Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 19/10 9:57 am - Nature Valley GP: Stage 4 women's results


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/10
 

Results from the 4th stage in Minneapolis MN

 

Second Professional Win For Hosking at the Minneapolis Uptown Crit; Evans Claims Yellow Jersey

 

Stage 4 photos


Chloe Hosking (HTC-Columbia) captured her second professional stage win at today’s Minneapolis Uptown Criterium. Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12) won all three intermediate sprint competitions and took third in the pack sprint to gain an additional 21 seconds worth of time bonuses and secure the yellow jersey.

 

Hosking wins

 


The race was active, with HTC-Columbia’s Kim Anderson, Emilia Fahlin, and Linda Villumsen seen attacking at the front alongside Team Vera Bradley Foundation, Team TIBCO, and Colavita/Baci. Breakaways only got a few seconds away, and lasted at most one lap. As the time bonus laps were announced, Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 took to the front to deliver Evans to her time bonuses.
 
“We wanted to make Shelley really work for the sprints so I was jumping long to try to get her to have to go early,” said Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO). “The first two time bonuses I had some long sprints out there, we were jumping before the corner!” Miller captured a total of 16 seconds of time bonus, 10 for taking second in the stage and six additional sprint competition seconds.

“The battle was on today, some different people were going for it, some competitive sprinters,” Evans said about the fierce sprint points competitions, which saw Evans drive all the way to the line to take the wins. “It took a little out of my snap, but you know, big picture always in mind, the team did an amazing job for getting it. We had our goal, we accomplished it and we’re happy.”

With four laps to go, the peloton slowed down and went from strung out to spreading across the width of the road.

 

Numainville

 


“It slowed a bit in the last 3 laps, so it was a bit of jumping from wheel to wheel just to try to stay up front,” said Hosking. “Luckily for me it really picked up in the last lap. We [the team and I] rode the course before, and we thought that going into that last corner - if you were more than second wheel back - your race was over. Coming into the last right hand corner was a bit chaotic. I was second wheel, but it was three people wide. Not ideal, but it worked out!”

“Chloe had a great run on my wheel and flew around me right at the end, timed it perfectly,” said Miller, who drove out of the final corner with a small gap. “There’s a difference between losing and getting beat, and I got beat today, she had a great sprint.” Miller was making an attempt to three-peat at the Minneapolis Criterium, which she won in both 2008 and 2009.

Evans now leads the yellow jersey charge with 19 seconds over the second place Starnes. Villumsen (HTC-Columbia) maintains third, while Ruth Corset (Team TIBCO) moves up to fourth with a one second intermediate sprint time-bonus. Kim Anderson (HTC-Columbia) was awarded the Freewheel Bike Most Aggressive Rider Jersey. Evans widens her Wheaties Sprint Jersey lead, Starnes keeps the Fruit By The Foot Best Young Rider Jersey and the Jelly Beans Sport Beans Queen of the Hills Jersey, and Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) keeps the Nature Valley Top Amateur Rider Jersey.

 

Nature Valley Bicycle Festival report

 

 

Stage 4: Uptown Minneapolis Criterium, 30 laps
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia 0:54:18
2 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
3 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
4 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
5 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders
6 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
7 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma
8 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
9 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
11 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
12 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
13 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
14 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
15 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
16 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia
17 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
18 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
19 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
20 Emilia Fahlin (SWE) HTC Columbia
21 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
22 Katharine Carroll (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
23 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
24 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO
25 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi
26 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
27 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia
28 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
29 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
30 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders
31 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda
32 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
33 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
34 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
35 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
36 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
37 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
38 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
39 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
40 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
41 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12
42 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
43 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
44 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia
45 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO
46 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
47 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
48 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders
49 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
50 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
51 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
52 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management
53 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda
54 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
55 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Kenda
56 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO
57 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders
58 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
59 Jessica Phillips (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team
60 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation
61 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
62 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
63 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma
64 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi
65 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi
66 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
67 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
68 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride
69 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
70 Maura Kinsella (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels
71 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange
72 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
73 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
74 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management all s.t.
75 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 1:39
76 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 1:50
77 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders 2:10
78 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 2:25
79 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 2:50
80 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
81 Karey Miles (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
82 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike
83 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda
84 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
85 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike all s.t.
86 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 3:30
87 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 3:40
88 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 3:50
DNF Bianca Bergman (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance
DNF Kimberley Turner (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
DNF Leia Tyrrell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars
DNF Jazzy Hurikino (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike
 
