Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 27/11 19:42 pm - Trans Andes Challenge: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/27/11
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing at the Trans Andes Challenge in the Andes Mtns of Patagonia, Chile.

 

stage profile

 

Hestler

Andreas Hestler on way to winning Stage 3



Stage 3 (January 26th): Coñaripe Thermal Complex to Coñaripe Thermal Complex, 57.5 Km

Open Men Team
1 Javier Püschel/Simon Zahnd (Sui/Sui) 3:17:25
2 Jason Sager/Ben Sonntag (USA/Ger) 3:19:55
3 Marty Lazarsky/Neal Kindree (Can/Can) 3:28:15
4 Martín Flaño/Nicolás Prudencio (Chi/Chi) 3:33:03
5 Jacques Gagne/Simard Benoit (Can/Can) 3:43:11
6 Francois Dumas/Nadeau Pierre-Yves (Can/Can) 4:29:39
7 Kiebacher Armin/Rabensteiner Fabien (Ita/Ita)) 4:37:18
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Mary McConneloug/Michael Broderick (USA/USA) 3:27:58
2 Elisa García/Claus Plaut (Chi/Chi) 4:11:39
 
Open Women's Team
1 Eva Lechner/Nathalie Schneitter (Ita/Sui) 4:37:47
2 Anja De Decker/Elke Roage (Bel/Bel) 5:01:45
 
35+ Team
1 Mathias Hüller/Florian Reichert (Ger/Ger) 6:35:57
 
60+ mixed Team
1 Víctor Ortiz/Pamela Aguilera (Chi/Chi) 5:07:53
2 Paula Tomaz/Cristian García (Chi/Chi) 5:30:11
 
60+ Men's Team
1 Carlos Cardemil/José María Eyzaguirre (Chi/Chi) 3:47:36
2 Giorgio Nattero/Sergio Madrid (Chi/Chi) 4:04:14
3 Pablo Bascur/Cristóbal García-Huidobro (Chi/Chi) 4:05:00
4 Patricio Diaz/Santiago Diaz (Chi/Chi) 4:18:38
5 Telser Edmund/Wendel Valentin (Ita/Ita) 4:37:47
6 Sergio Bunster/Nicolás Maino (Chi/Chi) 4:41:53
7 Gert De Geeter/Maarten Delforche (Bel/Bel) 5:02:19
8 Eduardo Vitelli/Eduardo Shikasho (Bra/Bra) 5:24:38
9 David Frehner/Enrique Pascual Cuesta ((Esp/Esp) 5:28:51
 
80+ Men's Team
1 Gert Stappenbelt/Gerrit Van den Broek (Ned/Ned) 3:48:15
2 Aníbal Baeza/César Salgado (Chi/Chi) 4:47:00
3 José Valdés/Benjamin Kauffman (PRc/PRc) 4:55:34
4 Pablo Cruz/José Luis Ibaibarriaga (Chi/Chi) 4:59:38
5 Gerard Preuss/Bernd Bauernschmidt (Ger/Ger) 6:09:57
6 Rafael Abelenda Lomas/Antoni Gasso Navarro (Esp/Esp) 6:23:49
7 Fernando Lopez/Paul Parker (Can/Can) 6:38:53
8 Edward Kaplún/Scott Biddinger (USA/USA) 6:48:22
 
100+ Men's Team
1 Jim Gibson/Shawn Gillis (USA/USA) 4:46:04
2 Al Mickelson/Jim Forbes (Can/Can) 7:07:38
 
100+ Mixed
1 John Ledington/Deb Ledington (USA/USA) 5:30:40
 
Solo Men
1 Andreas Hestler (Can) 3:28:16
2 Blake Harlan (USA) 3:33:03
3 José Raul Hernández Silva (Esp) 3:50:24
 
Solo Men's 18-34
1 Taigh Banson (Aus) 3:21:01
2 Manuel Grescnell (Ita) 3:58:37
3 Samuel de la Sotta (Chi) 4:04:14
 
Solo women 18-30 Team
1 Denisse Van Sint Jan (Chi) 5:04:37
 
Solo Men 31-45
1 Juan García (Arg) 3:33:03
2 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi) 3:44:04
3 Graham Cocksedge (Can) 3:47:36
4 Javier Lopez (USA) 3:57:13
5 Pat Doyle (Can) 3:58:37
6 Marshall Craig (Can) 4:14:17
7 Cristian Raab (Chi) 4:41:06
8 Cristian Contreras Chile 4:41:06
9 Faustino Linares (Arg) 4:57:13
10 José Luis Astorquiza (Chi) 5:50:35
11 Rafael De Vito (Arg) 7:04:09
DNF Michael Lella (Ger)
 
Solo Men 46+
1 William Glore (USA) 4:03:04
2 Felipe Sargent (Chi) 4:45:44
3 Rick Metzger (Can) 5:49:42
4 Michael Schmid (Chi) 5:56:14
5 Rodrigo Javier Lopez (Chi) 6:24:55
6 Luis Hernán Bustos (Chi) 6:46:59
DNF Zdenko Rajevic (Chi)
 
