Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 18/10 11:39 am - Hesjedal Finishes the Season 8th in World Rankings


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/10
 

With the running of the Giro di Lombardia, the final Fall Classic, the season-ending UCI World Rankings have been published. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Team Katusha) finishes the season in the number one spot, followed by Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Astana), although that could all change, depending on the outcoming of the investigation into Contador's positive for Clenbuterol.

There were few changes in the top-10, with the biggest being Lombardia winner Philippe Gilbert's (Omega Pharma-Lotto) jump from seventh to third, Robert Gesink (Rabobank) dropping from fifth to seventh and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) moving into tenth, bumping Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) down to 11th. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) remains in eighth overall, one spot (and one point) ahead of team mate Tyler Farrar. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) is the only other Canadian with points (56), dropping two spots to finish the season ranked 83rd.

Spain still holds a commanding 707 point lead over Italy in the Nations ranking, with Belgium third. Canada remains in 15th place. Saxo Bank ends the year as the top-ranked team at 1005 points, with Liquigas-Doimo 11 points back and Astana 21 points behind.

Note: The World Rankings are slightly different from the ProTour. The 16 events of the ProTour are all on the World Calendar, but so are nine other 'Monument' events, such as Milan-San Remo and Tirreno-Adriatico. The UCI does not publish separate ProTour standings, only World Calendar rankings.


1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 551 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana 482
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 437
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 403
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Bmc Racing Team 390
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 390
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 369
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 307
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 306
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 301
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 283
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 283
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 258
14 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 254
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 230
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 228
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 221
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 216
19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216
20 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 211
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 206
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 198
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 196
24 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 182
25 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 179
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 174
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 173
28 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 171
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 169
30 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 162
31 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 158
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r La Mondiale 148
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 140
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 133
35 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 132
36 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 132
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 130
38 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci 127
39 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 127
40 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 125
41 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 121
42 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 117
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 113
44 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 111
45 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 111
46 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 109
47 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 108
48 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 107
49 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 106
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 106
51 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 105
52 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 104
53 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 103
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 102
55 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100
56 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 93
57 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 90
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 87
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Bmc Racing Team 86
60 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 85
61 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83
62 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 82
63 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 82
64 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team Radioshack 80
65 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team 80
66 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 80
67 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 76
68 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 74
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 73
70 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 72
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71
72 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC - Columbia 67
73 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 66
74 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 64
75 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 62
77 Steve Morabito (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 61
78 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 61
79 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60
80 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 60
81 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 58
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 56
83 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 56
84 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 56
85 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 54
86 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 52
87 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 51
88 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux 50
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 48
90 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 48
91 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 48
92 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 46
93 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 46
94 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 46
95 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 44
96 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Bmc Racing Team 44
97 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 40
98 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Bmc Racing Team 40
99 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse D'Epargne 40
100 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 40
101 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 38
102 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 38
103 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 38
104 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 35
105 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 35
106 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 34
107 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 34
108 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 32
109 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 32
110 David Garcia Da Pena (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 32
111 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30
112 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30
113 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30
114 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 30
115 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 30
116 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 29
117 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 29
118 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step 26
119 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24
120 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 23
121 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22
122 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 21
123 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 20
124 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20
125 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 20
126 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20
127 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20
128 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20
129 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 20
130 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 18
131 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 18
132 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18
133 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18
134 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 17
135 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 17
136 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16
137 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16
138 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 16
139 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 16
140 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne 16
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16
142 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 15
144 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15
145 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 14
146 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 14
147 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 13
148 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 13
149 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 13
150 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 13
151 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 12
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bmc Racing Team 12
153 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12
154 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 12
155 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 11
156 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11
157 Enrique Mata (Esp) Footon-Servetto 10
158 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10
159 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano 10
160 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10
161 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10
162 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10
163 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 10
164 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 10
165 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse D'Epargne 10
166 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 10
167 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Footon-Servetto 10
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 10
169 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 9
170 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 8
171 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8
172 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 8
173 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8
174 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8
175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
176 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 8
177 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia 8
178 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 8
179 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8
180 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
181 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
182 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
183 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci 7
184 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7
185 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7
186 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 6
187 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Bmc Racing Team 6
188 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 6
189 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6
190 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Astana 6
191 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse D'Epargne 6
192 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 6
193 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
194 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 6
195 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 6
196 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6
197 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6
198 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 6
199 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 6
200 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5
201 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 5
202 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
203 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Ag2r La Mondiale 5
204 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5
205 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
206 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 4
207 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 4
208 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4
209 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
210 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne 4
211 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 4
212 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
213 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 4
214 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Footon-Servetto 4
215 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 4
216 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Esp) Footon-Servetto 4
217 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4
218 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4
219 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
220 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4
221 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
222 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 4
223 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 4
224 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4
225 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 4
226 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
227 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3
228 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3
229 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3
230 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2
231 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2
232 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
233 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française des Jeux 2
234 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 2
235 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 2
236 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
237 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
238 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse D'Epargne 2
239 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2
240 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
241 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne 2
242 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
243 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2
244 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 2
245 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
246 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Ag2r La Mondiale 2
247 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 2
248 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 2
249 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas-Doimo 1
250 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1
251 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur 1
252 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1
253 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1
254 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1
255 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1
256 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1
257 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1
258 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
259 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1
260 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1
261 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1
262 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 1
263 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
264 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1
265 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
266 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1
267 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1
268 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 1
269 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1
270 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
271 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1
272 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française des Jeux 1
273 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1
274 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1
275 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
276 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 1
277 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1
278 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mróz

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login