Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

October 4/10 14:05 pm - Furnace Creek 508 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/10
 

2010 Furnace Creek 508, an annual 508 mile (817 km) /48 hr ultramarathon road event held on October 2nd and 3rd in California (Valencia/Death Valley/Twentynine Palms)

Solo Women
1 Mighty Mouse/Leah Goldstein (40+/F) Canada 35:38:01
2 Nanook/Joan Deitchman (30+/F) Canada 44:56:16
3 Pika/Cathy Cramer (40+/F) United States 45:54:59
4 Butterfly/Andi Ramer (30+/F) United States 46:29:22
5 Mako/Karen Armstrong (50+/F) United States
6 Hyrax/Niki Yoblonski (30+/F) United States
DNF Stellar Jay/Barb Sweeney (50+/F) Canada
DNF Sooty Shearwater/Jennifer Scharf (20+/F) United States
DNF Bobolink/Bobbi Fisher (60+/F) United States
 
Solo Men
1 RAM/Chris Ragsdale (30+/M) United States 30:15:12
2 Alberta Bison/Dallas Morris (30+/M) Canada 30:49:36
3 Crow/Sean Cuddihy (40+/M) United States 30:51:54
4 Carp/Todd Carpenter (30+/M) United States 31:36:32
5 Boreal Owl/Peter Oyler (40+/M) Canada 31:59:29
6 Mudcat/David Holt (50+/M) United States 32:35:15
7 Python/Graham Pollock (40+/M) United Kingdom 33:04:46
8 Yeti/William Pease (20+/M) United States 34:10:23
9 Pygmy Hippo/Brad Majors (30+/M) United States 35:27:00
10 Wren/Wade Baker (50+/M) United States 35:40:29
11 Escape Goat/Josh Talley (30+/M) United States 36:12:14
12 Pancake Tortoise/Jim Ryan (40+/M) United States 36:20:48
13 Trogon/Paul Danhaus (60+/M) United States 36:27:48
14 Desert Duck/Steve Teal (40+/M) United States 37:15:00
15 Flying Eagle/Scott Gower (40+/M) United States 39:16:13
16 Quarter Horse/David Elsberry (50+/M) United States 39:25:31
17 Bear/Gary Baierl (40+/M) United States 39:35:23
18 Horned Lizard/Nickademus Hollon (20+/M) United States 39:53:28
19 Lhasa Apso/John Culligan (40+/M) United States 40:17:35
20 Wiener Dog/Danny Westergaard (50+/M) United States 40:32:17
21 Desert Locust/Matt Ruscigno (30+/M) United States 40:34:12
22 Red-Legged Frog/Roehl Caragao (40+/M) Philippines 40:38:06
23 Donkey/David A. Jones (60+/M) United States 40:48:23
24 Heidelberg Lion/Ted Miller (30+/M) United States 40:52:49
25 Red-Eyed Vireo/George A. Vargas (40+/M) United States 40:57:20
26 Jaguar/Jeffrey Martin (40+/M) United States 40:58:37
27 Loon/Scott Dakus (40+/M) United States 41:20:23
28 Brooklyn Beast/Charles Olson (40+/M) United States 41:37:55
29 Muskox/Tim Hewitt (50+/M) United States 42:11:07
30 Tarpon/Laurence Kluck (60+/M) United States 42:59:45
31 Sockeye Salmon/John Salmon (40+/M) United States 43:26:55
32 Borracho Burro/Ed Hladek (40+/M) United States 43:46:50
33 Picachu/Francis-Marlon Ignacio (40+/M) United States 43:55:51
34 Pileated Woodpecker/Tim Marks (50+/M) United States 44:09:38
35 Wooden Badger/Tobias Panek (30+/M) United States 44:14:47
36 Grasshopper 2/David Neff (60+/M) United States 44:16:37
37 Zorilla/Ken Emerson (50+/M) United States 44:50:13
38 Francolin/Frank Fumich (40+/M) United States 44:55:48
39 Wolverine/Kevin Walsh (50+/M) United States 45:12:53
40 Long-Eared Jerboa/Willy Nevin (50+/M) United States 45:16:07
41 Skua/Jon Skramstad (30+/M) United States 45:19:37
42 Bushbuck/Andreis Botha (50+/M) Canada 45:53:50
43 Tardigrade/Steven Pearl (20+/M) United States 45:58:31
44 Desert Coyote/Kevin Van Dyke (50+/M) United States 46:27:57
45 Sock Monkey/Darwin Holt (40+/M) Canada 46:31:04
46 Borzoi/Mark Dolginoff (60+/M) United States 46:40:28
DNF Wild Weasel/Jens Winter (40+/M) Germany
DNF Black Sheep/Daniel Jensen (60+/M) United States
DNF Unladen Swallow/Michael Deitchman (30+/M) United States
DNF Coonhound/Bruce Gungle (50+/M) United States
DNF Flamingo/Reed Finfrock (60+/M) United States
DNF BoneDog/Mike Lewis (50+/M) United States
DNF Andean Condor/Juan Craveri (40+/M) Argentina
DNF Oregon Sasquatch/Greg Olson (60+/M) United States
DNF Siberian Husky/Michael Arenberg (50+/M) United States
DNF Wiley Coyote/Paul Grimm (40+/M) United States
DNF Snakehead/Tony Cauchi (30+/M) United States
DNF Desert Mouse/Erhard Weiss (60+/M) Germany
DNF Polar Bear/Doug Patterson (50+/M) United States
DNF Triceratops/Dennis Barton (60+/M) United States
DNF Okapi/Thomas Eller (50+/M) United States
DNF Siberian Weasel/Christopher Pumroy (20+/M) United States
DNF Velvet Ant/Don Williams (40+/M) United States
 
