Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 16/10 17:57 pm - Track World Cup Cali: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 12/16/10
 

The 2nd round of the 2010-2011 Track World Cup got underway today in Cali Colombia.

First up was the Men's Omnium with Zach Bell easily qualifying with a 2nd place in his heat. Bell then went on the a 5th place finish in the Flying Lap and 3rd in the Points Race, 15th in the Elimination and sits 4th overall.

The Women's Team Pursuit saw the Canadian squad miss advancing to the Final by 1/1000th of a second.

 

The Men's Team Sprint Squad had a breakthrough ride ... finishing 5th.

 

Cameron Mackinnon finished 19th in the Men's Scratch race

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 8 pts
2 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 7
3 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 5
4 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 3
5 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 3
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 2
7 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 1
8 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland) 1
9 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 0
10 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 0
11 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) (lapped)
12 Scott Law (Australia) (lapped)
13 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) (lapped)
14 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) (lapped)
15 Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) (lapped)
16 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala) (lapped)
 
Heat 2
1 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 26 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 25
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 25
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 24
5 Bobby Lea (USA) 24
6 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 22
7 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 20
8 Julien Duval (France) 9 (lapped)
9 Erik Mohs (Germany) 8 (lapped)
10 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 7 (lapped)
11 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 5 (lapped)
12 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 5 (lapped)
13 Filippo Fortin (Italy) 5 (lapped)
14 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 1 (lapped)
15 Geert Jan Jonkman (Netherlands) 0 (lapped)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify
 
Flying Lap
1 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.263
2 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 13.354
3 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 13.427
4 Erik Mohs (Germany) 13.436
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.437
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.496
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.566
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.617
9 Scott Law (Australia) 13.649
10 Julien Duval (France) 13.670
11 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.678
12 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 13.740
13 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 13.849
14 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 13.852
15 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 13.868
16 Bobby Lea (USA) 13.903
17 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 13.950
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.048
19 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland) 14.115
20 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14.151
21 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 14.246
22 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 14.272
23 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 14.408
24 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 14.998
 
Points Race (120 laps)
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 71 pts
2 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 60
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 57
4 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 52
5 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 43
6 Erik Mohs (Germany) 43
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 31
8 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 28
9 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 28
10 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 27
11 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 26
12 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 25
13 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 22
14 Scott Law (Australia) 20
15 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 8
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 5
17 Julien Duval (France) 3
18 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 2
19 Bobby Lea (USA) 1
20 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 0
21 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 0
22 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 0
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) -20
DNF Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
 
Elimination
1 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
2 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
3 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
5 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
6 Tim Mertens (Belgium)
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
9 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
10 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
11 Julien Duval (France)
12 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece)
13 Erik Mohs (Germany)
14 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)
15 Zach Bell (Canada)
16 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
17 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
18 Bobby Lea (USA)
19 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine)
20 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)
21 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
22 Scott Law (Australia) REL
23 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) REL
DNS Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
 
Standings (after 3 events)
1 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13 pts
2 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 16
3 Erik Mohs (Germany) 23
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 23
5 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 25
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 27
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 28
8 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 28
9 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 29
10 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 30
11 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 31
12 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 32
13 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 36
14 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 38
15 Julien Duval (France) 38
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 43
17 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 44
18 Scott Law (Australia) 45
19 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 46
20 Bobby Lea (USA) 53
21 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 54
22 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 64
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 67

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:23.132
2 Ouch Pro Cycling (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:23.917
3 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Katie Colclough/Wendy Houvenaghel) 3:24.323
4 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Madeleine Sandig) 3:25.673
5 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:25.674
6 Australia (Amy Cure/Belinda Goss/Isabella King) 3:27.030
7 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Jessie Daams/Kelly Druyts) 3:27.508
8 Lithuania (Vilija Sereikaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:27.967
9 United States (Kimberly Geist/Cari Higgins/Jennie Reed) 3:30.454
10 Ireland (Jennifer O'reilly/Ciara Horne/Caroline Ryan) 3:31.708
11 France (Pascale Jeuland/Aude Biannic/Sophie Creux) 3:33.339
12 Ukraine (Yelizaveta Bochkarova/Anna Nahirna/Valeriya Velychko) 3:34.621
13 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 3:34.723
14 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yoanka Gonzalez Perez) 3:35.404
15 Russia (Anastasia Chulkova/Elena Lichmanova/Lidia Malakhova) 3:35.811
16 Italy (Marta Bastianelli/Alessandra Borchi/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:36.664
17 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:37.749
18 Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team (Megan Hottman/Emy Huntsman/Jennifer Triplett) 3:38.418
19 Mexico (Jessica Fernanda Jurado/Giuseppina Grassi Herrera/Mayra Del Rocio Rocha Guerrero) 3:40.323
20 Colombia (Lorena Colmenares/Serika Guluma/Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez) 3:43.464
21 Reyno de Navarratelcocono (Joana Eslava Fernandez/Olatz Ferran Zubillaga/Azucena Sanchez Benito) 3:45.728
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:22.202
2 Ouch Pro Cycling (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:25.222
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Katie Colclough/Wendy Houvenaghel) 3:23.789
4 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Madeleine Sandig) 3:26.262


