Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 23/10 22:42 pm - USGP Derby City Cup: Day one


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/10
 

Greenware US Gran Prix of Cyclocross
Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's Pizza.

Race Marks Debut of New Cyclocross Venue and Future site of 2013 Elite World Championships

Tim Johnson (Cannondale prepared by CyclocrossWorld.com) and Georgia Gould (LUNA) stormed to victories today at Day One of the Greenware® US Gran Prix of Cyclcoross Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's Pizza debut weekend of the new Eva Bandman Park Cyclocross Venue.

Racing in warm, dry and dusty conditions the racers sped through a course that took full advantage of the natural features afforded by the new venue including a sand dune section and steep run up and drops in addition to the now legendary Green Monster Fly-Over.  One racer remarked that this year "the Monster" was actually a relief.

In the men's race Johnson, Powers and Trebon took and early lead and rode together at a blistering pace sending up rooster tails of dust in their wake.  Eventually Powers was dropped, leaving Johnson and Trebon to battle it out for the top step of the Podium.  With five laps to go Johnson opened a gap coming out of the sand pits and never looked back, powering away to win his second race of the 2010 USGP.  Powers fought hard to hold on to third, holding off a hard charging group that Todd Wells, Tristan Shouten and Jesse Anthony.  Wells who was 20th in the call-up orders, sliced and diced through the field to earn himself the SRAM Aggressive Rider for the day.

In the women's race Georgia Gould showed that her form is excellent as a she opened a gap on lap one and never looked back.  Meredith Miller and Natasha Elliott, along with several other top women, suffered a crash in the sand which was all the opportunity Gould needed to seize the win.  While Miller experienced mechanical trouble, Elliott surged along  holding her position ahead of a four woman chase that included Laura Van Guilder, Kaitlin Antonneau, Kathy Sherwin, Duke and eventually Miller.  Nicole Duke, a former downhill champion, took the honors as the SRAM Most Aggressive Rider for her seventh place finish after moving herself up through the field in impressive fashion.



Elite Women, 7 laps (16.1 km)
1 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 37:51
2 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy 40:38
3 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom 40:46
4 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 40:49
5 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized 40:50
6 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Hudz-Subaru 40:52
7 Nicole Duke (USA) Hudz/Subaru 41:25
8 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 41:36
9 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 42:01
10 Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda/Felt 42:32
11 Linda Sone (USA) Planet Bike 42:47
12 Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda 43:00
13 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden 43:16
14 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 43:33
15 Marne Smiley (USA) Scott/Ollett Coaching 43:52
16 Lisa Strong (USA) Hudz-Subaru 44:00
17 Kimberly Flynn (USA) Grace Law-Trek p/b Vantaggio 44:03
18 Robin Williams (USA) Mercy-Specialized -1 Lap
19 Nicole Borem (USA) DRT Racing -1 Lap
20 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports -1 Lap
21 Erin Silliman (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team -1 Lap
22 Holly Klug (USA) Pony Shoop -1 Lap
23 Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA) team vera bradley foundation -1 Lap
24 Anne Schwartz (USA) Flying Rhino Cycling Club -1 Lap
25 Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henry's Team -1 Lap
26 Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth/Twin Ports Cyclery -2 Laps
27 Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women's Cycling -2 Laps
28 Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Performance Bicycle racing team -2 Laps
29 Geraldine Schulze (USA) Bio Wheels Racing -2 Laps
30 Amanda Mckay (USA) Shamrock Cycles -3 Laps
31 Meghan Korol (USA) Mafia Racing -3 Laps
32 Shannon Gibson (USA) Velobella- Ellsworth -3 Laps
33 Bridget Donovan (USA) Trek Store Cincinnati/ Seven Cycles -3 Laps
34 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT -3 Laps
35 Tammy Wallace (USA) ThinkCash Racing -3 Laps
36 Melissa Corliss (USA) Michelob Ultra Cycling -3 Laps
37 Kiersta Tucker (USA) Wood - N - Wave -3 Laps
DNF Lenore Pipes (USA) Fruit 66/Artemis
DNF Anna-Jean Dallaire (USA) Alderfer Bergen


