Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 1/10 13:15 pm - Tour of Elk Grove: Stage 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/10
 

Results from the first 2 days of racing at the Tour of Elk Grove in Elk Grove, IL

Stage 1: Time Trial, 7.24 km Time Diff
1 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:32.56 0:00
2 Michael Freedman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 08:32.75 0:00
3 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:33.87 0:01
4 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 08:35.00 0:03
5 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:35.66 0:03
6 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:36.09 0:04
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:36.09 0:04
8 Chris Horner (USA) Radio Shack 08:36.25 0:04
9 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 08:36.84 0:04
10 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 08:40.75 0:08
11 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy 08:40.88 0:08
12 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:42.12 0:10
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 08:42.25 0:10
14 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy 08:42.47 0:10
15 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 08:42.56 0:10
16 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Champion System Racing 08:42.97 0:10
17 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 08:44.34 0:12
18 Pat Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:44.59 0:12
19 Cater Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 08:46.15 0:14
20 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy 08:47.00 0:15
21 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 08:47.81 0:15
22 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 08:48.31 0:16
23 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 08:48.31 0:16
24 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose 08:49.03 0:17
25 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:49.59 0:17
26 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 08:49.75 0:17
27 Nathan Brown (USA) Trek/Livestrong Presented by Radio S 08:50.18 0:18
28 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 08:51.72 0:19
29 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 08:52.62 0:20
30 Anibal Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:53.47 0:21
31 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:54.18 0:22
32 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 08:55.69 0:23
33 John Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 08:55.72 0:23
34 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Columbian National 08:56.06 0:24
35 Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:56.12 0:24
36 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 08:56.18 0:24
37 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:57.56 0:25
38 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 08:58.09 0:26
39 Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 08:59.06 0:27
40 Alejandro Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 08:59.72 0:27
41 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 09:00.53 0:28
42 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 09:00.59 0:28
43 Adam Bergman (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 09:01.09 0:29
44 Carlos Ospina (Col) Columbian National 09:01.47 0:29
45 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose 09:02.22 0:30
46 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:02.94 0:30
47 Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:03.06 0:31
48 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 09:03.09 0:31
49 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:04.09 0:32
50 Bryce Mead (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 09:04.09 0:32
51 Oscar Clark (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:04.50 0:32
52 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 09:05.06 0:33
53 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 09:06.31 0:34
54 Tim Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 09:08.18 0:36
55 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 09:08.62 0:36
56 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose 09:08.97 0:36
57 Weimar Roldan (Col) Columbian National 09:09.34 0:37
58 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 09:09.75 0:37
59 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 09:09.84 0:37
60 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 09:10.50 0:38
61 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:13.47 0:41
62 Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:14.62 0:42
63 Matthew Rice (USA) Bahati FDN 09:14.94 0:42
64 Colton Barrett (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 09:15.00 0:43
65 Logan Loader (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:15.56 0:43
66 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 09:15.62 0:43
67 Ben Damhoff (USA) Champion System Racing 09:16.03 0:44
68 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia 09:18.50 0:46
69 Jeff Schroetlin (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 09:18.59 0:46
70 Isaac Howe (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:18.91 0:46
71 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:19.34 0:47
72 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 09:19.53 0:47
73 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:25.06 0:53
74 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy 09:26.88 0:54
75 Jonny Sundt (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 09:27.38 0:55
76 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Champion System Racing 09:30.15 0:58
77 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy 09:30.41 0:58
78 Tucker Olander (USA) Team Hotel San Jose 09:33.44 1:01
79 Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy 09:33.94 1:01
80 Arles Castro (Col) Columbian National 09:35.59 1:03
81 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia 09:35.84 1:03
82 Carlos Uran (Col) Columbian National 09:38.38 1:06
83 Edwin Avila (Col) Columbian National 09:41.53 1:09
84 David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:45.69 1:13
85 Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Hotel San Jose 09:46.88 1:14
86 Joshua Carter (USA) Team Hotel San Jose 09:51.91 1:19
87 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 09:53.97 1:21
88 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy 09:54.81 1:22
89 Alder Martz (USA) Champion System Racing 10:19.18 1:47
90 Chris Johnson (USA) Champion System Racing 10:20.75 1:48
91 Chad Burdzilasukas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 11:21.91 2:49
 
Stage 2: Road Race, 156.07 km
1 John Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:30:14
2 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
3 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
4 Anibal Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
5 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia
6 Carlos Ospina (Col) Columbian National
7 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy
8 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
9 Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
10 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
11 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
12 Chad Burdzilasukas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
13 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
14 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Champion System Racing
15 Chris Horner (USA) Radio Shack
16 Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
17 Michael Freedman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
18 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
19 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
20 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
21 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
22 Nathan Brown (USA) Trek/Livestrong Presented by Radio S
23 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
24 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
25 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
26 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
27 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
28 Pat Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
29 Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
30 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
31 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita all s.t.
32 Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 0:07
33 Oscar Clark (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
34 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Columbian National
35 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose
36 Carlos Uran (Col) Columbian National
37 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
38 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
39 Alejandro Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita all s.t.
40 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 0:10
41 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose
42 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
43 Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
44 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
45 Chris Johnson (USA) Champion System Racing
46 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
47 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
48 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
49 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
50 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
51 Ben Damhoff (USA) Champion System Racing
52 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
53 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
54 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia
55 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
56 David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
57 Isaac Howe (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
58 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
59 Weimar Roldan (Col) Columbian National all s.t.
60 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Champion System Racing 0:17
61 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
62 Tucker Olander (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
63 Adam Bergman (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
64 Colton Barrett (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
65 Logan Loader (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
66 Jonny Sundt (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
67 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
68 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy
69 Jeff Schroetlin (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex all s.t.
70 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia
71 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 0:22
72 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 0:25
73 Bryce Mead (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:26
74 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
75 Alder Martz (USA) Champion System Racing both s.t.
76 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:32
77 Arles Castro (Col) Columbian National 0:38
78 Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Hotel San Jose s.t.
79 Matthew Rice (USA) Bahati FDN 0:45
80 Cater Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 0:45
81 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 1:15
82 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 1:59
83 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:14
84 Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy 3:22
85 Joshua Carter (USA) Team Hotel San Jose 3:33
86 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose s.t.
87 Edwin Avila (Col) Columbian National 4:08
88 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 5:22
89 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 6:44
90 Tim Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
91 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis both s.t.

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login