Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

October 6/10 8:29 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 2, 2 bronze for Whitten - report and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/6/10
 

Results and photos from the 2nd day of racing at the at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex in Delhi India

 

Photos

 

Two bronze medals came from Canada’s women’s track cycling team today in Delhi, with Edmonton's reigning world champion, Tara Whitten, in on both of them.

Whitten won her first medal of the day in the 25km points race.

The points race is an endurance race where riders sprint every kilometre with points awarded to the top four riders to cross the finish line first. A rider who laps the others is awarded 20 points.

According to Coach Richard Wools of North Vancouver, BC, Whitten met her target when she won bronze here in Delhi.

“Tara showed what she is capable of and rode a good race,” said Wools.

Having recently come back from the World Road Championships, Whitten showed her stamina by then competing in the women’s team sprint event and winning another bronze with teammate Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB). When asked her thoughts on the race, Sullivan chose to celebrate Whitten.

“First of all, I want to congratulate Tara,” said Sullivan following the medal presentations. “Two races in two hours is difficult, let alone when the team sprint was only 15 minutes after the 25km points race.”

The Women’s Team Sprint event is a new event to the Commonwealth Games. Canadians Whitten and Sullivan competed against India, Australia, and Scotland. After a false start against India, Canada recorded a time of 36.431, to move them to the bronze medal race against India. In the end, the pair posted a time of 37.094 to win the bronze medal.

Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) also competed at the velodrome for Canada, competing in the heat to determine the finalists for the Keirin final.

The Keirin is eight laps of the track with the top two riders going automatically to the final. Riders keep pace for the first few laps with a sprint induced by a break in the pack.

Smith came third in his heat and went to the repechage. He then finished second in the repechage, guaranteeing him a spot in the finals. Once the two final heat scores were calculated, Smith did not finish in the medals.

In the afternoon, Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YK), competed in the 160 lap men’s 40km points race final. Bell placed 15th.

Commonwealth Games Canada press release

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women's Points Race (100 laps)
1 Megan Dunn (Australia) 45
2 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 40
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36
4 Katie Amanda Colclough (England) 24
5 Heather Wilson (Northern Ireland) 22
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14
7 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 9
8 Belinda Goss (Australia) 8
9 Laura Trott (England) 5
10 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 2
11 Mahitha Mohan (India) 1
12 Lucy Martin (England) 1
13 Alex Greenfield (Wales) 1
14 Hannah Rich (Wales) 0
15 Kate Cullen (Scotland) 0
DNF K. Suchitra Devi (India)  
DNF Rejani Vijaya Kumari (India)  
DNF Eileen Roe (Scotland)

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares) 34.115
2 Scotland (Jenny Davis/Charline Joiner) 36.057
3 Canada (Monique Sullivan/Tara Whitten) 36.481
4 India (Ch. Rameshwori Devi/Rejani Vijaya Kumari) 38.339
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares) 33.811
2 Scotland (Jenny Davis/Charline Joiner) 35.908
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Monique Sullivan/Tara Whitten) 37.094
4 India (Ch. Rameshwori Devi/Rejani Vijaya Kumari) 38.344

 

Men's Points Race (160 laps)
 
Final
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 89 pts
2 George Atkins (England) 52
3 Mark Peter Christian (Isle of Man) 37
4 Sam Harrison (Wales) 37
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 24
6 Evan Oliphant (Scotland) 23
7 Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland) 13
8 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 11
9 Peter David Latham (New Zealand) 8
10 Dean Sean Edwards (South Africa) 7
11 Luke Durbridge (Australia) 3
12 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Malaysia) 3
13 Erick Rowsell (England) 1
14 Darren David Matthews (Barbados) 0
15 Zach Bell (Canada) -11
16 Simon Yates (England) -15
17 Philip Lavery (Northern Ireland) -19
DNF Christopher Whorrall (Isle of Man)
DNF Shane William Archbold (New Zealand)
DNF Christoffel Van Heerden (South Africa)
DNF David Lines (Scotland)
DNF James Mccallum (Scotland)
DNF Jon Mould (Wales)
DNF Luke Rowe (Wales)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
4 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
5 Ross Edgar (Scotland)
6 Peter Mitchell (England)
7 Amrit Singh (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
3 Barry Ricardo Forde (Barbados)
4 Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa)
5 Haseem Jamaal Mc Lean (Trinidad)
6 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
7 Prince Hylem (India)
 
Heat 3
1 David Daniell (England)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Travis Smith (Canada)
4 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
5 Kevin David Stewart (Scotland)
6 Thireef Smart (Trinidad)
7 Rajesh Chandrashekhar (India)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
2 Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa)
3 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
4 Kevin David Stewart (Scotland)
5 Amrit Singh (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Peter Mitchell (England)
2 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
3 Haseem Jamaal Mc Lean (Trinidad)
4 Barry Ricardo Forde (Barbados)
5 Rajesh Chandrashekhar (India)
 
Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (Scotland)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
4 Prince Hylem (India)
DSQ Thireef Smart (Trinidad)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
3 David Daniell (England)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
6 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Peter Mitchell (England)
DNF Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa)
DNF Ross Edgar (Scotland)
REL Shane Perkins (Australia)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2 David Daniell (England)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Jason Niblett (Australia)
5 Peter Mitchell (England)
REL Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
7-12
7 Shane Perkins (Australia)
8 Travis Smith (Canada)
9 Ross Edgar (Scotland)
10 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
11 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
DNS Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa)

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.058
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.151
3 Ross Edgar (Scotland) 10.367
4 Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand) 10.390
5 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.429
6 Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.430
7 Ethan John Francis Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.440
8 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.445
9 David Daniell (England) 10.459
10 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad) 10.517
11 Peter Mitchell (England) 10.542
12 Chris Pritchard (Scotland) 10.633
13 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.651
14 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.659
15 Lewis Oliva (Wales) 10.677
16 John Paul (Scotland) 10.750
17 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad) 10.912
18 Haseem Jamaal McLean (Trinidad) 11.101
19 O. Bikram Singh (India) 11.594
20 Prince Hylem (India) 11.892
21 Amrit Singh (India) 12.174
DNS Barry Ricardo Forde (Barbados)
DNS Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
DNS Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.140
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.440
3 Becky James (Wales) 11.458
4 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.504
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.949
6 Jenny Davis (Scotland) 12.353
7 Charline Joiner (Scotland) 12.435
8 Mahitha Mohan (India) 12.635
9 Ch. Rameshwori Devi (India) 13.398
10 Rejani Vijaya Kumari (India) 13.917

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Michael Freiberg/Michael Hepburn/Dale Parker) 4:00.285
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Marc Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Harold Sergent) 4:03.443
3 Norther Ireland (Sean Downey/Martyn Irvine/Philip Lavery/David McCann) 4:22.669
4 India (Vinod Malik/Dayala Ram Saran/Satbir Singh/ Sombir) 4:31.259
DSQ Wales (Sam Harrison/Jon Mould/Luke Rowe/Rhys Llyod)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login