Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 29/10 19:00 pm - Masters Track World Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 10/29/10
 

Results from Day 3 (on October 28th) at the Masters Track World Championships in Anadia, Portugal.

Canadians took 2 medals: A gold for Trevor Gunderson in the Men's 35-39 Scratch Race and a gold for Stephane Le Beau in the Men's 50-54 Scratch Race

Men's Scratch Race, 35-39 years Final
1 Trevor Gunderson (Canada)
2 Daniel Del (Argentina)
3 Karl Chandavoine (France)
4 Gavin White (Australia)
5 Alessandro Picco (Italy)
6 Thierry Forler (France)
7 Gavin Smith (South Africa)
8 Alain Bornet (France)
9 Paul Butler (Australia)
10 Brett Berriman (South Africa)
11 Guy Tucker (United States)
12 Vladimir Ivanov (Russia)
13 Awie Jacobs (South Africa)
14 Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa)
15 Gavin White (Australia)
DNF Morne Van Greuning (South Africa)
DNF Dmitry Burdinskiy (Russia)
DNF Cyrille Santerre (France)
DNS Marlon Moncrieffe (Great Britain)
DNS Michael Dancel (United States)
DNS per Bjess (United States)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 40-44 years Final
1 Tadayuki Yamaguchi (Japan)
2 Tony Scott (United States)
3 David Stevens (Australia)
4 Alexander Torkachenko (Russia)
5 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)
6 Oliver Davies (Great Britain)
7 Scott Laliberte (Canada)
8 Ian Cooper (France)
9 Alejandro Javier Zucarelli (Argentina)
10 John Mcclelland (Great Britain)
11 Philippe Raymond (Canada)
12 Fernando Donatti (Argentina)
13 Jean Philippe Meret (France)
DNF Owen Lloyd (South Africa)
DNF Andy Tinsley (Great Britain)
DNF Ahcen Aggar (France)
DNF Paul Gittins (Great Britain)
DNF Jean-michel Lebert (France)
DNF Werner Harmse (South Africa)
DNF Aderito Da Cruz (France)
DNS Almo Pretorius (South Africa)
DNS Laurent Gautier (France)
DNS Fabio Alberti (Italy)
DNS Jean-paul Benvenuto (France)
DNS Leandro Ardana (Argentina)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 45-49 years (Heat 1)
1 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)
2 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)
3 Markus Imhof (Germany)
4 Geraldo Reis (Brasil)
5 Philippe Vernet (France) -1 lap
6 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain) -1 lap
7 Jacques Suire (France) -1 lap
8 Vigen Sarkisyan (Russia) -1 lap
9 Peter Ettles (Great Britain) -1 lap
10 Yury Demanov (Russia) -1 lap
11 Michael Blasczyk (Germany) -1 lap
12 David Mills (Great Britain) -1 lap
13 Rubiel Cortes (Colombia) -1 lap
14 Ricardo Dante Pereyra (Argentina) -1 lap
15 Heritage-Owe (Great Britain) -1 lap
Trevor Burke (Great Britain)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 45-49 years( Heat 2)
1 Steven Carrell (United States)
2 Michael Adey (South Africa)
3 Kerry Harford (New Zealand)
4 Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)
5 Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain) -1 lap
6 Enrico Grimani (Italy) -1 lap
7 Kelly Silberberg (United States) -1 lap
8 Andrew Nevitt (United States) -1 lap
9 Dario Finatti (Italy) -1 lap
10 Peter Toth (Canada) -1 lap
11 David Gulick (United States) -1 lap
12 Victor Williams (United States) -1 lap
13 Petr Rakushev (Russia) -1 lap
DNF Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Canada)
DNS Roberto Dardi (Italy)
DNS Dmitry Sergeev (Russia)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 45-49 years Final
1 Philippe Vernet (France)
2 Jacques Suire (France)
3 Peter Toth (Canada)
4 Steven Carrell (United States)
5 David Gulick (United States)
6 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)
7 Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)
8 Michael Blasczyk (Germany)
9 Enrico Grimani (Italy)
10 Kerry Harford (New Zealand)
11 Yury Demanov (Russia)
12 Vigen Sarkisyan (Russia)
13 Andrew Nevitt (United States)
14 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)
15 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)
16 Victor Williams (United States)
17 David Mills (Great Britain)
18 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)
19 Geraldo Reis (Brasil)
20 Michael Adey (South Africa)
21 Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain)
DNF Kelly Silberberg (United States)
DNF Dario Finatti (Italy)
DNF Markus Imhof (Germany)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 50-54 years Final
1 Stephane Le Bau (Canada)
2 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)
3 Ferruccio Veschetti (Italy)
4 Aubrey Gordon (United States)
5 Nestor Hugo Vandale (Argentina)
6 Eric Morel (France)
7 James Host (United States)
8 Vicente Florio Zoric (Argentina)
9 Bernardo Javier Figueroa (Colombia)
10 Neville Ackermann (South Africa)
11 Andrew Immelman (South Africa)
12 Sylvan Adams (Canada)
13 Claus Christiansen (Denmark)
14 Cesar Mendonça (Portugal)
15 Patrick Lemoine (France)
16 Steve Marnewick (South Africa)
17 Cecil Bernard (United States)
18 Denis Champagne (Canada)
19 Nestor Torres (Argentina)
DNF Ian Bradfield (South Africa)
DNF Keith Williams (Great Britain)
DNS Gerard O'connell (Australia)
DNS Dominique Sioul (France)
DNS Steve Pulford (Great Britain)
DNS Vadim Scherbakov (Russia)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 55-59 Final
1 Keith Ketterer (United States)
2 James Rutherford (Great Britain)
3 Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)
4 Stephen Davies (Great Britain)
5 Terence Fraser (Australia)
6 Martin Bush (Great Britain)
7 David Le Grys (Great Britain)
8 Mark Altamirano (United States)
9 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)
10 David Smith (Great Britain)
11 Ricardo Ventu Gonçalves (Brasil)
12 Bernhard Kluender (Germany)
13 Terry Cromer (Ireland)
14 L Scott Porter (United States)
15 Patrick Samson (France)
16 Christopher Davis (Great Britain)
17 Fabrizio Fedele (Italy)
18 Maas Van Beek (Netherlands)
19 Terry Freshwater (Australia)
20 Patrick Gellineau (United States)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 60-64
1 René Grignon (France)
2 Mark Rodamaker (United States)
3 David Mulica (United States)
4 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)
5 Marcel Le Quere (France)
6 Ian Lewis (Great Britain)
7 Graham Truelove (Great Britain)
8 Geoffrey Brandt (Great Britain)
9 Larry Wolff (United States)
10 Richard Notley (Great Britain)
11 Michel Helleu (France)
12 Richard Allen (United States)
13 Angelo Onofri (Italy)
14 Georges Bigoni (France)
15 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)
16 Malcolm Clasohm (Australia)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 65-69 years Final
1 Steffen Munch Hansen (Denmark)
2 Geoff Cooke (Great Britain)
3 Manfred Nepp (Germany)
4 John Crouchley (Australia)
5 David Rowe (Great Britain)
6 Michel Briat (France)
7 Guido Lupo (Italy)
8 Robert Wilson (South Africa)
9 Leo Menestrina (United States)
10 Lawrence Bosch (United States)
11 Hugh Gray (Australia)
12 Gilles Delange (France)
13 Earl Henry (Trinidad And Toba)
14 Michael Williams (United States)
 
