Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 21/11 22:41 pm - Tour de San Luis: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/11
 

Results from the 5th stage of the Tour de San Luis in Argentina

 

profile

Stage profile

 

Stage 5: La Toma to Merlo (Mirador del Sol), 160.6 Km
1 Leandro Messineo (Arg) Team Argentina 4:04:44
2 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:22
3 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 0:35
4 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:41
5 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Team Chile 0:57
6 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Team Chile 1:07
7 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar 1:19
8 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar 1:22
9 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli 1:23
10 Camilo Gomez (Col) Team Colombia 1:25
11 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r 1:30
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:43
13 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 2:00
14 Josue Moyano (Arg) Team Argentina 2:01
15 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci 2:05
16 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Team Argentina 2:08
17 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana s.t.
18 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Team Chile 2:10
19 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador 2:23
20 Jose Medina (Chi) Team Chile 2:35
21 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba s.t.
22 Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care 2:38
23 Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 2:41
24 David Bernabeu (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 2:43
25 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Team Argentina 2:58
26 Charles Wegelius (GBr) United Health Care 3:13
27 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Health Care s.t.
28 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 3:18
29 Patxi Vila (Esp) De Rosa-Flaminia
30 Iker Camaño (Esp) Endura Racing both s.t.
31 Alberto Morras (Esp) ONDA 3:24
32 Jonathan Millan (Col) Team Colombia s.t.
33 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Team Chile 3:32
34 Renato Seabra (Bra) Team Brazil 3:33
35 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 3:41
36 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 3:44
37 Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 3:46
38 Alexandro Marque (Esp) ONDA 3:54
39 Oscar Soliz (Bol) Team Bolivia
40 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r
41 David De Lay (Fra) Ag2r all s.t.
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r 3:56
43 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Team Uruguay 4:10
44 Juan E. Arango (Col) Team Colombia 4:12
45 Edwin Avila (Col) Team Colombia s.t.
46 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Team Cuba 4:17
47 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 4:22
48 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Health Care 4:27
49 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Team Bolivia s.t.
50 Felix Baron (Col) Team Colombia 4:35
51 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Team Uruguay s.t.
52 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 4:40
53 Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:57
54 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia
56 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba all s.t.
57 Yamil Montaño (Bol) Team Bolivia 5:05
58 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 5:17
59 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 5:22
60 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
61 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Team Cuba
62 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Team Chile
63 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse all s.t.
64 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:26
65 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse s.t.
66 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Team Uruguay 5:30
67 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 5:41
68 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 5:43
69 Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 5:51
70 Piter Campero (Bol) Team Bolivia 5:56
71 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 5:59
72 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 6:01
73 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli 6:15
74 Nestor Pias (Uru) Team Uruguay 6:17
75 Martin Garrido (Arg) Team Argentina 6:25
76 Celio Sousa (Por) ONDA
77 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia
78 Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse
79 Felipe Delai (Bra) Team Brazil
80 Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Team Ecuador all s.t.
81 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r 6:29
82 Francisco Perez (Esp) Movistar 6:34
83 Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 6:40
84 Juan Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 6:52
85 Cristian Martinez (Arg) Team Argentina s.t.
86 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 7:12
87 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r
88 Helder Oliveira (Por) ONDA both s.t.
89 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Team Bolivia 7:40
90 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia s.t.
91 Arlex Castro (Col) Team Colombia 7:42
92 Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Team Paraguay 7:51
93 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Team Uruguay 8:02
94 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Team Brazil 8:09
95 Walter Perez (Arg) Team Argentina 8:26
96 Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Colombia 8:40
97 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 8:41
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:02
99 Jorge Soto (Uru) Team Uruguay s.t.
100 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Team Uruguay 10:11
101 Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 10:23
102 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 10:31
103 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci s.t.
104 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar 11:02
105 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar
106 Ion Pardo (Esp) ONDA
107 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar
108 Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Team Argentina all s.t.
110 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Team Uruguay 11:06
111 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci
112 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci both s.t.
113 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 11:07
114 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Androni-Giocattoli 11:29
115 Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli s.t.
116 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Health Care 12:16
117 Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care
118 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhanga both s.t.
119 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 13:12
120 Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 13:21
121 Bruno Lima (Por) ONDA s.t.
122 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 13:23
123 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 13:24
124 Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Team Paraguay 13:41
DNF Lucas Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli
DNF Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia
DNF Tiego Gasparoto (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga
DNF Daizon Mendez (Bra) Team Brazil
DNS Hernan Buenahora (Col) Team Colombia
 
