Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 21/10 9:20 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/10
 

Trek-LIVESTRONG's Taylor Phinney won Friday's Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, presented by Zions Bank, teamgive individual time trial by two seconds, but Levi Leipheimer, riding for Mellow Johnny's, retained the AT&T Yellow Leader's Jersey. The time trial was held at the Miller Motorsports Park in Tooele, Utah.

Phinney was the 20th competitor, out of 120, to ride the 9.2-mile course. His ride set the mark high with a time of 16 minutes and 46 seconds averaging close to 33 miles per hour. He would sit for close to an hour waiting for the last rider, Leipheimer, to cross the finish line before knowing his victory was secure.

"I went off early so I had a lot of time to be nervous about the guys who could potentially beat me," said Phinney, "But in the end, it all worked out and I feel great. There are a lot of really strong guys here so it is amazing to come out on top of a great field."

Leipheimer's time of 16 minutes and 38 seconds was two seconds shy of Phinney's time earning him second on the day. Jeremy Vennell of BISSELL Pro Cycling Team came in third, just in front of Phinney's teammate Alex Dowsett of Team Trek-LIVESTRONG with a time of 16 minutes, 57 seconds.

"It was a really fast course. I was just trying to keep it steady because it was a flat smooth course without any section harder than the other. It was just a matter of just keeping it pegged the whole time," said Leipheimer, "I knew I had to push from the beginning with this being more like a long prologue. It isn't a very long time trial so you can't afford to lose too much time at the beginning."

"I actually thought Phinney was going to win this, but I didn't think Levi would get second after Thursday's big effort on Mount Nebo," said Tour of Utah Commentator Todd Gogulski, "I don't know where he got that. He is obviously really on fire right now. He is one of the best time trialists in the world, but he rode so hard Thursday that it is impressive that he earned second."

There was no change in the Jersey competition with Leipheimer still in the AT&T Yellow Leaders Jersey, Francisco Mancebo of Canyon Bicycles in the Utah Toyota Dealers King of the Mountains Jersey, Fly V Australia's David Tanner still has the XO Communications Sprinter Jersey, and his teammate Darren Lill hung on to the Siegfried & Jensen Best Utah Rider's Jersey.

The top five general classification riders are Leipheimer with a total time of 6:57:24, Mancebo in second with 6:59:01, Lill stayed in third place with 6:59:13, Philip Zajicek of Fly V Australia remained fourth with 6:59:31, and Ian Boswell of BISSELL Pro Cycling Team slipped from a tie of third place with Lill to fifth place, with a time of 6:59:53.

After the time trial, there were several changes in the overall team competition. Trek-LIVESTRONG is now in first place, having moved up from eleventh. Moving up from fifth place to second place is BISSELL Pro Cycling Team. Fly V Australia dropped from first to third. Team Holowesko Partners dropped from second to fourth, and BMC Racing Team went from fourth to fifth place.

Tour of Utah press release

 

