Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 19/10 12:59 pm - Enco Tour: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/10
 

Andre Greipel (Team HTC-Columbia) won today's 198.5 km stage that started in the Netjerlands and finished up in Belgium. Svein Tuft (Garmin - Transitions) finished 31st in the same time as the winner and holds onto the overall lead for a 3rd day.

 

Micheals Barry is listed as DNS, after a crash yesterday where he was injured (suspected broken rib)

 

HTC-Columbia's Andre Greipel took the team's 87th victory of the 2010 season at the Eneco Tour Thursday with yet another perfectly executed sprint finish in the centre of Ardooie in Belgium. The HTC-Columbia riders used their speed and lead out skills to perfectly position Greipel in the final kilometre, resulting in an explosive sprint and a stage two win.
 
"It was difficult to hold a good position in the bunch and so we decided to wait and hit the front in the final kilometres of the stage when there was a headwind," Greipel explained.   "Mark Renshaw dropped me off on Boasson Hagen's wheel just before the tight corner, with 1.5km to go. It was perfect, and I did the rest.  I trusted my teammates and they trusted me. It's great to get the first win of the race and now anything else is a nice bonus."
 
Friday's third stage at the Eneco Tour is around the town of Ronse in the heart of the cycling-mad Flanders region of Belgium.

HTC-Columbia press release

 

Stage 2: St Willebrord (Ned) to Ardooie (Bel), 198.5 km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 4:46:50
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
4 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
6 Enrique Mata Cabello (Esp) Footon-Servetto
7 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
10 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
13 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
14 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
15 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
16 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
18 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
20 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
21 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
22 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
23 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
24 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
25 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
26 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
27 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
28 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
29 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
30 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto
31 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
32 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
33 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
35 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
37 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
38 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
39 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
41 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
42 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
43 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
44 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
45 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
46 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial
47 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
49 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
50 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step
51 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
52 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
54 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
55 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
58 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
59 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
60 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
61 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
62 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
64 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
65 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini
66 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
67 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R la Mondial
68 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
70 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini
71 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
72 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
74 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
75 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
76 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
77 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
78 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
80 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
81 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
82 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
83 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
85 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
87 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
88 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
90 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
91 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
92 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
93 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
94 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne
95 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
96 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
97 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
100 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
101 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
103 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
104 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto
106 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
107 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
108 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
109 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
110 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
111 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
112 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
113 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo
114 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
115 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
117 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
118 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo
119 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
120 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
121 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
122 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
123 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
124 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial
125 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
126 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial
127 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
128 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
129 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
130 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
131 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
132 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
133 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
134 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
135 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
136 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
137 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
138 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
139 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
140 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
141 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
142 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
143 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
144 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia all s.t.
145 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:35
146 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:42
147 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
148 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
149 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
150 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
151 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:27
152 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:01
153 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
154 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team both s.t.
155 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 1:27
156 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 4:10
157 René Mandri (Est) AG2R la Mondial 4:33
158 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
159 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
160 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini all s.t.
161 Vidal Celis Zabala (Esp) Footon-Servetto 8:25
162 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
163 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
164 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8:58
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
DNS Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 9:09:42
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team at 0:03
3 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:04
4 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:05
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:06
6 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:07
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:09
9 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:11
10 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:12
11 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
12 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13
13 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
15 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
16 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:15
17 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:16
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:17
20 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo both s.t.
22 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 0:18
23 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
24 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:19
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20
27 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
28 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:21
30 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
31 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto both s.t.
32 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:22
33 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:23
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
35 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
36 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo all s.t.
37 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:24
38 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
40 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
41 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
44 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
45 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:25
46 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial
47 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
48 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
49 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:27
50 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano both s.t.
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 0:28
53 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini s.t.
54 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 0:29
55 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:30
56 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 0:31
57 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
58 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
59 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana all s.t.
60 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:34
61 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto 0:36
62 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux s.t.
63 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:37
64 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:38
65 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
66 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
67 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
68 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:39
69 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
71 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
72 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:41
73 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
75 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 0:43
76 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
77 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:44
78 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:46
79 Enrique Mata Cabello (Esp) Footon-Servetto 0:48
80 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:49
81 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step
82 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
83 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52
84 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:54
85 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step s.t.
86 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:55
87 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1:09
88 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:16
89 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:18
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22
91 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 1:23
92 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 1:28
93 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1:29
94 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:31
95 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
96 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
97 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:32
98 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
99 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:33
100 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:34
101 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
102 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
103 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:35
104 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack s.t.
105 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:36
106 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 1:38
107 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 1:39
108 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram s.t.
109 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial 1:40
110 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:43
111 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:44
112 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:46
113 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:47
114 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
115 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:49
116 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R la Mondial 1:50
117 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
118 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini both s.t.
119 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1:52
120 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:54
121 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team s.t.
122 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:02
123 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial 2:04
124 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 2:06
125 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 2:27
126 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:31
127 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:36
128 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano s.t.
129 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial 2:42
130 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:46
131 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:53
132 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 2:55
133 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:59
134 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial 3:07
135 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:14
136 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 3:17
137 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:20
138 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 3:30
139 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 3:35
140 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 3:38
141 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
142 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3:41
143 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 3:52
144 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 4:00
145 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 4:02
146 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:15
147 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 4:49
148 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 4:52
149 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini 6:25
150 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 7:39
151 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux s.t.
152 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 7:46
153 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto s.t.
154 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 7:53
155 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 7:58
156 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 9:51
157 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10:23
158 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 10:47
159 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 11:49
160 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 11:52
161 Vidal Celis Zabala (Esp) Footon-Servetto 12:10
162 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana 12:44
163 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:14
164 René Mandri (Est) AG2R la Mondial 17:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login