Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 30/10 11:23 am - Hardwood Hill Canada Cup - UPDATES


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/10
 

A beautiful sunny warm summer day at Hardwood Hills.  Currently 25 C

 

The Elites are just about to start, with the Elite men going out first for 5 laps (45 km).  Elite Women will start 3 min later and will go for 4 laps (36 km).  Junior Expert men will start 3 min behind the Elite women and will go for 4 laps (36 km).  Junior Expert women take the final start and will race 3 laps (27 km)

 

Happy Birthday to Andrew Watson, who is celebrating today.

 

Matt Hadley (Xpresso-Borsao) said that this year's course  is tighter and narrower than previous years.  This means less opportunity for passing and potential of more crashes.  The hot dry weather recently has left the course surface very loose, again increasing the potential for crashes.

 

Lap 1

 

 

On Boneshaker

Elite Men

Mike Garrigan (Jet Power) was leading Derek Zandstra (#Rox Racing), Raphael Gagne (Masxxis Rocky) and Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain factory) and then a long line of riders

 

Elite Women

Mical Dyck (Trek Canada) was leading Emily Batty (Trek World Racing), 3rd was Amanda Sin (3Rox Racing), 4th Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Racing), then a gap to 5th Cindy Montambault (CVM Val David) and 6th Sandra Walter (Local Racing)

 

Junior Men

The Junior men have caught the Elite women and the JM leader is Antoine Caron (Quebec), followed by Jeremy Martin, Dan Hope

 

Junior Women

Kristina Laforge (Quebec) is leading  the Jr Women

 

 

Lap 2

 

As they start out for the 2nd lap

 

Junior Men

 

Antoine Caron leading Mitch Baily, Breton Mathews , Etienne Moreau, Dan Varga, Dan Hope, TJ Boucher, Preston Wagler. as they cross the line

 

Down boneshaker it is:  Mitch baily leading Leandre Bouchard.  Then ~ 20 sec to Caron and Evan McNeely

 

Elite Women

 

Mical Dyck, Emily Batty and Amanda Sin all together in the lead as they start Lap 2

 

Down boneshaker it is Sin, with batty and Dyck on her wheel.  The a very large gap to McKirdy, Montembault and then Walter

 

Junior Women

 

Kristina Laforge leading with Laura Beitola in 2nd

 

On boneshaker it is  Laforge leading Beitola by over 1 min

 

Elite Men

 

Down boneshaker it is Derek Zandstra leading with Raph Gagne and Andrew Watson .  A small gap and it is Stef Widmer in 4th

 

Lap 3

 

Elite Men

As the Elite men head out to start the 3rd lap the 3 leaders are  :  Gagne, Zandstra and Watson still together.  Stef Widmer chasing alone at ~ 30 sec, with Eric Batty, Adam Morka and Peter Glassford at ~ 45 sec

 

Elite Women

Starting their 3rd:  Amanda Sin leading Emily Batty and Mical Dyck.  at 1:30 down is Jean Ann McKirdy, at 2:30 Montembault, at 3min Catherine Vipond

 

At the top of boneshaker

Amanda Sin has attacked and only Batty has been able to match.  Dyck now alone in 3rd

 

 

Junior Men

On boneshaker  3rd: Bailly leading Bochard.  at 40 sec it is McNeely and Caron

 

 

 

Junior Women

Kristina Laforge leading Bietola by 1:38, then  Lauren Rosser in 3rd and Valeri Meunier 4th

 

 

Lap 4

 

Elite Men

At the end of the 3rd lap:  Zandstra leading Gagne, folowed by Watson

 

At 1 min is a chase group of 4: Adam Morka, Eric Batty, Stef Widmer, Peter Glassford,

Next chasers at then at 1:33 Marty Lazarski and Mike Garrigan.

 

At 2:30 are Kris Snedon abd Dan Sessford

 

1:01 pm  Zandstra staring to attack forcing Gagne and Watson to chase

 

The chase group is beginning to disintigrate as the hard chase continues

 

In the U23 men:  Cody Canning is the top rider with Evan Guthrie cahsing and beginning to close the gap

 

Elite Women will finish on lap 4

 

Final

 

Unofficial

 

Junior Women

1 Kristina Laforge (Quebec)

2 Laura Bietola (3Rox racing)

3 Lauren Rosser (Cycling BC)

4 Valerie Meunier (Quebec)

5 Cayley Brooks (Hardwood/Trek)

6 A Lanthier Nadeau (Quebec0

7 Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express)

8 Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing)

9 Hayley Smith (ThinkSl.com)

10 Stacey Forbes( CoachChris)

 

Junior Men

1 Mitch Baily (Jetpower)

2. Evan McNeely ( EMD Serono) at 1:20

3 Leandre Bouchard (Quebec), 2:11

4 Antoine Caron (Quebec)

5 Jeremy Martin (Quebec)

6 Bretton Mathews (Jetpower)

7 Etienne Moreau (Hardwood/ Trek)

8 Daniel Varga (Jetpower)

9 Steven Noble (Jetpower)

10 Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)

 

Elite Women

1 Emily Batty (Trek World Racing)

2 Mical Dyck (Trek Canada) at 1:12

3 Amanda Sin (3Rox Racing), 1:45

4 Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Racing)

5 Catherine Vipond (Norco)

6 Cindy Montembault (CVM Val David)

 

Elite Men

1 Derek Zandstra (3Rox Racing)

2 Raphael Gagne (Maxxis/Rocky) at 0:25

3 Andrew Watson (Norco), 1:02

4 Adam Morka (Trek Canada), 2:02

5 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada), 2:12

6 Stefan Widmer (Rocky)

7 Eric Batty (Trek Canada)

 

 

 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login