Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 17/10 10:54 am - MTB XC Nationals: Junior and U17 UPDATES


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/10
 

Our coverage of the 2010 Nationals brought to you with the support of Shimano

 

It is a beautiful sunny but cool (7C) day in Canmore AB

 

View

The view from the startline

 

The Junior and U17 riders are just about to start

 

Junior Men at 9am (MTN) will do 4 laps

U17 Men at 9:01 (MTN) will do 3 laps

Junior Women at 9:05am (MTN) will do 3 laps

U17 Women at 9:06 (MTN) will do 2 laps

 

We will do our best to provide updates for all categories but with 4 groups on course at once it can get a bit difficult

 

A note of thanks out to all the volunteers who have given up their Saturday to act as marshals and in other capacities.  A special thank you to the group of Olympic XC Skiers who are out there today too.

 

Lap 1

Junior Men

Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario), Mo Lawrence (Cycling BC) and Evan McNeely (Team Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized) are together at the front after 1 km

 

Junior Women

Kristina Laforge (Équipe du Québec/Cyclone d'Alma), Stéphanie Vialle (CVM Val David), Laura Bietola (Team Ontario/3Rox Racing) and Cayley Brooks (Team Ontario) are together at the front after 1 km

 

Lap 2

 

Junior Men

Antoine Caron (Equipe du Quebec), Evan Mcneely (Team Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized), Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario), Jérémy Martin (Equipe du Québec/Rocky Mountain Factory Team) and Steven Noble (Jetpower/Team Ontario) have a 90 sec gap on a chase group

 

U17 Men

Louis Dillon (Cycling BC) and Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Ontario/Hardwood) leading Michael Girolametto-Prosen (Cyclepath Markham) by 1:30

 

Junor Women

Kristina Laforge (Équipe du Québec/Cyclone d'Alma) has a 45 sec gap on Laura Bietola (Team Ontario/3Rox Racing), Emily Fisher (Team Ontario/Angry Johnny's/Cycle Solutions),and Valérie Meunier (Équipe du Québec/Cyclone d'Alma)

 

U17 Women

Amanda Wakeling (Cycling BC) leading with a gap of 3:10 on Gabrielle April (Lessard Bicycles)

 

Lap 3

 

Junior Men

Late on lap 2 Evan Mcneely (Team Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized) attacked and now has 50 seconds on Antoine Caron (Equipe du Quebec) and Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario). Jérémy Martin (Equipe du Québec/Rocky Mountain Factory Team) and Steven Noble (Jetpower/Team Ontario) are together at 1:20

 

U17 Men

Antoine Perreault (CVM Val-David) is leading with a gap of 35 seconds on Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Ontario/Hardwood).  Quinn Moberg (Cycling BC) and Louis Dillon (Cycling BC) are together at 1:32

 

Junior Women

Kristina Laforge (Équipe du Québec/Cyclone d'Alma) leading with a gap of 1:20 on Laura Bietola (Team Ontario/3Rox Racing). Stéphanie Vialle (CVM Val David) at 1:30, Valérie Meunier (Équipe du Québec/Cyclone d'Alma) at 1:45 and Emily Fisher (Team Ontario/Angry Johnny's/Cycle Solutions) at 1:50

 

U17 Women

Amanda Wakeling (Cycling BC) is the winner

 

Lap 4

Junior Men

Evan McNeely (Team Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized) is leading Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario) and Antoine Caron (Equipe du Quebec) at 1:25 back.  Steven Noble (Jetpower/Team Ontario) is at 1:40, Jérémy Martin (Equipe du Québec/Rocky Mountain Factory Team) is at 2:35

 

 

 

 

Course Map large click to  open

Course Map

Course Map small

 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login