Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 21/99 11:32 am - Track Worlds Sessions 1 & 2


Posted by Editor on 10/21/99
 

Track Worlds - Berlin, Germany

Day 1

Women's Flying 200M (Seeding)

Felicia Ballanger (Fra) 11.131 (64,684 km/h)
Wang Yan (Chn) 11.253
Michelle Ferris (Aus) 11.261
Tanya Dubnicoff (Can) 11.277
Jiang Cuihua (Chn) 11.466
Magali Faure (Fra) 11.474
Oksana Grishina (Rus) 11.528
Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 11.530
Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 11.557
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 11.626
Lyndelle Higginson (Aus) 11.668
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.695
Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.707
Daniela Larreal (Ven) 11.822
Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.827
Iryna Yanovych (Rus) 11.976
Fiona Ramage (NZL) 12.002
Rebecca Quinn (USA) 12.540
Mira Kasslin (Fin) 12.653

First Round

Felicia Ballanger (Fra) beat Rebecca Quinn (USA) 12.504
Wang Yan (Chn) beat Fiona Ramage (NZL) 12.767
Michelle Ferris (Aus) beat Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 12.169
Tanya Dubnicoff (Can) beat Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.780
Jiang Cuihua (Chn) beat Daniela Larreal (Ven) 12.168
Magali Faure (Fra) beat Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.298
Oksana Grishina (Rus) beat Jennie Reed (USA) 12.356
Kathrin Freitag (Ger) beat Lyndelle Higginson (Aus) 12.159
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) beat Tatiana Malianova (Rus)12.421

Repechage

Meinke, Reed and Higginson move on.


Men's 4000M Pursuit

1. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:18.188 (55,773 km/h)
2. Jens Lehmann (Ger) 4:19.806
3. Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:24.198
4. Mauro Trentini (Ita) 4:24.568
Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) 4:24.820
Philippe Ermenault (Fra) 4:24.951
Alexandre Simonenko (Ukr) 4:25.440
Andrea Colinelli (Ita) 4:26.163
Damien Pommereau (Fra) 4:26.732
Franco Marvulli (Sui) 4:27.822
Robert Hayles (GBR) 4:28.289
Francis Moreau (Fra) 4:28.768
Santos Gonzalez (Esp) 4:30.540
Christian Vandevelde (USA) 4:31.130
Paul Manning (GBR) 4:31.374
Robert Slippens (Ned) 4:31.617
Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:31.823
Mariano Friedick (USA) 4:32.261
Robert Karsnicki (Pol) 4:32.879
Dylan Casey (USA) 4:33.551
Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 4:36.553
Linas Balciunas (Lit) 4:36.634

Semi Finals

Bartko caught Trentini
Lehmann 4:22.343 beat Markov 4:24.953

Final

Bartko caught Lehmann

3. Trentini 4:25.079
4. Markov 4:27.572


1000M Time Trial

1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 1:02.231
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:02.436
3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:03.110
4. Herve Robert Thuet (Fra) 1:03.163
5. Jason Queally (GBR) 1:03.261
6. Soeren Lausberg (Ger) 1:03.455
7. Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 1:03.701
8. Joshua Kersten (Aus) 1:04.197
9. John Giletto (Fra) 1:04.704
10. Garen Bloch (RSA) 1:04.887


Track Worlds - Day 2

Team Pursuit Qualifying

1. France (Bos, Ermenault, F. Moreau, Neuville) 4:05.655
2. Germany (Becke, Fulst, Lademann, Pollack) 4:06.564
3. Ukraine (Chernyavski, Fedenko, Klimenko, Pidgornyy) 4:07.483
4. Russia (Borisov, Gritsoun, Markov, Smyslov) 4:07.755
5. Australia (Aitken, Brown, Grigg, Lancaster) 4:08.664
6. Great Britain (Clay, Illingworth, Steel, Wiggins) 4:10.437
7. New Zealand (Anderson, Cameron, Carswell, Henderson) 4:10.712
8. Spain (Galvez, Gonzalez Capilla, Jarque, Torrent) 4:10.845

USA 4:10.910
Italy 4:11.069
Denmark 4:14.770
Netherlands 4:15.040
Argentina 4:19.194
Czechoslovakia 4:19.599
Chile 4:20.619

Top 8 move on to next round.


Women's 3000M Pursuit Qualifying

Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:32.953 (50,175 km/h)
Judith Arndt (Ger) 3:36.584
Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 3:36.796
Rasa Mazeikyte (Lit) 3:36.959
Elena Tchalykh (Rus) 3:36.995
Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:37.321
Lucy Tyler-Sharman (Aus) 3:37.799
Erin Veenstra (USA) 3:39.830
Antonella Bellutti (Ita) 3:40.001
Alayna Burns (Aus) 3:40.340
Megan Troxel (USA) 3:40.402
Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:40.497
Yvonne McGregor (Gbr) 3:41.386
Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 3:41.503
Rawea Greenwood (GBR) 3:44.441
Anke Wichmann (Ger) 3:45.964
Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:46.592
Gitana Gruodyte (Lit) 3:51.417

Top 4 move on to the Semi Finals.


Olympic Sprint Qualifying

1. France (Gane, Rousseau, Tournant) 44.683
2. Australia (Day, Hill, Kelly) 45.445
3. Germany (Lausberg, Nimke, Pokorny) 45.750
4. Great Britain (Hoy, McLean, Queally) 45.812
5. Greece (Georgalis, Himoneatos, Vassilopoulos) 45.873
6. Poland (Krejner, Mientki, Saczuk) 45.969
7. Japan (Fushimi, Inamura, Juponji) 45.986
8. Czechoslovakia (Buran, Polak, Vrba) 46.027

Spain 46.344
Slovakia 46.370
USA 46.565
Latvia 46.656
Italy 46.660
Canada (Doug Baron, James Fisher, Lars Madsen) 46.796
New Zealand 47.004
Ukraine 47.339

Top 8 move on to the next round.


Herald Sun Tour, Australia

Stage 11 - Nagambie to Lake Mountain 174 km

1 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Tyrepower 4:30:09
2 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home Jack & Jones s.t.
3 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S at 1:04
4 Jan Hruska (Cze) Tyrepower 1:05
5 Nicolai Bo Larsen (Den) Home Jack & Jones s.t.
6 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 1:07
7 Peter Rogers (Aus) Southern Grampians - Hamilton
8 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe both s.t.
9 Alessandro Pozzi (Ita) Caravello 1:10
10 Antonio Cruz (USA) Australia Post 3:30

17 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 3:50

GC

1 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home Jack & Jones 25:28:35
2 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Tyrepower at 0:21
3 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 1:46
4 Nicolai Bo Larsen (Den) Home Jack & Jones 1:48
5 Jan Hruska (Cze) Tyrepower 2:32
6 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 3:25
7 Peter Rogers (Aus) Southern Grampians - Hamilton 3:31
8 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S 3:44
9 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 4:57
10 Christian Heule (Sui) Malaysia Airlines 6:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login