Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 14/10 13:24 pm - Para-cyling Road World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/10
 

Results from the 3rd and final day of racing at the Para-cyling Road World Cup in Segovia, Spain.

Canadians took home gold, silver and bronze medals.
Gold for Robert Labbe (H1 men) and Shelley Gautier (T1 women). Silver for Marie-Claude Molnar (C4 women) and a Bronze in the Women's Tandem, Genevieve Ouellet/Emilie Roy


C1 Men, 21 km
1 Michael Teuber (Ger) Germany 30:09.90
2 Juan Jose Mendez (Esp) Spain 30:57.23
3 Rodrigo Lopez (Arg) Argentina 32:29.11
4 Andreas Zirkl (Aut) Austria 33:38.53
5 Herve Caron (Fra) France 33:57.76
6 Jaco Nel (RSA) South Africa 34:12.25
7 Pierre Senska (Ger) Germany 34:48.10
8 Brayden Mcdougall (Can) Canada 35:54.45
9 Wolfgang Dabernig (Aut) Austria 37:24.93
 
C2 Men, 21 km
1 Stephane Bahier (Fra) France 29:17.57
2 Fabrizio Macchi (Ita) Italy 29:20.87
3 Maurice Eckhard (Esp) Spain 30:10.13
4 Michal Stark (Cze) Czech Republic 30:16.12
5 Tobias Graf (Ger) Germany 30:25.39
6 Jerome Lambert (Fra) France 30:42.20
7 Antonio Garcia (Esp) Spain 31:11.06
8 Matthieu Parent (Can) Canada 31:21.61
9 Colin Lynch (Irl) Ireland 31:22.73
10 Gijs Van Butselaar (Ned) Netherlands 31:57.36
11 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Ven) Venezuela 32:09.77
12 Jaroslav Svestka (Svk) Slovakia 32:28.50
13 Roger Bolliger (Sui) Plusport 33:13.73
14 Ricardo Marin Arcis (Esp) Murcia 33:49.12
 
C2 Women, 13 km
1 Barbara Buchan (USA) United States Of America 21:10.08
2 Raquel Acinas (Esp) Spain 21:52.22
3 Yvonne Marzinke (Ger) Germany 24:03.44
 
C3 Men, 21 km
1 Rik Waddon (GBr) Great Britain 27:50.72
2 Juan Emijlio Gutierrez (Esp) Spain 28:17.38
3 Michael Farrell (USA) United States Of America 28:35.20
4 Javier Ochoa (Esp) Spain 28:44.83
5 Paolo Vigano (Ita) Italy 28:54.88
6 Jacky Galletaud (Fra) France 29:17.40
7 Amador Granados (Esp) Spain 29:57.74
8 Tomas Kvasnicka (Cze) Czech Republic 32:59.50
9 Wilfried Mingot (Fra) France 33:45.01
10 Auguto Pereira (Por) Portugal 33:45.86
11 Piet Kobusch Simonsen (Den) Denmark 38:28.22
 
C4 Men, 21 km
1 Manfred Gattringer (Aut) Austria 27:11.78
2 Wolfgang Sacher (Ger) Germany 27:21.64
3 Michele Pittacolo (Ita) Italy 27:28.54
4 Jeremy Crepelliere (Fra) France 27:41.92
5 Simon Richardson (GBr) Bigmaggys.Com 27:55.10
6 Ryan Hughes (Aus) Australia 27:58.79
7 Shaun Mckeown (GBr) Great Britain 28:30.40
8 Klaus Lungershausen (Ger) Germany 28:41.30
9 Janos Plekker (RSA) South Africa 29:14.71
10 Diego German Duenas Gomez (Col) Colombia 29:41.59
11 Luis Evelio Chacon Gahona (Col) Colombia 29:56.39
12 Eric Bourgault (Can) Canada 30:01.53
13 Sebastien Serriere (Fra) France 30:20.62
14 Jahr Morten (Nor) Norway 30:21.82
15 Cesar Neira (Esp) Spain 30:24.17
16 Kris Bosmans (Bel) Belgium 30:33.08
17 Enda Smyth (Irl) Ireland 30:50.18
18 Koen Reyserhove (Bel) Belgium 31:01.29
19 Roberto Bargna (Ita) Italy 31:25.68
20 Sandro Borges (Por) Portugal 31:59.14
21 Guillermo Prieto Hortelano (Esp) Zuzenak Club 32:10.57
22 Reitze Bok (Ned) Netherlands 32:34.11
23 Edie De Jimenez Hernandez (Col) Colombia 33:38.37
24 Pedro Basilio (Por) Portugal 34:41.56
25 Telmo Pinão (Por) Portugal 34:46.25
 