Elite Men, 12 laps (27.6 km)
1 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 57:26
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona 57:41
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 58:45
4 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 58:53
5 Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 59:02
6 Jesse Anthony (USA) California Giant-Specialized 59:19
7 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 1:00:03
8 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha Focus 1:00:14
9 Derrick St John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy 1:00:19
10 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:00:41
11 Davide Frattini (Ita) Hudz-Subaru 1:00:47
12 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder 1:00:50
13 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 1:00:57
14 Matthew Pacocha (USA) Hudz-Subaru 1:01:11
15 Adam Mcgrath (USA) Feedback Sports-Van Dessel 1:01:44
16 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 1:02:46
17 Luke Keough (USA) Bikereg.Com/Cannondale -1 Lap
18 Mark Lalonde (USA) Specialized -3 Laps
19 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized -3 Laps
20 Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant-Specialized -3 Laps
21 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar -3 Laps
22 Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar -3 Laps
23 Frank Spiteri (USA) Peninsula Velo-Pomodoro -3 Laps
24 Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan -3 Laps
25 Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team -3 Laps
26 Mike Sherer (USA) The Pony Shop -3 Laps
27 Joachim Parbo (Den) Kch Leopard Cycles -3 Laps
28 Ryan Iddings (USA) Redline -3 Laps
29 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Clif Bar Development Team -3 Laps
30 Jeremy Ferguson (USA) California Giant-Specialized -3 Laps
31 Brad Cole (USA) KCCX/Verge -4 Laps
32 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX/Verge p/b Challen -4 Laps
33 Troy Heithecker (USA) Echelon Energy -4 Laps
34 Dave Hackworthy (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue -4 Laps
35 Andrew Reardon (USA) Van Dessel / Real Design -5 Laps
36 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Hot Tubes Development Cycling -5 Laps
37 Matt Shriver (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -5 Laps
38 Eric Wondergem (USA) HUP -5 Laps
39 Clayton Omer (USA) Papa Johns' Racing Team -5 Laps
40 Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing Nw-Hagens Berman Llp -6 Laps
41 Noah Metzler (USA) Team Globalbike -6 Laps
42 William Fyfe (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Company -6 Laps
43 Bryan Fawley (USA) Park Place Dealerships -6 Laps
44 Scott McLaughlin (USA) SRAM Factory Team -6 Laps
45 Robert Kendall (USA) Bob's Red Mill -6 Laps
46 Kevin McConnell (USA) mercy-specialized -6 Laps
47 Skyler Trujillo (USA) Black Sheep Jr. Cyc -7 Laps
48 Josh Johnson (USA) DRT Racing -7 Laps
49 Christopher Bogedin (USA) CCSH - RGF Pb Felt Bicycles -7 Laps
50 Cary Fridrich (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy -7 Laps
51 David McNeal (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Company -7 Laps
52 Erik Hamilton (USA) -7 Laps
53 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona -8 Laps
54 Kip Spaude (USA) -8 Laps
55 Zachary Edwards (USA) DRT Racing -8 Laps
56 Mathew Allen (USA) -8 Laps
57 Jason Karew (USA) -8 Laps
58 Joshua Whitmore (USA) -8 Laps
59 Matt Spohn (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks -8 Laps
60 Daniel Gerow (USA) -8 Laps
61 Dustin Greer (USA) -8 Laps
62 Gregg Shanefelt (USA) ZWS/Cyclesport -8 Laps
DNF Valentin Scherz (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System p/b Revolution
DNF Anthony Grand (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System p/b Revolution
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) BikeReg.com
DNF Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
DNF Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
DNF Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha / Focus
DNF Andrew Llewellyn (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNF Matthew Weeks (USA) Team Lake Effect
DNF Anthony Slowinski (USA) Backwoods Racing
DNF Ezra Taylor (USA) Peacock Groove
DNF Isaac Neff (USA) Alderfer Bergen

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login