Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 26/10 22:12 pm - Track Nationals Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/10
 

The men's Points race today was started, then 23 laps in it started to rain and was called off. About 30 minutes later the race started over and about 14 laps in it started to rain again. It was decided that the Points Race was not to be held tonight. Instead, the Points Race in the Omnium will count as the National Championship event. The same will be done with the Women's Points Race and Men's Scratch Race that were cancelled due to rain.

The Junior Men's Points Race was the most lively event of the night with Brian Trafford from Ontario attacking to lap the field, then attacking again and again and again to gain 4 laps. He was aggressive all the way to the end.

Courtesy CCA

Junior Women Individual Pusuit, 2 km
 
Final
1 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 2:39.653
2 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 2:50.610
3 Frederique Lord (Equipe du Québec) 2:50.911
4 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Equipe du Quebec) 2:53.968
5 Jamie Heggie (Team Alberta) 3:02.778
DSQ Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Women Scratch Race
1 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2 Frederique Lord (Equipe du Québec)
3 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Equipe du Quebec)
4 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Team Ontario)
5 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec)
6 Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario)
DNF Jamie Heggie (Team Alberta)
 
Junior Women Team Sprint
1 Alberta/Ontario (Allison Beveridge/Florence Laplante Lamarche) 38.340
2 Quebec 1 (Audrey Labrie/Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski) 39.507
3 Quebec 2 (Laurence Paquette/Frederique Lord) 40.218
 
Elite Women Individual Pursuit, 3 km
 
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 3:46.784
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 3:55.026
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 3:56.390
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 4:04.693
5 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 4:07.868
6 Moriah Macgregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:09.241
7 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta J Lindeberg) 4:14.652
8 Sarah Coney (Stevens pb The Cyclery) 4:16.628
9 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca) 4:19.466
10 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:21.074
11 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca) 4:27.152
12 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 4:40.375
DNS Kristen Worley (Ind)
 
Elite Women Scratch Race
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson)
2 Steph Roorda (Team BC)
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
 
Elite Women Team Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Alberta (Monique Sullivan/Tara Whitten) 37.483
2 Specialized/Piste.ca (Catherine Couture/Karine Côté) 38.503
3 Ontario (Stephanie Bester/Candice Vermeulen) 43.167
4 Coachchris.ca (Emily Mckenzie-Picot/Sarah Mckenzie-Picot) 45.038
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alberta (Monique Sullivan/Tara Whitten) 37.467
2 Specialized/Piste.ca (Catherine Couture/Karine Côté) 39.269
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ontario (Stephanie Bester/Candice Vermeulen) 42.896
4 Coachchris.ca (Emily Mckenzie-Picot/Sarah Mckenzie-Picot) 44.319
 
Junior Men Individual Pursuit, 3 km
 
Final
1 Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) 3:36.794
2 Kris Dahl (Team Alberta) 3:39.171
3 Frederic Poisson (Equipe du Québec) 3:44.668
4 Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec) 3:46.676
5 Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC) 3:48.961
6 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 3:49.689
7 Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario) 3:51.534
8 Graham Courtney (Team Alberta) 3:51.716
9 Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:51.945
10 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 3:52.123
11 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite) 3:55.264
12 Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 4:05.733
13 Patrick Mcginley (Invita-FCV) 4:11.945
DNS Jason King (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Men's Kilo
1 Scott Mulder (Cycling BC) 1:08.648
2 Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec) 1:09.339
3 Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 1:11.852
4 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V) 1:12.020
5 Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita- FCV) 1:12.396
6 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 1:12.831
7 Jason King (Team Ontario) 1:15.161
8 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite) 1:15.522
9 Patrick McGinley (Invita- FCV) 1:18.965
10 Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 1:19.574
 
Junior Men's Points Race, 25 km
1 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 96 pts (+ 4 laps)
2 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 83 (+ 3 laps)
3 Kris Dahl (Team Alberta) 59 (+ 2 laps)
4 Jason King (Team Ontario) 44 (+ 2 laps)
5 Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) 34 (+ 1 lap)
6 Graham Courtney (Team Alberta) 32 (+ 1 lap)
7 Frederic Poisson (Equipe du Québec) 31 (+ 1 lap)
8 Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 5
9 Kyle Buckosky (Cycling BC) 3
10 Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario) 2
11 Zachary Renwick
0
12 Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario LaBicicletta) 0
DNF Joakim Albert (Equipe du Québec)
DNF Patrick Mcginley (Invita-FCV)
DNF Eddie Reid (Cycling BC)
DNF Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta Elite)

 

Junior Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Ontario Black (Daniel McKenzie-Picot/Kristofer Ovsenek/Kyle Rupay) 52.092
2 Quebec (Frederic Poisson/Joakim Albert/Emile Jean) 52.934
3 Ontario Red (Justin Zottl/Jason King/Adrian George) 53.560
4 Ontario White (Chris Balestrini/Brian Trafford/Patrick Mcginley) 54.649
5 Cycling BC (Scott Mulder/Eddie Reid/Zachary Renwick) 54.789
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Ontario Black (Daniel McKenzie-Picot/Kristofer Ovsenek/Kyle Rupay) 51.898
2 Quebec (Frederic Poisson/Joakim Albert/Emile Jean) 52.738
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ontario Red (Justin Zottl/Jason King/Adrian George) 53.904
4 Ontario White (Chris Balestrini/Brian Trafford/Patrick Mcginley) 55.747
 
Elite Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Mixte 1 (Charly Vives/Jean-Michel Lachance/Stéphane Cossette/Rémi Pelletier-Roy) 48.508
2 Team Bc (Zach Bell/Ben Chaddock/Jacob Schwingboth/Erik Mulder) 50.058
3 Jet Fuel (Daniele Defranceschi/Stephen Meyer/Ryan Aitcheson/Mark Macdonald) 53.841
 
Elite Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Mixte 2 (Stéphane Cossette/Joseph Veloce/Travis Smith) 48.508
2 Mixte 1 (Hugo Barrette/Lawrence Leroux/Rémi Pelletier-Roy) 50.058
3 Ontario (Thomas Hums/Jamie Russell/Chris Freeland) 53.841

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login