C4 Women, 21 km
1 Susan Powell (Aus) Australia 31:58.66
2 Marie-Claude Molnar (Can) Canada 32:49.69
3 Roxanne Burns (RSA) South Africa 38:36.80
 
C5 Men, 21 km
1 Wolfgang Eibeck (Aut) Austria 27:15.27
2 Fabio Triboli (Ita) Italy 27:18.28
3 Benjamin Landier (Fra) France 27:36.66
4 Alessio Borgato (Ita) Italy 27:43.46
5 Didier Leguesclou (Fra) France 27:49.11
6 Russell White (GBr) Great Britain 28:00.23
7 Bastiaan Gruppen (Ned) Netherlands 28:02.62
8 Jose Antonio Aramburu (Esp) Spain 28:08.75
9 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominican 28:17.19
10 Alessandro Colombo (Ita) Italy 28:19.24
11 Alain Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium 28:22.77
12 Emmanuel Henry (Fra) France 28:29.12
13 Wolfgang Stöckl (Ger) Germany 28:33.95
14 Mark Breton (Can) Canada 28:36.11
15 Radim Pavlik (Cze) Czech Republic 29:12.46
16 Christoph Leiter (Ger) Germany 29:18.68
17 Kennedy Jacome Manosalva (Col) Colombia 29:34.02
18 Pablo Manuel Jaramillo (Esp) Spain 29:54.04
19 Patrik Chlebo (Svk) Slovakia 30:32.96
20 Rolf Van Maanen (Ned) Netherlands 30:50.87
21 Mark Bristow (GBr) Great Britain 30:55.90
22 Tivadar Horvath (Svk) Slovakia 31:09.35
23 Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Gre) Greece 31:14.88
24 James Van Rensburg (RSA) South Africa 31:32.59
25 Vitor Silva (Por) Portugal 34:14.88
26 Rafael Garzon Ferrera (Esp) Andalucia 36:17.35
 
C5 Women, 21 km
1 Jennifer Schuble (USA) United States Of America 30:02.73
2 Claire Mclean (Aus) Australia 30:04.82
3 Anna Harkowska (Pol) Poland 30:40.47
4 Sara Tretola (Sui) Plusport 31:49.82
5 Michaela Bitsch (Ger) Germany 34:14.79
6 Anastasia Kalaitzaki (Gre) Greece 41:39.06
 
H3 Men, 21 km
1 Vico Merklein (Ger) Germany 31:03.00
2 Bernd Jeffre (Ger) Germany 31:07.94
3 Joël Jeannot (Fra) France 31:11.87
4 Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Pol) Poland 32:03.54
5 Mark Ledo (Can) Canada 32:44.36
6 Giovanni Achenza (Ita) Italy 33:29.62
7 David Ernould (Fra) France 33:40.22
8 Athos Libanore (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 34:41.16
9 Peter Lorkowski (Lux) Acc Contern 35:30.63
10 Freek Strijker (Ned) Netherlands 36:05.54
11 Mathieu Bosredon (Fra) France 36:53.13
12 Anders Themsen (Den) Denmark 36:57.93
13 Mauro Cratassa (Ita) Italy 45:40.29
 
H4 Men, 21 km
1 Oscar Sanchez (USA) United States Of America 30:30.88
2 Norbert Mosandl (Ger) Germany 32:06.58
3 Ernst Van Dyk (RSA) South Africa 32:07.80
4 Alessandro Zanardi (Ita) Italy 32:19.52
5 Johan Reekers (Ned) Netherlands 32:52.09
6 Wim Decleir (Bel) Belgium 33:07.41
7 Bert Lalau (Ned) Netherlands 34:19.87
8 Bruno Huber (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 35:10.84
9 Jose Rojas Clares (Esp) Andalucia 35:50.28
10 Walter Eberle (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 36:04.92
11 Jose Vicente Arzo (Esp) Spain 38:32.50
12 Cedric Kuster (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 40:24.03
13 Francisco Genar Pedraza Osorio (Col) Colombia 45:27.35
 
