Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 19/11 18:11 pm - Tour of Oman: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/11
 

Results from the fifth stage of the Tour of Oman in Oman.

Stage 5: Al Jissah ITT, 18.5 km
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:20.800
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli at 0:16
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:24
4 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:27
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:29
6 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:36
7 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 0:37
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:59
10 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:04
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:05
13 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 1:10
14 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:10
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1:15
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:16
17 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:18
18 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:23
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:25
20 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:27
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1:27
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:30
23 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 1:31
24 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:40
25 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:40
26 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:41
27 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:43
28 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:49
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:53
30 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 1:54
31 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:56
32 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:57
33 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:58
34 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 2:03
35 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:04
36 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:05
37 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 2:07
38 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:08
39 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 2:10
40 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 2:10
41 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:12
42 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:17
43 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 2:17
44 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:17
45 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 2:18
46 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 2:19
47 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:23
48 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:27
49 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2:32
50 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 2:34
51 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:42
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:43
53 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 2:45
54 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 2:46
55 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:48
56 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:48
57 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 2:50
58 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:51
59 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:51
60 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:51
61 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:52
62 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:54
63 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2:58
64 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:00
65 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:03
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:05
67 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 3:05
68 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 3:06
69 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3:09
70 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 3:10
71 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:11
72 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:14
73 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:16
74 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 3:18
75 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3:19
76 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC 3:20
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:23
78 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 3:29
79 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 3:31
80 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3:31
81 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 3:35
82 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:39
83 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 3:39
84 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:40
85 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 3:40
86 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:41
87 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 3:49
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:50
89 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3:50
90 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3:51
91 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 3:57
92 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:57
93 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4:00
94 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 4:01
95 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 4:03
96 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 4:03
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 4:06
98 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4:09
99 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:12
100 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:14
101 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 4:15
102 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:15
103 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:19
104 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 4:24
105 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 4:25
106 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:30
107 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4:31
108 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:33
109 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:37
110 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 4:38
111 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 4:54
112 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:54
113 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 5:01
114 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 5:04
115 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 5:10
116 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5:12
117 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5:15
118 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 5:20
119 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:21
120 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:50
121 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 6:10
122 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 6:13
123 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 6:17
124 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6:42
DNS Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNS Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
 
GC
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:44:38
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling at 1:13
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:19
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:52
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:04
6 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 2:11
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:13
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 2:19
9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:51
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:02
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 3:03
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 3:29
13 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:52
14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 4:48
15 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 4:58
16 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 5:36
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 5:41
18 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:52
19 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:05
20 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 6:17
21 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:17
22 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6:52
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 6:59
24 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:20
25 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7:30
26 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:02
27 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 8:07
28 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 8:11
29 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC 8:18
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 8:38
31 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:50
32 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9:25
33 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 9:45
34 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 10:18
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:08
36 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11:22
37 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:15
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:20
39 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 12:34
40 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:51
41 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 12:55
42 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:19
43 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 13:31
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 13:34
45 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:48
46 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:49
47 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13:50
48 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 14:00
49 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 14:11
50 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 14:13
51 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 14:20
52 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 14:24
53 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 14:29
54 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 14:34
55 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14:42
56 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 14:57
57 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC 15:10
58 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 15:17
59 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 15:18
60 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15:58
61 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 16:14
62 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:04
63 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17:11
64 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 17:16
65 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17:55
66 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 18:15
67 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 18:21
68 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 19:06
69 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 19:13
70 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 19:18
71 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 19:43
72 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:02
73 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 20:37
74 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 20:48
75 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 21:24
76 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 21:28
77 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 21:58
78 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 22:06
79 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 22:20
80 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 24:09
81 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 24:16
82 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 24:53
83 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 24:53
84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 25:02
85 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:44
86 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 25:54
87 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 26:06
88 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 26:14
89 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 26:31
90 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 26:33
91 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 26:35
92 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 26:41
93 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 26:47
94 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 26:47
95 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 26:59
96 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 27:00
97 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 27:07
98 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 27:34
99 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 27:38
100 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 27:43
101 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 27:51
102 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 27:56
103 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:07
104 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 28:09
105 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 28:29
106 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 28:30
107 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 28:54
108 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 29:10
109 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 29:34
110 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 29:37
111 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 29:43
112 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 29:46
113 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 30:26
114 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 30:35
115 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 30:41
116 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 30:47
117 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 30:54
118 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 30:55
119 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 32:13
120 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 32:45
121 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 33:04
122 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 33:33
123 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 34:00
124 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 35:21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login