Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 2/10 10:55 am - Tour of Elk Grove: Stage 3 and final overall


Posted by Editoress on 08/2/10
 

Cantwell takes overall, David Veilleux second

 

Australian Jonathan Cantwell beat out nearly 100 professional cyclists to be the $18,000 overall winner of the 3-stage men's pro race at the fifth annual Alexian Brothers "Tour of Elk Grove" held Friday though Sunday, July 30-August 1, in the Chicago suburb of Elk Grove Village, Illinois.

The 3-stage men's Pro race featured $118,000 in total prize money making it the largest prize purse for a 3-day, 3-stage men's pro cycling race in North America.

Cantwell competed as a member of team Fly V Australia.

Placing second overall in the race, and winning $9,000, was Canadian David Veilleux, a member of the team Kelly Benefit Strategies. (Veilleux was Tour of Elk Grove's overall winner in 2008.)

Placing third, and winning $4,500, was Australian Karl Menzies, a member Team United HealthCare presented by Maxxis.

Individual Pro Men's Stage Winners

•New Zealand's Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) placed first at Friday's Stage 1 Time Trial (4.5 mile).

•Cantwell placed first at Saturday's Stage 2 Road Race as well as first place in Sunday's Stage 3 Criterium.

Bissell Pro Cycling team was this year's overall team winner.

Tour of Elk Grove featured $150,000 in total cash prize money for the 15 professional and amateur races held during the weekend. (The majority of races were "criterium"--a bike race held in a closed loop.)

Over the weekend more than 25,000 spectators viewed over 1,000 cyclists compete at 15 pro/am races.
Report courtesy organizer

Stage 3: Criterium, 115 km
1 John Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:33:21
2 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
3 Carlos Ospina (Col) Columbian National
4 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
5 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
6 Anibal Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
7 Pat Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
8 Michael Freedman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
9 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
10 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
11 Chris Horner (USA) Radio Shack
12 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder all s.t.
13 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 0:03
14 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:05
15 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
17 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
18 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
19 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Columbian National
20 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
21 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Champion System Racing
22 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
23 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
24 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
25 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
26 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
27 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
28 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
29 Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
30 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
31 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
32 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose
33 Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis all s.t.
34 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 0:10
35 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Champion System Racing
36 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
37 Arles Castro (Col) Columbian National
38 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose all s.t.
39 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:17
40 Colton Barrett (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:19
41 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:51
42 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 2:29
43 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
44 Alder Martz (USA) Champion System Racing both s.t.
45 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 2:59
46 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia s.t.
47 Logan Loader (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 3:07
48 Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 5:02
49 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia 7:32
50 Cater Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 12:32
51 David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
52 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 20:02
53 Oscar Clark (USA) Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
54 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 22:32
55 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
56 Chris Johnson (USA) Champion System Racing both s.t.
57 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy 27:32
58 Edwin Avila (Col) Columbian National 32:32
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
DNF Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
DNF Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
DNF Tim Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
DNF Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
DNF Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy
DNF Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy
DNF Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
DNF Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF James Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF Alejandro Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita
DNF Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
DNF Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda
DNF Chad Burdzilasukas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
DNF Jonny Sundt (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
DNF Isaac Howe (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Carlos Uran (Col) Columbian National
DNF Weimar Roldan (Col) Columbian National
DNF Adam Bergman (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
DNF Jeff Schroetlin (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
DNF Bryce Mead (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex
DNF Ben Damhoff (USA) Champion System Racing
DNF Joshua Carter (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
DNF Carlos Vargas (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
DNF Tucker Olander (USA) Team Hotel San Jose
DNF Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose
DNF Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy
DNF Austin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) Trek/Livestrong Presented by Radio S
DNF Matthew Rice (USA) Bahati FDN
 
Final Overall
1 John Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6:11:50
2 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy at 0:08
3 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 0:12
4 Michael Freedman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 0:17
5 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Chris Horner (USA) Radio Shack 0:21
7 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:22
8 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:25
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:26
10 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team s.t.
11 Pat Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:29
12 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefits Strategy 0:30
13 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:31
14 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0:32
15 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Champion System Racing s.t.
16 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy 0:34
17 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 0:37
18 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda s.t.
19 Carlos Ospina (Col) Columbian National 0:38
20 Anibal Barrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita s.t.
21 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose 0:39
22 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy s.t.
23 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:42
24 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:44
25 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Columbian National 0:46
26 Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:47
27 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder s.t.
28 Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:53
29 Pat Lemieux (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 0:55
30 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose 0:57
31 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefits Strategy s.t.
32 Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:59
33 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 1:04
34 Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
35 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 1:15
36 Colton Barrett (USA) Texas Roadhouse p/b Motorex 1:36
37 Igor Volshteyn (USA) Champion System Racing 1:42
38 Arles Castro (Col) Columbian National 2:08
39 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 3:17
40 Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia 3:28
41 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:29
42 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:50
43 Logan Loader (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 4:24
44 Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:25
45 Alder Martz (USA) Champion System Racing 4:59
46 Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 5:44
47 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 6:21
48 Mark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 7:33
49 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia 8:52
50 Cater Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda 13:48
51 David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 14:02
52 Oscar Clark (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 20:51
53 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 20:52
54 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis 23:32
55 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 27:32
56 Chris Johnson (USA) Champion System Racing 27:37
57 Adam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy 29:28
58 Edwin Avila (Col) Columbian National 38:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login