H1 Men, 13 km
1 Robert Labbe (Can) Canada 25:02.55
2 Wolfgang Schattauer (Aut) Austria 25:18.34
3 Alain Quittet (Fra) France 26:01.33
4 Mark Rohan (Irl) Ireland 27:34.54
5 Luis Miguel Giner Soler (Esp) Murcia 28:04.15
6 Patrick Pascal (Fra) France 28:09.83
7 Rastislav Turecek (Svk) Slovakia 29:11.89
8 Torben Broer (Ger) Germany 31:04.28
9 Tobias Fankhauser (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 32:02.33
10 Christophe Hindricq (Bel) Belgium 33:58.99
11 Pieter Du Preez (RSA) South Africa 35:26.57
 
H1 Women, 13 km
1 Pia Schmid (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 40:36.53
 
H2 Men, 13 km
1 Vittorio Podesta (Ita) Italy 19:31.88
2 Lukas Weber (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 19:54.25
3 Jean-Marc Berset (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 19:56.22
4 Rico Morneau (Can) Canada 20:13.07
5 Heinz Frei (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 20:20.26
6 Manfred Putz (Aut) Austria 20:21.08
7 Mark Beggs (Can) Canada 20:27.92
8 Mischa Hielkema (Ned) Netherlands 20:40.05
9 Edward Maalouf (Lib) Lebanon 20:53.36
10 Paolo Cecchetto (Ita) Italy 21:01.18
11 Robert Wickham (GBr) Great Britain 21:03.42
12 Chris Madden (GBr) Great Britain 21:07.60
13 Max Weber (Ger) Germany 21:22.54
14 Jurgen De Neve (Bel) Belgium 21:32.00
15 Walter Ablinger (Aut) Austria 21:34.99
16 Stefan Bäumann (Ger) Germany 21:36.56
17 Stuart Mccreadie (RSA) South Africa 21:49.77
18 Mehrez Assas (Fra) France 21:59.42
19 Jean-François Deberg (Bel) Belgium 22:08.76
20 Richard Szesny (Fra) France 22:33.42
21 Jani Peltopuro (Fin) Finland 23:37.23
22 Haki Doku (Alb) G. S. Rancilio 23:39.40
23 Jose Manuel Centeno Landa (Esp) Fekoor 24:06.73
24 David Kerr (Irl) Ireland 25:29.93
25 Rafael Lopez Ordo?Ez (Esp) Andalucia 25:38.82
26 Stephane Massard (Fra) France 26:15.50
27 Darrell Erwin (Irl) Ireland 27:58.77
28 Andre Venda (Por) Portugal 32:46.53
29 Jose Silva (Por) Portugal 44:14.65
 
H2 Women, 13 km
1 Ursula Schwaller (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 23:27.66
2 Francesca Fenocchio (Ita) Italy 24:29.41
3 Karen Darke (GBr) Hand Cycle 25:24.52
4 Claudia Schuler (Ita) Italy 27:41.20
5 Nicole Den Dulk (Ned) Netherlands 28:37.09
 
H3 Women, 13 km
1 Rachel Morris (GBr) Great Britain 23:34.19
2 Sandra Graf (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 24:05.30
3 Murielle Lambert (Fra) France 28:30.03
4 Connie Hansen (Den) Denmark 28:57.43
 
H4 Women, 13 km
1 Dorothee Vieth (Ger) Germany 21:56.32
2 Andrea Eskau (Ger) Germany 22:25.34
3 Laura De Vaan (Ned) Netherlands 22:50.24
4 Nadine Mürset (Sui) Swiss Paraplegics 34:14.96
 
T1 Men, 13 km
1 Quentin Aubague (Fra) France 27:11.64
2 Alan Schmidt (Den) Denmark 27:47.62
3 Aitor Oroza (Esp) Spain 28:14.60
4 Mark Homan (Ned) Netherlands 28:47.25
 
T1 Women, 13 km
1 Shelley Gautier (Can) Canada 35:08.88
 
T2 Men, 13 km
1 David Stone (GBr) Great Britain 22:07.67
2 Helmut Winterleitner (Aut) Austria 23:05.91
3 Mario Selbitz (Ger) Germany 24:08.55
4 David Vondracek (Cze) Czech Republic 24:37.79
5 Nestor Javier Ayala Ayala (Col) Colombia 24:54.88
6 Stamatios Kotzias (Gre) Greece 25:08.88
7 Giorgio Farroni (Ita) Italy 25:09.82
8 Gerhard Viljoen (RSA) South Africa 25:30.61
9 Goldy Fuchs (RSA) South Africa 26:13.94
 
