Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 24/10 22:24 pm - USGP Derby City Cup: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 10/24/10
 

Gould Repeats, Powers Gallops Away at Day Two of the USGP Derby CIty Cup

t was another windy and dusty day at Louisville's Eva Bandman Park as racers faced off for tough day of fast, aggressive racing at the Greenware US Gran Prix of Cyclocross Derby City Cup presented by Papa John's.  In a near repeat of Day One, Georgia Gould (LUNA) stormed away from a strong women's field on the first lap, while on the men's side it was Cannondale rider Jeremy Powers swapping places with previous day's winner Tim Johnson to tear off the front of the field with Ryan Trebon (KONA) in what was ultimately a two man battle for the top step of the podium.

Gould made the blistering pace look easy as she romped away from the women's field on lap one.  The sand dunes were once again the undoing of her rivals as Gould raced through the sand while her pursuers bobbled through.  The chaos behind was all Gould needed to open what was ultimately and insurmountable gap. Each lap she put time into the field while Natasha Elliott chased by Teal Stetson-Lee, Laura Van Guilder, Meredith Miller and Nicole Duke.  Eventually Elliott was caught and dropped as Miller and Van Guilder powered away.  Miller capitalized on a late, second to last lap mistake by Van Guilder - knowing that if it came down to a sprint if would likely go Van Guilder's way.  Gould, with a 90 second lead- soloed in with time to sit up and salute.  Miller came in for second and Van Guilder slightly further back for third. Miller's determined riding earned her SRAM Most Aggressive Rider honors while Gould tightened her grip on the Series Leader's Jersey.

In the men's race the pace was high from the start with Powers, Trebon, Johnson, Jesse Anthony, Danny Summerhill, Geoff Kabush and Chris Jones establishing an early leading group.  Powers went clear early with Trebon and Johnson chasing.  When Johnson faded back, Trebon pushed the pace with Powers glued to his wheel.  Finally with four laps to go, Powers made the decisive move, riding clear of Trebon on one of the steep slopes while behind Trebon and Johnson looked to be loosing steam.  Davide Frattini rode a strong race, earning him a fourth place finish and the SRAM Most Aggressive Rider Award.   Today's results left Johnson and Powers tied on points for the Series lead - and with the tie-breaker going to the most recent winner Powers took back the Jersey. 

The next stop of the Greenware US Gran Prix of Cyclocross is the New Belgium Cup in Fort Collins, CO.




Elite Women, 6 laps (15.84 km)
1 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 38:59
2 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp ecialized 40:52
3 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 41:07
4 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy 41:26
5 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp ecialized 41:33
6 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Hudz-Subaru 41:34
7 Nicole Duke (USA) Hudz -Vista Subaru 41:51
8 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 41:58
9 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Team Kenda 42:26
10 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles 42:47
11 Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda/Felt 43:01
12 Lisa Strong (USA) Hudz -Vista Subaru 43:22
13 Linda Sone (USA) Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club 43:28
14 Kimberly Flynn (USA) Grace Law-Trek p/b Vantaggio 44:14
15 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) an Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden 44:43
16 Nicole Borem (USA) DRT Racing 45:01
17 Robin Williams (USA) Mercy-Specialized 45:03
18 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports 45:15
19 Carrie Cash Wootten (USA) team vera bradley foundation 45:22
20 Erin Silliman (USA) Fruit 66/Artemis 45:31
21 Anne Schwartz (USA) Flying Rhino Cycling Club 46:10
22 Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women's Cycling 46:12
23 Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Performance Bicycle racing team 46:13
24 Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henrys Team 46:22
25 Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth/Twin Ports Cyclery -1 Lap
26 Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo Bella -1 Lap
27 Tammy Wallace (USA) ThinkCash Racing -1 Lap
28 Bridget Donovan (USA) Trek Store Cincinnati/ Seven Cycles -1 Lap
29 Geraldine Schulze (USA) Bio Wheels Racing -1 Lap
30 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / Scott -2 Laps
31 Melissa Corliss (USA) Michelob Ultra Cycling -2 Laps
32 Kiersta Tucker (USA) Wood - N - Wave -2 Laps
DNF Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
DNF Lenore Pipes (USA) Fruit 66/Artemis
DNF Holly Klug (USA) The Pony Shop
 
