Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 10/10 18:32 pm - ProTour Quebec report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/10
 

The first ProTour event on North American soil has set a high standard for the future, with flawless execution and an exciting last lap solo win by French champion Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) ahead of a closing peloton.  Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) was the top Canadian in fourth place, behind Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

172 riders took the start for 15 laps of the tough 12.6 kilometre circuit that included a steep narrow climb through the old city of Quebec.  After rain most of the week, the skies cleared on the morning of race day, and by the start the sun was out.  It would stay clear for the first hour of the race, before gradually clouding over and getting much cooler, but the rain held off through the day, to the relief of everyone involved.

Team Canada's François Parisien started the action with an attack right after the gun, but was quickly brought back.  Just before the end of the first lap a group of seven riders went clear, including Parisien.  This group quickly gained 25 seconds on the bunch, but as more and more riders jumped across the gap fell to below 20 seconds.  Dom Rollin (Team Canada) was having the first of multiple mechanical problems, and Gesink suffered a flat and had to be paced back up by his team.

The group solidified on the second lap with 13 riders:  Jakob Fuglsang (SaxoBank), Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ), Markel Irizar and Yaroslav Popovych (Radioshack), Valerio Agnoli and Elia Viviani (Liquigas), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis), Jurgen Van de Walle (Quickstep), Sebastien Turgot (BBox Bouygues Telecom), Dominik Nerz (Milram), (Liquigas), François Parisien (Canada/SpiderTech), Alfredo Balloni (Lampre) and Bram Tankink (Rabobank).

The group was working well together, but the peloton was vigilant, and never allowed them to get too far in advance.  The gap maxed out at the halfway point in the race, and then started to drop, and was down to a minute and a half with 50 kilometres to go.  The front group was shedding riders at that point, with only seven left at the front with two laps to go, with a bit of a reshuffle:  Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank), Christopher Horner (Team Radioshack), Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Doimo), Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step), Kasper Klostergaard ( Saxo Bank), Alfredo Balloni (Lampre - Farnese Vini) and Dominik Nerz (Team Milram).

There was a crash just as the peloton was starting the second last lap, taking down George Hincapie (BMC) and Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), among others.  Late in the lap, Hesjedal launched a massive attack, joined by Damiano Cunego (Lampre), and then Gesink, Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) and Fabian Wegmann bridged up.  Hesjedal was driving it along the lower section of the course, with the gap reaching 25 seconds.

However, a select group behind was still chasing hard, as Team Sky worked for Boasson Hagen, and the leaders were caught with less than two kilometres to go.  As the leaders sat up, Voeckler made perfectly timed effort before the long, false flat climb to the finish.  Everyone was looking at each other, waiting for someone to lead the chase, and a clearly fading Voeckler was able to roll across the line one second in front of 14 chasers.  Svein Tuft made a mighty effort on behalf of Hesjedal to bring the French rider back, but it wasn't enough.  Keven Lacombe was the top team Canada finisher, in 24th place.

"I could feel the enthusiasm from the fans," commented Voeckler, "and I was surprised - I didn't know that I was so well known over here!  In the early part of the race I was sitting too far back, so I had to make a real effort to move up.  My goal was to finish in the top ten, so I was surprised to take this victory."

"Obviously the show today was for Ryder.  I'm sorry to say, but I am glad to spoil his show. That is cycling. In the Grand Prix de Plouay, I was the star. I realized here that Ryder has become a great star in this country because he was seventh at the Tour de France and it was only natural that he should be the star."

Hesjedal had mixed feelings about coming so close to victory.  "I'm disappointed and also happy.  I would have liked to win, of course, but it is good that I was there for the final.  In that final break everyone was working, but I had to do the biggest part, because I was at home.  When Voeckler attacked, there was some hesitation, and I was not able to react immediately.  But the cheering helped me find more strength for the finish."



15 laps, 189 km

1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 4:35:27
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky at 0:01
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions
5 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
9 Francesco Reda (Ita) Team Quick Step
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team Radioshack
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis all s.t.
16 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Astana Cycling Team 00:09
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
18 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
19 Peter Sagan (Skv) Liquigas-Doimo
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Transitions all s.t.
21 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Transitions 00:14
22 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha s.t.
23 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 00:18
24 Keven Lacombe (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech 00:20
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 00:23
26 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions 00:29
27 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
28 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Team Quick Step
31 David Veilleux (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
32 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
34 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
35 Evgueny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
36 Charles Dionne (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
37 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
39 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
40 Julien Elfares (Fra) Cofidis
41 José Joaquim Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Team Quick Step
43 Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
44 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana Cycling Team
46 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
47 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Sky
48 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
49 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
50 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
52 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
53 Alexander Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
54 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
55 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne
56 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
57 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
58 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana Cycling Team
59 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Quick Step
60 Tristan Valenttin (Fra) Cofidis
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
63 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana Cycling Team
64 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
65 David Le Lay (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
66 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
68 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
69 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
70 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
71 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
72 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
73 Will Routley (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech 00:39
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ s.t.
75 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:49
76 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji 01:01
77 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
78 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo both s.t.
79 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 01:05
80 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Sky 01:17
81 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 01:31
82 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 01:58
83 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 02:07
84 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto 02:09
85 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 02:33
86 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 02:46
87 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Team Quick Step
88 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Cycling Team both s.t.
89 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 02:48
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 03:40
91 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
93 Dario Cioni (Ita) Team Sky 04:26
94 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 06:31
95 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 08:26
96 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
97 Marcus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
98 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
99 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
100 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:43
101 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
102 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
103 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale
105 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
106 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
107 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
108 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo all s.t.
110 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Team Quick Step 12:19
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Mauro Facci (Ita) Team Quick Step
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Team Quick Step
DNF Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Team Sky
DNF Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
DNF MIkhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
DNF Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
DNF David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
DNF Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne
DNF Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne
DNF Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Cycling Team
DNF Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Cycling Team
DNF Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana Cycling Team
DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Vidal Celis Zabala (Esp) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
DNF Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
DNF Noé Gianetti (Sui) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
DNF David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto-Fuji
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
DNF Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis
DNF François Parisien (Can) Team Canada p/b Spidertech
DNS Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login