Men's Scratch Race, 70-74 years Final
1 Otto Altweck (Germany)
2 James Kloss (United States)
3 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)
4 Victor Possee (Great Britain)
5 Gordon Johnston (Great Britain)
6 Denis Robinson (Australia)
7 David Sankey (Great Britain)
8 Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)
 
Women's Scratch Race, 35-39 years Final
1 Dena Eaton (United States)
2 Aideen Collard (Ireland)
3 Amanda Wray (South Africa)
 
Women's Scratch Race, 40-44 years Final
1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)
2 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)
3 Adriana Del valle Perino (Argentina)
4 Kimberly Edwards (United States)
5 Sara Laliberte (Canada)
6 Vanessa Essam (Australia)
 
Women's Scratch Race, 45-49 years Final
1 Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)
2 Makiko Hamada (Japan)
3 Orla Hendron (Ireland)
4 Claire Newland (Great Britain)
5 Julie Barnett (Australia)
6 Deborah Capewell (Great Britain)
7 Jayne Paine (Great Britain)
 
Women's Scratch Race, 50-54,55-59,60-64,65-69,70-74 years Final
1 Lise Benjamin - W50 (Australia)
2 Patrizia Spadaccini - W50 (Italy)
3 Christine Higgs - W50 (Great Britain)
4 Susan Taverner - W50 (South Africa)
5 Fran Watson - W65 (Australia)
6 Arminda Fernandes - W55 (United States)
7 Charlene Smith - W70 (Australia)
8 Olga Henao De Figueroa - W50 (Colombia)
9 Petra Kluender - W50 (Germany)
DNS Lorraine Jarvis - W50 (United States)
DNS Arja Scarsbrook - W60 (Finland)
DNS Mary Ellen Allen - W60 (United States)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login