GC
1 Shelley Evans (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 2.05:49
2 Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO at 0:19
3 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia 0:23
4 Ruth Corset (Aus) Team TIBCO s.t.
5 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia 0:24
6 Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:26
7 Katharine Carroll (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:35
8 Carmen Small (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:38
9 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:40
10 Emilia Fahlin (SWE) HTC Columbia 0:42
11 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 0:45
12 Jessica Phillips (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 0:49
14 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:50
15 Mara Abbott (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:52
16 Amber Neben (USA) Webcor Builders 0:53
17 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 0:56
18 Carla Swart (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 0:57
19 Kate Veronneau (USA) BMW-Bianchi 1:01
20 Olivia Dillon (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 s.t.
21 Robin Farina (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:04
22 Kristin Sanders (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation  
23 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders both s.t.
24 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Kenda 1:06
25 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 1:09
26 Joelle Numainville (Can) Webcor Builders 1:12
27 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 1:13
28 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 1:14
29 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 1:17
30 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 1:18
31 Rebecca Much (USA) Team TIBCO 1:19
32 Kim Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia 1:20
33 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Can) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team s.t.
34 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 1:22
35 Chloe Forsman (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:24
36 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 1:25
37 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 1:27
38 Mary Elizabeth Maroon (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:28
39 Coryn Rivera (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 1:30
40 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation 1:32
41 Alisha Welsh (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 1:34
42 Sue Butler (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 1:35
43 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda 1:36
44 Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda 1:37
45 Leah Prudhomme (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 1:38
46 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 1:43
47 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:45
48 Shannon Koch (USA) GG Events Management s.t.
49 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia 1:49
50 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Veloforma 1:51
51 Whitney Schultz (USA) Veloforma 1:54
52 Alex Carle (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 1:55
53 Emma Mackie (Aus) Team TIBCO 1:57
54 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda 1:58
55 Kathleen Billington (USA) BMW-Bianchi 1:58
56 Flora Duffy (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 2:02
57 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2:04
58 Stephanie Doering (Ger) GG Events Management 2:05
59 Arielle Filiberti (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 2:10
60 Emily Kachorek (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 2:12
61 Emma Bast (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 2:14
62 Cara Bussell (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 2:17
63 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 2:19
64 Lindsay Myers (USA) Webcor Builders 2:40
65 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears s.t.
66 Anna Mcloon (USA) Team Kenda 2:46
67 Maura Kinsella (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 3:02
68 Elle Anderson (USA) Fiber One Collegiate All-Stars 3:08
69 Rebecca Wellons (USA) BMW-Bianchi 3:20
70 Kate Bates (Aus) Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling Team 3:29
71 Ally Stacher (USA) Webcor Builders 3:33
72 Kristen Meshberg (USA) Nature Valley Pro Ride 3:56
73 Andrea Graus (Aut) Webcor Builders 3:57
74 Anna Drakulich (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 4:02
75 Cara Gillis (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 4:11
76 Laura Hines (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 4:34
77 Bron Ryan (Aus) Team Freewheel Bike 4:43
78 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Roosters p/b Edge Composite Wheels 4:57
79 Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 5:00
80 Melissa Dahlmann (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 5:26
81 Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Herbalife LaGrange 6:59
82 Karey Miles (USA) Bianchi-Grand Performance 7:04
83 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda 7:17
84 Erin Silliman (USA) Team Freewheel Bike s.t.
85 Lauren Hecht (USA) Team Freewheel Bike 7:24
86 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 7:25
87 Rachel Warner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 7:33
88 Cinthia Lehner (USA) BMW-Bianchi 7:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login