Miller Motorsports Park Individual Time Trial, 14.8 km Time Diff
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:16:46.900 0
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 0:16:48.300 0:02
3 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:16:57.900 0:11
4 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:17:02.100 0:16
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:04.900 0:18
6 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:10.900 0:24
7 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:17:21.300 0:35
8 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 0:17:21.600 s.t.
9 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:27.500 0:41
10 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles 0:17:29.400 0:43
11 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:33.400 0:47
12 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:38.700 0:52
13 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:17:39.600 0:53
14 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:39.800 s.t.
15 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:39.900 both s.t.
16 Rob Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:40.000 0:54
17 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:17:40.400  
18 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:17:40.600  
19 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:17:40.700 all s.t.
20 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:17:42.800 0:56
21 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:17:43.300 0:57
22 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:17:43.400
23 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:43.500 both s.t.
24 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:17:44.000 0:58
25 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:45.000 0:59
26 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:17:45.500 s.t.
27 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:47.600 1:01
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:17:47.600
29 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 0:17:47.600 both s.t.
30 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:49.500 1:03
31 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:17:49.900 s.t.
32 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:17:53.200 1:07
33 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:53.500
34 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:17:53.800
35 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:17:53.900 all s.t.
36 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:17:54.400 1:08
37 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:56.300 1:10
38 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:17:56.400
39 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:17:56.600 both s.t.
40 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:17:58.200 1:12
41 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 0:17:59.200 1:13
42 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:18:00.500 1:14
43 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:00.800 s.t.
44 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:18:01.600 1:15
45 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:18:03.500 1:17
46 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:18:03.900 s.t.
47 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:18:04.800 1:18
48 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:18:06.500 1:20
49 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:18:07.300 1:21
50 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:18:09.200 1:23
51 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:18:09.300 s.t.
52 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:18:11.500 1:25
53 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:18:14.400 1:28
54 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:16.500 1:30
55 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:18:17.100 1:31
56 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:18:17.400 s.t.
57 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:18:17.400 s.t.
58 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:18:18.500 1:32
59 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:18:19.200 1:33
60 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 0:18:20.200 1:34
61 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 0:18:22.200 1:36
62 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:18:22.900 s.t.
63 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:18:23.000 1:37
64 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:18:24.000 1:38
65 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 0:18:24.300
66 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:24.400 both s.t.
67 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 0:18:25.000 1:39
68 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:18:26.200 1:40
69 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:26.400
70 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:18:26.700 both s.t.
71 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:18:28.500 1:42
72 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 0:18:29.300 1:43
73 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:29.800 s.t.
74 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:32.400 1:46
75 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:18:33.100 1:47
76 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:18:34.300 1:48
77 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:18:35.600 1:49
78 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:35.700 s.t.
79 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:36.500 1:50
80 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:18:36.600 s.t.
81 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:39.900 1:53
82 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:18:41.000 1:55
83 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:41.200 s.t.
84 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:42.200 1:56
85 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:18:43.500 1:57
86 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:45.400 1:59
87 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:46.000 2:00
88 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:18:46.200
89 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 0:18:46.300 both s.t.
90 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:18:49.500 2:03
91 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:18:50.000 2:04
92 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:18:50.100
93 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 0:18:50.400
94 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:18:50.900 all s.t.
95 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:18:56.600 2:10
96 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:18:56.600 s.t.
97 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:18:57.200 2:11
98 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:18:57.400 s.t.
99 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:18:58.600 2:12
100 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:18:59.400 2:13
101 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:18:59.600 s.t.
102 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:19:00.000 2:14
103 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 0:19:01.500 2:15
104 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:02.300 2:16
105 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:19:05.000 2:19
106 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:05.100 s.t.
107 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 0:19:08.200 2:22
108 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:19:08.700 s.t.
109 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:19:15.800 2:29
110 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:19:17.600 2:31
111 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:19:21.300 2:35
112 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:21.700 s.t.
113 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:19:25.000 2:39
114 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 0:19:30.300 2:44
115 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 0:19:36.900 2:50
116 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:19:40.800 2:54
117 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:44.300 2:58
118 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:19:48.800 3:02
119 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:19:52.900 3:06
DNF Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 6:57:24
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles at 1:37
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 1:49
4 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 2:07
5 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 2:29
6 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:40
7 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3:05
8 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 3:17
9 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 3:27
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3:34
11 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 3:41
12 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3:45
13 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 4:07
14 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:13
15 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 4:36
16 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 4:42
17 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:44
18 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 4:47
19 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 5:21
20 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 5:40
21 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 5:41
22 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 5:50
23 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 6:12
24 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 6:13
25 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6:42
26 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 7:50
27 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 8:08
28 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 8:12
29 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 8:13
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 8:17
31 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:27
32 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
33 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:51
34 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 9:21
35 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 9:52
36 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 10:09
37 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 10:24
38 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 11:38
39 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 11:55
40 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 12:09
41 Rob Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 13:04
42 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 13:15
43 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 13:32
44 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 13:45
45 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 13:52
46 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 14:11
47 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 14:30
48 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 14:32
49 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 14:48
50 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:54
51 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 15:16
52 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 16:24
53 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:42
54 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 16:51
55 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 17:04
56 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 17:13
57 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 17:41
58 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 18:51
59 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 18:59
60 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 19:02
61 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 19:37
62 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:56
63 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 20:12
64 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 20:15
65 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 20:17
66 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 20:33
67 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 20:47
68 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 21:00
69 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 21:17
70 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 21:20
71 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 21:45
72 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 21:55
73 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms 22:15
74 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 23:12
75 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 23:25
76 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 23:28
77 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 24:37
78 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 24:39
79 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 25:33
80 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 25:56
81 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 27:45
82 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 27:48
83 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 27:53
84 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 29:07
85 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 29:15
86 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 29:45
87 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 29:53
88 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 31:51
89 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia 32:58
90 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 33:25
91 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 33:33
92 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 33:57
93 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 34:11
94 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 34:40
95 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 34:44
96 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG s.t.
97 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 35:02
98 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 35:45
99 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 36:06
100 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 36:21
101 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 37:08
102 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 37:38
103 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 37:40
104 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 37:41
105 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 37:56
106 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 38:01
107 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 39:23
108 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 40:22
109 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 40:43
110 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 40:54
111 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 40:57
112 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 43:19
113 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 44:29
114 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 44:35
115 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 46:48
116 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 47:07
117 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 47:46
118 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 48:58
119 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 50:51

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login