Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 23/10 13:21 pm - Niagara Classic: Morning results


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/10
 

Niagara Classic, presented by St. Catharines Cycling Club
Ontario Cup #2 in the town of Pelham Ontario

 

Junior Women, 49.2 km (Average Speed 31.5 km/h)
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Espoirs Saputo- RWJ ) 1:33:48
2 Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club- RWJ )
3 Emilie Potvin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club- RWJ ) both s.t.
4 Erin Dowswell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja- RWJ ) 08:32
5 Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club- RWJ ) 09:31
6 Jessica Tripp (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RWJ ) s.t.
 
Elite 3 Women, 49.2 km (Average Speed 31.5 km/h)
1 Eritia Smit (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategy- RWE.3 ) 1:33:48
2 Shelley Mckee (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategy- RWE.3 )
3 Alexandria Wilson (Independent- RWE.3 )
4 Lesley Chown (Team CF- RWE.3 )
5 Linda Scott (Darkhorse Flyers- RWE.3 ) all s.t.
6 Leigh Hargrove (The Eat-Clean Diet®Women's Cycling- RWE.3 ) 09:31
7 Susan Ball (Darkhorse Flyers- RWE.3 )
8 Karen West (Darkhorse Flyers- RWE.3 )
9 Petrina Tulissi (The Eat-Clean Diet®Women's Cyc- RWE.3 ) all s.t.
10 Maya Borooah (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RWE.3 ) 16:04
11 Ellen Wakarchuk (Independent- RWE.3 ) s.t.
 
Master A Women, 49.2 km (Average Speed 31.5 km/h)
1 Sara Byers-Ogilvie (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T- RWMA ) 1:33:48
2 Laura Haapamaki (Sudbury Cycling Club- RWMA ) at s.t.
3 Kelly Cullen (Team Spoke O'motion- RWMA ) 09:31
4 Tara Kabatoff (Darkhorse Flyers- RWMA ) s.t.
5 Marian Jago (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RWMA ) 16:04
6 Rachel Noonan (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RWMA ) s.t.
 
Master B Women, 49.2 km (Average Speed 31.5 km/h)
1 Kim Donnelly (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C- RWMB ) 1:33:48
2 Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction- RWMB )
3 Marie Faughnan (Shorthills Cycling Club- RWMB )
4 Lisa Carr (Above Threshold- RWMB ) all s.t.
5 Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ- RWMB ) 04:45
6 Rhonda Hall-Couch (Cycles London Racing Team- RWMB ) 05:09
7 Mina Kelsick (Z- Team Powered By La Biciclet- RWMB ) 09:31
8 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RWMB ) 16:04
 
Cadet Men, 61.5 km (Average Speed 31.6 km/h)
1 Brandon Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RMU17 ) 1:56:52
2 Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RMU17 )
3 Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RMU17 )
4 Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor- RMU17 )
5 Adrian George (Invita - FCV- RMU17 )
6 Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita - FCV- RMU17 )
7 Drew Welsh (Invita - FCV- RMU17 )
8 William Simonds (Invita - FCV- RMU17 )
9 Nathan Parcels (Independent- RMU17 )
10 James Orton (Independent- RMU17 ) all s.t.
DNF Conner Rapus (Esteemtraining.com- RMU17)
 
