Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 28/97 9:42 am - Tentative `98 Canada Cup Schedule, Track World's


Posted by Editor on 08/28/97
 

Tentative 1998 Canada Cup Mountain Bike Schedule May 30-31 Mont Tremblant, Quebec June 6-7 Hardwood Hills, Ontario June 13-14 Canmore, Alberta (Note: different organizer than World Cup) June 18-19 Mont Ste Anne, Quebec (tuneup of World Championship course) August 8-9 Rocky Mountain House, Alberta August 15-16 Whistler, British Columbia August 22-23 Silverstar, British Columbia - National Championships AMBC Series Races in Canada June 27-28 Sault Ste Marie, Ontario July 24-25 Whistler, British Columbia World Track Championships, Perth, Australia Day 1, Session 2 (more results) Madison (50 km) 1. Spain (Miguel Alzamora-Juan Llaneras) 21 pts at one lap: 2. Italy (Silvio Martinello-Marco Villa) 30 3. Argentina (Gabriel y Juan Curuchet) 28 4. Denmark (Tayeb Braikia-Jakob Pill) 24 5. Switzerland (Kurt Betschart-Bruno Risi) 20 6. Australia (Brett Aitken-Stephen Pate) 15 7. Germany (Guido Fulst-Carsten Wolf) 8 8. Holland (Peter Pieters-Robert Slippens) 6 9. New Zealand (Julian Dean-Glen Thomson) 3 10. Great Britain (Jonathan Clay-Bryan Steel) 2 11. Russia (Dimitri Galkine-Marat Ganeev) 0 12. Colombia (John Ramirez-Marios Silva) 0 Men‚s Individual Pursuit - 1/4 Finals Steinweg GER 4:26.124 bt Neuville FRA 4:33.272 Ermenault FRA 4:20.03 ct Martinez Oliver ESP 4:30.7 Collinelli ITA 4:24.06 bt Lehman 4:27.426 Markov RUS 4:23.39 bt Simonenko UKR 4:30.9 Day 2, Session 1 Olympic Sprint Qualifiers FRA 45.160 seconds AUS 46.313 GER 46.505 GRE 46.611 ESP 47.503 POL 46.900 GBR 47.066 ITA 47.652 Women‚s Sprint (Canadians through the 1st Round) Ballanger FRA def Everson GBR Ferris AUS def Troldi ITA Faure FRA def Ramage NZL Grichina RUS def Kasslin FIN Tanya Dubnicoff CAN def Malianova RUS Enoukhina RUS def Razmaite LIT Freitag GER def Szabolcsi HUN Yanovich UKR def Reed USA Lori Ann Muenzer CAN def Wang CHN Repechage Razmaite UKR def Everson GBR. Wang CHN DNS. Malianova RUS def Troldi ITA and Szabolcsi Reed USA def Ramage NZL and Kasslin FIN

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login