GC
1 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar 16:41:43
2 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli at 0:34
3 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Team Chile 0:37
4 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:28
5 Josue Moyano (Arg) Team Argentina 1:52
6 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Team Argentina 2:13
7 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Team Argentina 2:33
8 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Team Chile 3:30
9 Leandro Messineo (Arg) Team Argentina 3:43
10 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 3:54
11 Juan E. Arango (Col) Team Colombia 4:45
12 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 4:53
13 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci 4:56
14 Iker Camaño (Esp) Endura Racing 5:06
15 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r 5:28
16 David De Lay (Fra) Ag2r 5:30
17 Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 5:37
18 Camilo Gomez (Col) Team Colombia 5:39
19 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 5:44
20 David Bernabeu (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 6:06
21 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 6:40
22 Patxi Vila (Esp) De Rosa-Flaminia 7:30
23 Jose Medina (Chi) Team Chile 7:35
24 Alexandro Marque (Esp) ONDA 7:42
25 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 7:58
26 Jonathan Millan (Col) Team Colombia 7:58
27 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Health Care 8:15
28 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:19
29 Felix Baron (Col) Team Colombia 8:31
30 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 8:37
31 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Team Chile 8:39
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:45
33 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 8:48
34 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 8:49
35 Renato Seabra (Bra) Team Brazil 8:57
36 Edwin Avila (Col) Team Colombia 9:16
37 Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 9:24
38 Martin Garrido (Arg) Team Argentina 9:39
39 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar 9:56
40 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 10:03
41 Alberto Morras (Esp) ONDA 10:03
42 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 10:13
43 Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:19
44 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 10:39
45 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 10:42
46 Charles Wegelius (GBr) United Health Care 10:46
47 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10:48
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Health Care 10:49
49 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10:54
50 Nestor Pias (Uru) Team Uruguay 11:05
51 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 11:10
52 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 11:20
53 Cristian Martinez (Arg) Team Argentina 11:51
54 Oscar Soliz (Bol) Team Bolivia 11:52
55 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli 12:07
56 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Team Chile 12:12
57 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Team Uruguay 13:04
58 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Team Cuba 13:10
59 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 13:25
60 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 13:37
61 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Team Bolivia 13:57
62 Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 14:13
63 Walter Perez (Arg) Team Argentina 14:16
64 Francisco Perez (Esp) Movistar 14:22
65 Juan Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 14:36
66 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 15:28
67 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r 15:38
68 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r 15:59
69 Celio Sousa (Por) ONDA 16:20
70 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 16:28
71 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r 17:18
72 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Team Uruguay 17:20
73 Helder Oliveira (Por) ONDA 17:23
74 Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care 17:37
75 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 17:37
76 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia 17:47
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r 18:31
78 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Team Cuba 18:41
79 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 18:46
80 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Team Bolivia 18:46
81 Piter Campero (Bol) Team Bolivia 19:21
82 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Team Uruguay 19:29
83 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 19:35
84 Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Colombia 19:45
85 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 20:40
86 Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 21:15
87 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Androni-Giocattoli 21:35
88 Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 22:17
89 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 22:24
90 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 23:15
91 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Team Argentina 23:43
92 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci 23:56
93 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Team Uruguay 23:58
94 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar 24:02
95 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 24:31
96 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 24:35
97 Jorge Soto (Uru) Team Uruguay 24:36
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:38
99 Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Team Paraguay 24:50
100 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Team Uruguay 25:13
101 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar 25:36
102 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Team Chile 25:38
103 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar 25:49
104 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 25:51
105 Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25:51
106 Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 25:52
107 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Health Care 25:56
108 Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 26:24
109 Yamil Montaño (Bol) Team Bolivia 26:31
110 Ion Pardo (Esp) ONDA 26:40
111 Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 26:44
112 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Team Brazil 27:06
113 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 27:30
114 Arlex Castro (Col) Team Colombia 27:55
115 Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care 28:04
116 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 28:17
117 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Team Uruguay 29:08
118 Felipe Delai (Bra) Team Brazil 29:44
119 Bruno Lima (Por) ONDA 30:35
120 Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 32:30
121 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 35:06
122 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 44:11
123 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 49:23
124 Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Team Paraguay 51:29
 
Team GC
1 Team Argentina 50:08:17
2 Team Chile 50:16:22
3 Andalucia-Caja Grana 50:18:47
4 Team Colombia 50:19:22
5 Endura Racing 50:20:13
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 50:20:25
7 Movistar 50:21:54
8 AG2R 50:26:54
9 Funvic-Pindamonhanga 50:27:35
10 United Health Care 50:28:26
11 Team Cuba 50:32:46
12 D'Angelo & Antenucci 50:33:55
13 Androni-Giocattoli 50:35:07
14 Team Ecuador 50:37:45
15 ONDA 50:38:54
16 De Rosa-Flaminia 50:41:10
17 Team Bolivia 50:41:15
18 Team Uruguay 50:42:44
19 Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 50:52:40
20 Team Brazil 50:56:22

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login