Fixed Gear
1 Scarlet Macaw/Susan Forsman (40+/F - Solo Fixed Gear) United States 41:38:55
2 Rock Rabbit/Adam Bickett (20+/M - Solo Fixed Gear) United States 42:43:16
3 Caretta Caretta/Chris Cook (30+/M - Solo Fixed Gear) United States 45:07:02
4 Akita/Rick Ashabranner (40+/M - Solo Recumbent) United States 36:04:46
DNF Werewolf/Timothy Woudenberg (50+/M - Solo Recumbent) United States
DNF Texas Tortoise/Gary Estes (40+/M - Solo Tandem) United States
 
Team of 2
1 Flying Voles (50+/Two Man) 29:46:52
2 Hobo Spiders (20+/Two Man) 33:52:11
3 Red Bull (40+/Two Man) 37:16:44
4 Wild Dogs (50+/Two Man) 37:34:52
5 Spike the Wonder Dog (50+/Two Man) 37:36:47
6 Emperor Tamarin (20+/Two Man) 37:44:11
7 Simorgh (40+/Two Man) 38:05:22
8 Onager (30+/Two Man) 38:45:11
9 Phoenix (40+/Two Man) 40:36:52
10 Honu (40+/Two Man) 42:43:08
11 West Coast Puffins (70+/Two Man) 43:50:31
12 Sparrow (50+/Two Man) 44:46:13
13 Godwit (30+/Two Mixed) 29:51:36
14 Super Tabby (40+/Two Mixed) 40:22:34
15 Two Turtle Doves (30+/Two Woman) 42:45:12
DNF Wasco (50+/Two Man)
DNF Western Wood Pewee (50+/Two Man)
DNF Chinook (50+/Two Mixed)
 
 
Team of 4
1 Bloodhound (30+/Four Man) 28:39:44
2 River Cooters (40+/Four Man) 31:44:42
3 Yak (60+/Four Man) 32:22:49
4 Pound Puppy (40+/Four Man) 32:48:03
5 Blue Frog (40+/Four Man) 34:24:07
6 Prasmodon (40+/Four Man) 34:32:09
7 Zombie Squirrel (40+/Four Man) 34:39:04
8 TwoCan-JDRF (20+/Four Man) 35:47:13
9 Blue Whale (50+/Four Man) 36:25:35
10 Magical Liopleurodon (40+/Four Man) 36:27:09
11 Prairie Falcon (50+/Four Man) 39:17:22
12 Rottwheeler (40+/Four Man) 41:27:25
13 Mahi Mahi (50+/Four Man) 41:45:30
14 Wild Burros (20+/Four Mixed) 36:45:39
15 Killer Bees (40+/Four Mixed) 45:38:23
16 Chesapeake Bay Retriever (50+/Solo Classic) 29:19:35
17 Gyrfalcon (40+/Solo Classic) 38:57:50
18 Giant Water Bug (40+/Solo Classic) 47:29:19
19 Hammer Frogs (50+/Four Woman) 33:43:22
20 Midnight Mambas (40+/Four Woman) 36:56:34
DNF Racer (40+/Four Man)
 
Misc
1 Mustangs (40+/Two Tandem Mixed) 32:42:03
2 Hammerdillo (40+/Two Tandem Mixed) 33:46:29
3 Raven Lunatics (50+/Four Recumbent) 33:08:01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login