Men's Scratch Race
1 Morgan Kneisky (France)
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
3 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
4 Marco Arriagada (Chile)
5 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
6 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokomotiv)
7 Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) -1 lap
8 Leonid Krasnov (Russia) -1 lap
9 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandez (Colombia) -1 lap
10 Loïc Perizzolo (Switzerland) -1 lap
11 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) -1 lap
12 Theo Reinhardt (Germany) -1 lap
13 Felix English (Ireland) -2 laps
14 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) -2 laps
15 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa-Euskadi) -2 laps
16 Javier Azcue (Fullgas.org) -2 laps
17 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina) -2 laps
18 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) -3 laps
19 Cameron Mackinnon (Canada) -3 laps
20 Mario Alberto Contreras (Mexico) -3 laps
21 GeertJan Jonkman (Netherlands) -3 laps
22 Casper Folsach (Denmark) -3 laps
DNF Charalampos Kastrantas (Greece) -3 laps
DNF Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian (Malaysia) -3 laps


Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy/Matthew Crampton) 43.897
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Kévin Sireau/Michaël D'almeida) 44.047
3 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 44.318
4 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 44.741
5 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Joseph Veloce/Travis Smith) 45.016
6 YSD Track Team (Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Mohd Rizal Tisin/LAM Josiah Ng Onn) 45.359
7 Russia (Sergey Kucherov/Sergey Borisov/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 45.465
8 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Atsushi Shibasaki/Kazunari Watanabe/Yudai Nitta) 45.545
9 Germany (Philipp Thiele/Stefan Bötticher/Michael Seidenbecher) 45.552
10 Colombia (Jonathan Marin Cermeno/Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando/Leonardo Narvaez Romero) 45.603
11 Czech Republic (Denis Spicka/Adam Ptacnik/Tomas Babek) 45.787
12 Japan (Tsubasa Kitatsuru/Yuta Wakimoto/Kazuki Amagai) 45.856
13 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Juan Peralta Gascon) 45.948
14 United States (Dean Tracy/Giddeon Massie/Kevin Mansker) 46.025
15 Mexico (Elias Ruben Horta/Luis Toussaint/Roberto Serrano) 47.02
16 Argentina (Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Diego Fernando Vargas/Leandro Hernan Botasso) 47.346
DNF Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Kévin Sireau/Michaël D'Almeida) 43.539
2 Great Britain (Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy/Matthew Crampton) 43.83
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 44.118
4 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 45.117
 
Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Victoria Pendleton) 33.560
2 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 33.706
3 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.799
4 Spain (Helena Casas Roige/Tania Calvo Barbero) 34.473
5 Ukraine (Olena Tsos/Lyubov Shulika) 34.563
6 China (Lulu Zheng/Yulei Xu) 34.610
7 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Diana Maria Garcia Orrego) 34.910
8 Russia (Olga Streltsova/Victoria Baranova) 34.980
9 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez/Arianna Herrera) 35.446
10 Venezuela (Daniela Larreal Chirinos/Angie Gonzalez) 35.559
11 Hong Kong (Zhao Juan Meng/Wai Sze Lee) 35.853
12 Mexico (Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 37.069
13 Reyno de Navarratelcocono (Olatz Ferran Zubillaga/Azucena Sanchez Benito) 39.030
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Victoria Pendleton) 33.322
2 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 33.625
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.756
4 Spain (Helena Casas Roige/Tania Calvo Barbero) 34.602


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login