Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 18/11 9:42 am - Track World Cup Manchester: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/11
 

Results from the first day at the Manchester velodrome in Manchester UK

 

more results to come

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 9.983
2 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling) 10.046
3 Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling) 10.049
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.144
5 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling) 10.235
6 Lei Zhang (China) 10.256
7 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.258
8 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.269
9 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.293
10 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.310
11 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.315
12 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.325
13 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.329
14 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.333
15 Miao Zhang (China) 10.363
16 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.386
17 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.391
18 Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling) 10.418
19 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.424
20 Denis Shurshin (Russia) 10.450
21 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.470
22 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.479
23 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.482
24 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.482
25 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.486
26 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.492
27 Tobias Wachter (Germany) 10.500
28 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.545
29 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.545
30 Jimmy Watkins (United States) 10.566
31 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.567
32 Vladimir Khozov (Russia) 10.569
33 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (VVenezuela) 10.589
34 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.651
35 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.660
36 Muhamad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.676
37 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.677
38 Atsushi Shibasaki (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.724
39 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.730
40 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.744
41 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.806
42 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (VVenezuela) 10.814
43 Kazuya Narita (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.943
44 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.970
45 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Stryc (Spanish Track Cycling Center)) 11.065
46 Valerio Catellini (Italy) 11.120
47 Miles Stovold (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team) 11.179
48 Andrew Kelley (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team) 11.201
49 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team) 11.359
Top 16 move on to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.842
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling) 10.519
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling) 10.456
2 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.539
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.358
2 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling)
 
Heat 6
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.702
2 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 7
1 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.702
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 8
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.848
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.328 10.696
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling) 10.512 10.451
2 Michaël D'almeida (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling) 10.388 10.651
2 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.579 10.272
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
Winner of each heat qualify to Semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8th
5 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.627
6 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7 Michaël D'almeida (France)
8 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.814
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.885
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.741
2 Carsten Bergemann (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 4
1 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling) 10.758
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling) 10.784
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.848
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco-AIS Cycling) 10.508
2 Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas.2012) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.811
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.401 10.335
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling) 10.463 10.459
2 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (France)   10.273 10.528
2 Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling) 10.333
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling) 10.477 10.808
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)




Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell/Sarah Storey) 3:20.962
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:20.988
3 Ouch Pro Cycling (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:23.048
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:23.179
5 Team 100% Me (Katie Colclough/Dani King/Laura Trott) 3:23.355
6 Australia (Melissa Hoskins/Amy Cure/Isabella King) 3:24.444
7 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Charlotte Becker/Madeleine Sandig) 3:25.600
8 Lithuania (Vaida Pikauskaite/Ausrine Trebaite/Vilija Sereikaite) 3:27.958
9 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Jessie Daams/Kelly Druyts) 3:28.443
10 Korea (Min Hye Lee/You Ri Kim/Ah Reum Na) 3:28.947
11 United States (Kimberly Geist/Cari Higgins/Kristin Mcgrath) 3:29.312
12 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 3:29.403
13 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:29.653
14 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:29.788
15 Ireland (Jennifer O'Reilly/Ciara Horne/Caroline Ryan) 3:30.375
16 Russia (Anastasiya Chulkova/Victoria Kondel/Maria Mishina) 3:31.437
17 Giant Pro Cycling (Yali Jing/Shanshan Ma/Yu Ma) 3:31.832
18 Spain (Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Debora Galvez Lopez/Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez) 3:32.159
19 Italy (Elena Cecchini/Barbara Guarischi/Valentina Scandolara) 3:38.318
20 Mexico (Sofia Arreola Navarro/Ingrid Drexel Clouthier/Ariana Roxana Leon Garcia) 3:44.456
21 Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team (Megan Hottman/Ruby Miller/Louise Satherley) 3:51.908
DSQ Reyno de Navarratelcocono (Joana Eslava Fernandez/Olatz Ferran Zubillaga/Azucena Sanchez Benito)
Fastest 2 teams race for Gold - Silver, and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell/Sarah Storey) 3:19.757
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:20.828
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Ouch Pro Cycling (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Lauren Tamayo) 3:23.136
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:23.804

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 23 pts
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 21
3 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 20
4 Bobby Lea (United States) 20
5 Bryan Coquard (France) 20
6 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 20
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13
8 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 12
9 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 9
10 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 8
11 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 6
12 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 5
13 Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 3
14 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 3
15 Mario Contreras Reyes (Mexico) -17
DNF Christopher Imrek (Austria)
DNF Jason Forde (Barbados)
 
Heat 2
1 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 25 pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 23
3 Erik Mohs (Germany) 22
4 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 8
5 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 8
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 7
7 HoSung Cho (Korea) 6
8 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 5
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 5
10 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 5
11 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 4
12 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 3
13 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv ) 2
14 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 2
15 Vladimir Tuychiev (Ubekistan) 0
16 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 0
DNF David Askurava (Georgia)
DNF James Louter (South Africa)
Top 12 in each heat move on
 
Flying Lap
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.291
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.299
3 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 13.316
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.336
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.446
6 HoSung Cho (Korea) 13.533
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.537
8 Bobby Lea (United States) 13.566
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.576
10 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 13.582
11 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.584
12 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 13.586
13 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 13.652
14 Erik Mohs (Germany) 13.703
15 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 13.757
16 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 13.786
17 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 13.854
18 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.893
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 13.971
20 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 13.971
21 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 14.044
22 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 14.138
23 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.157
24 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 14.241
 
Points Race
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13 pts
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 11
4 HoSung Cho (Korea) 11
5 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 10
6 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 9
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 9
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 6
9 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 5
10 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 5
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4
12 Bobby Lea (United States) 2
13 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) -10
14 Bryan Coquard (France) -12
15 Ben Swift (Great Britain) -15
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) -16
17 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) -17
18 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) -18
19 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) -20
20 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) -20
21 Erik Mohs (Germany) -20
22 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) -40
DNF Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling)
DNF Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
Elimination Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
5 Bryan Coquard (France)
6 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
8 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
9 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
10 Bobby Lea (United States)
11 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
12 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
13 Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
14 HoSung Cho (Korea)
15 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
17 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
18 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
19 Erik Mohs (Germany)
20 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile)
21 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)
22 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
23 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling )
DNS Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login