GC
 
Open Men Team
1 Jason Sager/Ben Sonntag (USA/Ger) 10:01:50
2 Javier Püschel/Simon Zahnd (Sui/Sui) 10:17:39
3 Marty Lazarsky/Neal Kindree (Can/Can) 10:55:32
4 Martín Flaño/Nicolás Prudencio (Chi/Chi) 11:21:55
5 Jacques Gagne/Simard Benoit (Can/Can) 11:36:01
6 Francois Dumas/Nadeau Pierre-Yves (Can/Can) 12:42:51
7 Kiebacher Armin/Rabensteiner Fabien (Ita/Ita)) 13:56:16
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Mary McConneloug/Michael Broderick (USA/USA) 10:36:58
2 Elisa García/Claus Plaut (Chi/Chi) 12:58:35
 
Open Women's Team
1 Eva Lechner/Nathalie Schneitter (Ita/Sui) 14:06:56
2 Anja De Decker/Elke Roage (Bel/Bel) 16:04:54
 
35+ Team
1 Mathias Hüller/Florian Reichert (Ger/Ger) 19:18:53
 
60+ mixed Team
1 Víctor Ortiz/Pamela Aguilera (Chi/Chi) 16:45:17
2 Paula Tomaz/Cristian García (Chi/Chi) 17:01:08
 
60+ Men's Team
1 Giorgio Nattero/Sergio Madrid (Chi/Chi) 12:19:51
2 Carlos Cardemil/José María Eyzaguirre (Chi/Chi) 12:25:10
3 Pablo Bascur/Cristóbal García-Huidobro (Chi/Chi) 12:47:53
4 Gert De Geeter/Maarten Delforche (Bel/Bel) 13:45:30
5 Patricio Diaz/Santiago Diaz (Chi/Chi) 14:21:14
6 Sergio Bunster/Nicolás Maino (Chi/Chi) 14:21:48
7 Telser Edmund/Wendel Valentin (Ita/Ita) 14:51:10
8 David Frehner/Enrique Pascual Cuesta ((Esp/Esp) 16:40:35
9 Eduardo Vitelli/Eduardo Shikasho (Bra/Bra) 16:52:25
 
80+ Men's Team
1 Aníbal Baeza/César Salgado (Chi/Chi) 14:33:47
2 Pablo Cruz/José Luis Ibaibarriaga (Chi/Chi) 15:44:09
3 José Valdés/Benjamin Kauffman (PRc/PRc) 16:10:02
4 Gerard Preuss/Bernd Bauernschmidt (Ger/Ger) 18:39:40
5 Rafael Abelenda Lomas/Antoni Gasso Navarro (Esp/Esp) 19:33:55
6 Edward Kaplún/Scott Biddinger (USA/USA) 20:13:06
7 Fernando Lopez/Paul Parker (Can/Can) 20:23:05
8 Gert Stappenbelt/Gerrit Van den Broek (Ned/Ned)
 
100+ Men's Team
1 Jim Gibson/Shawn Gillis (USA/USA) 14:08:37
2 Al Mickelson/Jim Forbes (Can/Can) 20:31:00
 
100+ Mixed
1 John Ledington/Deb Ledington (USA/USA) 17:17:53
 
Solo Men
1 José Raul Hernández Silva (Esp) 10:46:02
2 Blake Harlan (USA) at 49:22
3 Andreas Hestler (Can) 1:01:16
 
Solo Men's 18-34
1 Taigh Banson (Aus) 12:15:38
2 Manuel Grescnell (Ita) at 23:16
3 Samuel de la Sotta (Chi) 1:02:02
 
Solo women 18-30 Team
1 Denisse Van Sint Jan (Chi) 15:36:18
 
Solo Men 31-45
1 Juan García (Arg) 11:05:18
2 José Antonio Riquelme (Can) at 41:24
3 Pat Doyle (Can) 47:13
4 Javier Lopez (USA) 1:05:06
5 Graham Cocksedge (Can) 2:05:38
6 Marshall Craig (Can) 2:06:00
7 Cristian Raab (Chi) 3:38:36
8 Faustino Linares (Arg) 4:50:13
9 José Luis Astorquiza (Chi) 5:43:51
10 Rafael De Vito (Arg) 10:47:40
11 Michael Lella (Ger)
12 Cristian Contreras Chile
 
Solo Men 46+
1 William Glore (USA) 12:44:00
2 Felipe Sargent (Chi) at 2:24:15
3 Rick Metzger (Can) 4:19:14
4 Michael Schmid (Chi) 6:07:09
5 Luis Hernán Bustos (Chi) 8:54:32
6 Rodrigo Javier Lopez (Chi)
7 Zdenko Rajevic (Chi)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login