Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

January 26/11 10:21 am - Trans Andes Challenge: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/26/11
 

The Trans Andes Challenge takes place in the Andes Mtns of Patagonia, Chile. A number of Canadians have made the trek to Chile for the 2nd edition of this event and are doing well.

 

There are 6 stages and we will try to obtain results from all six, but have been told that internet is not always easily obtainable, after all this is taking place in the Andes Mtns, 860 kilometers from Santiago, the capital of Chile



Stage 1 (January 24th): Huilo-Huilo to Huilo-Huilo, 64.5 km

Open Men Team
1 Jason Sager/Ben Sonntag (USA/Ger) 3:12:44
2 Javier Püschel/Simon Zahnd (Sui/Sui) at 4:24
3 Marty Lazarsky/Neal Kindree (Can/Can) 18:11
4 Francois Dumas/Nadeau Pierre-Yves (Can/Can) 37:03
5 Martín Flaño/Nicolás Prudencio (Chi/Chi) 37:51
6 Jacques Gagne/Simard Benoit (Can/Can) 42:59
7 Kiebacher Armin/Rabensteiner Fabien (Ita/Ita)) 1:20:15
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Mary McConneloug/Michael Broderick (USA/Usa)) 3:24:22
2 Elisa García/Claus Plaut (Chi/Chi) at 36:15
 
Open WOmen's Team
1 Eva Lechner/Nathalie Schneitter (Ita/Sui) 4:33:17
2 Anja De Decker/Elke Roage (Bel/Bel) at 27:31
 
35+ Team
1 Mathias Hüller/Florian Reichert (Ger/Ger) 5:57:11
 
60+ mixed Team
1 Paula Tomaz/Cristian García (Chi/Chi) 5:35:45
2 Víctor Ortiz/Pamela Aguilera (Chi/Chi) 12:51
 
60+ Men's Team
1 Carlos Cardemil/José María Eyzaguirre (Chi/Chi) 3:47:52
2 Giorgio Nattero/Sergio Madrid (Chi/Chi) at 10:06
3 Pablo Bascur/Cristóbal García-Huidobro (Chi/Chi) 19:27
4 Gert De Geeter/Maarten Delforche (Bel/Bel) 21:39
5 Patricio Diaz/Santiago Diaz (Chi/Chi) 47:49
6 Sergio Bunster/Nicolás Maino (Chi/Chi) 47:52
7 David Frehner/Enrique Pascual Cuesta ((Esp/Esp) 1:21:30
8 Telser Edmund/Wendel Valentin (Ita/Ita) 1:29:39
9 Eduardo Vitelli/Eduardo Shikasho (Bra/Bra) 1:37:38
 
80+ Men's Team
1 Gert Stappenbelt/Gerrit Van den Broek (Ned/Ned) 3:57:03
2 Aníbal Baeza/César Salgado (Chi/Chi) at 41:42
3 José Valdés/Benjamin Kauffman (PRc/PRc) 59:45
4 Pablo Cruz/José Luis Ibaibarriaga (Chi/Chi) 1:16:44
5 Rafael Abelenda Lomas/Antoni Gasso Navarro (Esp/Esp) 2:05:09
6 Gerard Preuss/Bernd Bauernschmidt (Ger/Ger) 2:08:19
7 Fernando Lopez/Paul Parker (Can/Can) 2:18:57
8 Edward Kaplún/Scott Biddinger (USA/USA) 2:22:20
 
100+ Men's Team
1 Jim Gibson/Shawn Gillis (USA/USA) 4:17:36
2 John Ledington/Deb Ledington (USA/USA) at 1:04:52
3 Al Mickelson/Jim Forbes (Can/Can) 1:46:10
 
Solo Men
1 Blake Harlan (USA) 3:24:41
2 Andreas Hestler (Can) at 21:14
 
Solo Men's 18-34
1 Taigh Banson (Aus) 3:55:07
2 Samuel de la Sotta (Chi) at 13:13
3 Manuel Grescnell (Ita) 38:47
 
Solo women 18-30 Team
1 Denisse Van Sint Jan (Chi) 4:58:48
 
Solo Men 31-45
1 Juan García (Arg) 3:35:09
2 Pat Doyle (Can) at 16:40
3 Javier Lopez (USA) 19:35
4 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi) 20:09
5 Graham Cocksedge (Can) 29:31
6 Michael Lella (Ger) 34:29
7 Marshall Craig (Can) 40:39
8 Cristian Raab (Chi) 1:03:05
9 Cristian Contreras Chile 1:15:51
10 Faustino Linares (Arg) 1:35:52
11 José Luis Astorquiza (Chi) 1:36:19
12 Rafael De Vito (Arg) 3:34:31
 
Solo Men 46+
1 José Raul Hernández Silva (Esp) 3:34:44
2 William Glore (USA) at 33:06
3 Filipe Sargent (Chi) 1:15:10
4 Zdenko Rajevic (Chi) 1:27:34
5 Rick Metzger (Can) 1:53:51
6 Michael Schmid (Chi) 2:55:51
7 Rodrigo Javier Lopez (Chi) 3:14:39
8 Luis Hernán Bustos (Chi) 3:18:45



Stage 2 coming

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login