 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 22:13
40 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 22:26
41 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi-Pasta Zara 24:17
42 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 25:28
43 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs-Petrogadets 25:51
44 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 26:49
45 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 27:01
46 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 27:06
47 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco 27:37
48 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 27:37
49 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 27:45
50 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Michela Fanini Record Rox 27:57
51 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarmo 28:09
52 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 28:25
53 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team 29:35
54 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 29:50
55 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 29:51
56 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 31:05
57 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.Nl 31:34
58 Katharine Carrol (USA) US National Team 32:18
59 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.Nl 32:19
60 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 32:29
61 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 33:48
62 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 34:32
63 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling 35:14
64 Karol-ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 35:47
65 Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco 37:11
66 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 37:45
67 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 37:52
68 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) ESGL93-Gestion 38:04
69 Carly Hibberd (Aus) Michela Fanini Record Rox 38:06
70 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team 38:07
71 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarmo 38:08
72 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team 40:11
73 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 40:56
74 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling 42:59
75 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 43:15
76 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-Gestion 43:46
77 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) Michela Fanini Record Rox 43:56
78 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 45:49
79 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogadets 46:23
80 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team 47:58
81 Kristin Mac Grath (USA) US National Team 48:25
82 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.Nl 48:32
83 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 49:39
84 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 50:24
85 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 52:06
86 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarmo 54:19
87 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara 54:33
88 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) MTN Energade Ladies Team 55:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login