T2 Women, 13 km
1 Jana Majunke (Ger) Germany 28:53.12
2 Madre Carinus (RSA) South Africa 30:14.24


Women's Tandem Time Trial, 21 km
1 Lora Turnham (BW), Rebecca Rimmington (Pilot) Great Britain 0:28:40.00
2 Catherine Walsh (BW), Francine Meehan (Pilot) Ireland at 0:40
3 Genevieve Ouellet (BW), Emilie Roy (Pilot) Canada 0:54
4 Kathrin Goeken (BW), Kim Van Dijk (Pilot) Netherlands 0:56
5 Joleen Hakker (BW), Nynke Troelstra (Pilot) Netherlands 1:01.
6 Henrike Handrup (BW), Ellen Heiny (Pilot) Germany 1:07.
7 Iryna Parkhamovich (BW), Helena Azarkevich (Pilot) Belarus 1:56.
8 Iryna Fiadotava (BW), Alena Drazdova (Pilot) Belarus 1:57.
9 Ana Lopez (BW), Beatriz Escribano (Pilot) Spain 2:02.
10 Martine Chaudier (BW), Elodie Castex (Pilot) France 2:14.
11 Ana Belen Miguelez Cuervo (BW), Patricia La Llave Herron (Pilot) Bicicletas Salchi 3:00.
12 Natalia Quevedo Gato (BW), Marina Girona Torres (Pilot) Imex-Monteoro 3:13.
DNF Karissa Whitsell (BW), Mackenzie Woodring (Pilot) United States Of America
 
Men's Tandem Time Trial, 21 km
1 Christian Venge (BW), David Llaurado (Pilot) Spain 0:24:31.16
2 David Blanco (BW), Jaum Morales (Pilot) Spain 0:08.31
3 Jarmo Ollanketo (BW), Marko Törmänen (Pilot) Finland 0:32.71
4 Daniel Chalifour (BW), Alexandre Cloutier (Pilot) Canada 0:56.25
5 Miguel Angel Clemente (BW), Diego Javier Muñoz (Pilot) Spain 1:02.35
6 Arttu Mäkinen (BW), Aki Turunen (Pilot) Finland 1:03.88
7 Krzystof Kosikowski (BW), Artur Korc (Pilot) Poland 1:05.12
8 Arnold Polderman (BW), Dennis Raadtgever (Pilot) Netherlands 1:21.25
9 Vladislav Janovjak (BW), Robert Mitosinka (Pilot) Slovakia 1:22.01
10 Alexandre Carrier (BW), Luc Dionne (Pilot) Canada 1:23.07
11 Alfred Stelleman (BW), Timo Franssen (Pilot) Netherlands 1:28.73
12 Maurizio Romeo (BW), Bruno Sanetti (Pilot) Italia 1:29.83
13 Clark Rachfal (BW), David Swanson (Pilot) United States Of 1:30.74
14 Michael Delaney (BW), Con Collis (Pilot) Ireland 1:35.49
15 Rinne Oost (BW), Jorg Van Oostende (Pilot) Netherlands 1:40.73
16 Olivier Donval (BW), John Saccomandi (Pilot) France 1:48.14
17 Emanuele Bersini (BW), Daniele Riccardo (Pilot) Italy 1:56.27
18 Arnaud Grandjean (BW), Julien Hervio (Pilot) France 1:59.91
19 Valery Yauseyenka (BW), Aliaksei Sakavets (Pilot) Belarus 2:03.79
20 Andrew Fitzgerald (BW), Paul Giblin (Pilot) Ireland 2:18.56
21 Yannick Reich (BW), Christian Meyer (Pilot) Germany 2:39.85
22 Stephane Boussard (BW), David Renvoise (Pilot) France 2:47.90
23 Marek Moflar (BW), Jiri Chyba (Pilot) Czech Republic 3:09.54
24 Laurent Delez (BW), Thomas Delez (Pilot) Plusport 3:10.41
25 Stephane Cote (BW), Pierre-Olivier Boily (Pilot) Canada 3:24.95
26 Alberto Nattkemper (BW), Juan Martin Ferrari (Pilot) Argentina 6:09.84
27 Bryce Lindores (BW), Sean Finning (Pilot) Australia 9:40.72



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login