Elite Men, 11 laps (29 km)
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:03:20
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona 1:03:44
3 Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:05:02
4 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 1:05:20
5 Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:05:28
6 Davide Frattini (Ita) Hudz-Subaru 1:05:37
7 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis / Rocky Mountain 1:05:39
8 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 1:05:56
9 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:06:11
10 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha / Focus 1:06:28
11 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder 1:06:38
12 Derrick St John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Olgivy 1:06:41
13 Valentin Scherz (Swi) Cyfac-Champion System p/b Revolution 1:06:54
14 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 1:07:06
15 Mark Lalonde (USA) 1:07:09
16 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 1:07:16
17 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 1:07:42
18 Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cycles 1:07:55
19 Matthew Pacocha (USA) Hudz-Subaru 1:08:21
20 Zach Mcdonald (USA) Rapha / Focus 1:09:37
21 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized -1 Lap
22 Brad Cole (USA) KCCX/Verge Presented by Challen -2 Laps
23 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized -2 Laps
24 Troy Heithecker (USA) Echelon Energy -2 Laps
25 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX/Verge -2 Laps
26 Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized -2 Laps
27 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cros -2 Laps
28 Dave Hackworthy (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance -2 Laps
29 Matt Shriver (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -3 Laps
30 Joachim Parbo (Den) KCH Leopard Cycles -3 Laps
31 Robin Eckmann (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team -3 Laps
32 Frank Spiteri (USA) Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro -3 Laps
33 Mike Sherer (USA) The Pony Shop -3 Laps
34 Tom Burke (USA) Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycl -3 Laps
35 Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing NW / Hagens Berman -4 Laps
36 Ryan Iddings (USA) Team Redline -4 Laps
37 Ryan Knapp (USA) BikeReg.com -4 Laps
38 Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling -4 Laps
39 William Fyfe (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Company -4 Laps
40 Joshua Johnson (USA) DRT Racing -4 Laps
41 Isaac Neff (USA) Alderfer Bergen -4 Laps
42 Jeremy Ferguson (USA) California Giant/Specialized -4 Laps
43 Kevin Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized -5 Laps
44 Eric Wondergem (USA) Hup United -5 Laps
45 Erik Hamilton (USA) NUVO Cultural Trail -5 Laps
46 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes -5 Laps
47 Andrew Reardon (USA) Van Dessel / Real Design -5 Laps
48 Scott Mclaughlin (USA) SRAM Factory -5 Laps
49 Clayton Omer (USA) Papa Johns Racing -5 Laps
50 Matthew Allen (USA) behind bars/ little guy racing -5 Laps
51 Noah Metzler (USA) Team Globalbike -5 Laps
52 Robert Kendall (USA) Bob's Red Mill -5 Laps
53 Christopher Bogedin (USA) CCSH - RGF Pb Felt Bicycles -5 Laps
54 Skyler Trujillo (USA) Black Sheep Jr. Cycling -5 Laps
55 Zachary Edwards (USA) DRT Racing -6 Laps
56 Cary Fridrich (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal -6 Laps
57 Matthew Spohn (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Te am -6 Laps
58 Kip Spaude (USA) Nova Cycle Sports Foundation -6 Laps
59 Ezra Taylor (USA) Peacock Groove -6 Laps
60 Daniel Gerow (USA) WOLVERINES/ACFSTORES.COM -6 Laps
61 Jason Karew (USA) Bishops Bicycles -7 Laps
62 David Mcneal (USA) BBC p/b WheelWorx -7 Laps
63 Dustin Greer (USA) Maxxis -7 Laps
64 Benjamin Salibra (USA) Junior Development -7 Laps
65 Gregg Shanefelt (USA) ZWS/Cyclesport -7 Laps
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) California Giant / Specialized
DNF Anthony Grand (Swi) Cyfac-Champion System p/b Revolution
DNF Adam Mcgrath (USA) Feedback Sports/Van Dessel
DNF Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar
DSQ Bryan Fawley (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login