Elite 4 Men, 61.5 km (Average Speed 35.0 km/h)
1 James Thompson (Handlebars Cycling Company- RME.4 ) 1:45:19
2 Geoff Power (London Centennial Wheelers- RME.4 )
3 Alexandre Gagnon (Ottawa Bicycle Club- RME.4 )
4 Chris Kupi (Independent- RME.4 )
5 Jeff Overington (Sepp's Cycling Team- RME.4 )
6 Justin Henri (Handlebars Cycling Company- RMU23.4 )
7 Christian Jug (Soigneur Race Services Race Te- RMU23.4 )
8 Gregory Archi (Hamilton Cycling Club- RMU23.4 )
9 Anthony Sreblowski (New World Cycle- RME.4 )
10 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Ottawa Bicycle Club- RME.4 )
11 Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org - Gears- RME.4 )
12 Alexander Beristain (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- RME.4 )
13 Michael Markieta (Independent- RMU23.4 )
14 Jacob Mccague (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club- RME.4 )
15 Larry Optis (Independent- RME.4 )
16 Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RME.4 )
17 Quinn Hanam (Forest City Velodrome- RME.4 )
18 Trevor Montague (Brant Cycle- RME.4 )
19 Brian Dalton (London Centennial Wheelers- RME.4 )
20 Rian Mizzi (Neworld Cycle- RMU23.4 )
21 Thomas Freure (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RME.4 )
22 Nathan Patry (Sepp's Cycling Team- RME.4 )
23 Greg Paupst (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RME.4 )
24 Aaron Bradley (Independent- RME.4 )
25 Brandon Chiu (Independent- RME.4 )
26 Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers- RME.4 )
27 James Mclean (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RME.4 )
28 Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RME.4 )
29 David Mendicino (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club- RME.4 )
30 John Krmencik (Oakville Cycling Club- RME.4 )
31 John Stephenson (Chain Reaction- RME.4 )
32 David Brassard (Sepp's Cycling Team- RME.4 )
33 Stephen Lai (Ottawa Bicycle Club- RMU23.4 ) all s.t.
34 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club- RME.4 ) 06:33
35 Evan Muller-Cheng (Independent- RME.4 )
36 Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RME.4 )
37 Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Independent- RME.4 )
38 Ben Stephenson (D'ornellas Racing Team- RME.4 )
39 Aditya Murthy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's- RME.4 )
40 Darek Kocan (Darkhorse Flyers- RME.4 )
41 Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club- RME.4 ) all s.t.
PUL Glenn Blundell (Darkhorse Flyers- RME.4)
PUL Andrew Eckart (Maple Leaf Cycling Club- RME.4)
DNF Chris Jarvis (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London- RME.4)
DNS Ladislav Optis (Independent- RME.4)
DNS Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor- RMU23.4)
NP Walid El-Sayed (Darkhorse Flyers- RME.4)
NP Elliott Ryan (Independent- RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 61.5 km (Average Speed 35.6 km/h)
1 Matthew Di Silvestro (Euro-Sports.ca / Foodery- RMMA.3 ) 1:43:33
2 James Hutcheson (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategy- RMMC.3 ) at 0:12
3 Leszek Wawrow (Wheels Of Bloor- RMMA.3 ) 03:47
4 Steve Deboer (St.catharines Cycling Club- RMMA.3 )
5 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team- RMMA.3 )
6 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
7 Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C- RMMB.3 )
8 William Aldridge (Independent- RMMB.3 )
9 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's- RMMB.3 )
10 Massimo Pascazi (Independent- RMMA.3 )
11 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- RMMA.3 )
12 David Rigby (Independent- RMM.3 )
13 Mitch Bauer (Neworld Cycle- RMMB.3 )
14 Vernon Ward (Team Silent Sports- RMMB.3 )
15 Jon Mychajlyszyn (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMB.3 )
16 Trevor Hughes (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMA.3 )
17 Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor- RMMB.3 )
18 William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor- RMMC.3 )
19 John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor- RMMB.3 )
20 Rob Faulkner (Hamilton Cycling Club- RMMA.3 )
21 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
22 David Dobson (Trek Store Race Team- RMMB.3 )
23 Mark Herbst (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMC.3 )
24 Pino Carriero (St Catharines Cycling- RMMB.3 )
25 Jeff Murphy (Independent- RMMB.3 )
26 Ian Ptolemy (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
27 John Kwarta (Speedriver.com- RMMA.3 )
28 Emile Martin (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- RMMA.3 )
29 Mark Robinson (Kawartha Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
30 Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C- RMMB.3 )
31 Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja- RMMA.3 )
32 Peter Cahill (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMC.3 )
33 Gilles Uguen (Chain Reaction- RMMC.3 )
34 Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team- RMMC.3 )
35 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
36 Mark Macdonald (Velocity Cycle And Ski- RMMB.3 )
37 Rodrigo Arenas (Above Threshold- RMMB.3 ) all s.t.
38 Andrew Gordon Stewart (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMA.3 ) 03:47
39 Martin Pitts (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMB.3 ) 04:46
40 Peter Sutton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- RMMB.3 )
41 Randall Akins (Independent- RMMC.3 )
42 Chris Glover (Independent- RMMA.3 )
43 Quentin Broad (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- RMMB.3 )
44 Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge- RMMB.3 )
45 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
46 Mark Bailey (Beaches Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
47 Thomas Kugler (St. Catharines Cicling Club- RMMB.3 )
48 Tim Bourrie (Mountainview Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
49 Trevor Jordan (Independent- RMMA.3 )
50 Larsen Fernandes (D'ornellas Racing Team- RMMB.3 )
51 David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RMMC.3 )
52 Greg Elmhirst (Peterborough Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
53 Robert Northmore (Kawartha Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
54 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team- RMMB.3 )
55 Campbell Macmillan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMA.3 )
56 Alan Stewart (London Centennial Wheelers- RMMB.3 )
57 Karim Marrouch (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja- RMMB.3 )
58 Bob Nicholson (Team Silent Sports- RMMC.3 )
59 Paul Ralston (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team- RMMB.3 )
60 Sam Halls (Bikesports Racing Team- RMMB.3 )
61 Bill Shewan (Mbrc.Org - Gears- RMMB.3 ) all s.t.
62 Tibor Horvat (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMB.3 ) 11:19
63 Dathe Wong (Lapdogs- RMMA.3 )
64 Ron Mcewen (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMB.3 )
65 Brian Malone (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMB.3 )
66 Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ- RMMD.3 )
67 Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club- RMMC.3 )
68 Michael Scher (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMB.3 )
69 Phillip Preston (Midweek Cycling Club- RMMC.3 )
70 Adam Booth (Cycle Cambridge- RMMA.3 )
71 Richard Bartolo (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategy- RMMB.3 )
72 Robert Givens (Chain Reaction- RMMB.3 )
73 Charles Gordon (Dark Horse Flyers- RMMB.3 )
74 Jeff Kehler (London Centennial Wheelers- RMMA.3 )
75 Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club- RMMB.3 )
76 Jonathan Toffolo (Midweeks Cycling Club- RMMA.3 ) all s.t.
PUL Jeffrey Shewchuk (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMC.3)
PUL Bernard Klunder (Independent- RMMB.3)
DNF Glendon Tomlinson (Gears Bike Shop Club- RMMB.3)
DNF Kevin Pollard (Brampton C.C- RMMB.3)
DNF Jon Garcia (Independent- RMMA.3)
DNF Daniel Diotte (Ottawa Bicycle Club- RMMB.3)
DNF Art Adams (Independent- RMMC.3)
DNF Petr Civin (Independent- RMMA.3)
DQ Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor- RMMB.3)
DQ Chris White (Esteemtraining.com- RMMB.3)
DQ Sergei Konov (Independent- RMMB.3)
DNS Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor- RMMC.3)
DNS James Ramsay (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H- RMMB.3)
NP Jim Deluca (Independent- RMMA.3)
NP Stephen Jackson (Darkhorse Flyers- RMMC.3)
NP Thom Antonio (Dark Horse Flyers- RMMB.3)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login