Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/11 22:30 pm - Tour of Oman: Stage 6 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/11
 

Results from the sixth and final stage of the Tour of Oman in Oman.  Dominique Rollin (FDJ) finished 63rd on the stage in the same time as the winner Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad).  Rollin finished 42nd in the overall.

 

Cavendish Claims His First Win of the 2011 Season

HTC-Highroad's Mark Cavendish has clinched his first win of the 2011 season in the final stage of the Tour of Oman from Qurayat to Mattrah Seafront.

Cavendish powered across the line ahead of Russia's Denis Galimzyanov and Italy's Andrea Guardini at the end of the 157 kilometer stage to claim a bunch sprint victory.

The British sprinter's win was HTC-Highroad's second victory in the 2011 Tour of Oman, after team-mate Matt Goss took Stage 2, also wearing the leader's jersey for two days.

"Everyone tries to go for the win in races like this so it's a bit hectic," Cavendish said afterwards, "But it was great, I had [team-mates] Hayden Roulston and Matt Goss looking after me in the finish, and they did a good job holding onto me and I did a good job holding onto them all the way through."

"Goss went at the end, I left a gap then went for it myself. It was difficult with the wind, but it all worked perfectly."

"It's always good to get the first victory of the year, too, it didn't work out the other day but now I've got it and I'm happy."

Following Cavendish's latest win, the HTC-Highroad men's team has now taken eleven victories this season.

HTC-Highroad press release

Stage 6: Qurayyat to Mattrah Seafront, 157 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3:39:58
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
4 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
5 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
7 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
9 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
10 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
13 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
15 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
16 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
17 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
21 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
22 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
23 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
24 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
25 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
27 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano
28 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
30 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
31 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
33 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
36 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
37 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC
38 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
40 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
41 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
45 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC
46 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
50 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
51 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
52 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
53 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
54 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
57 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
58 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
60 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
62 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
63 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
64 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
67 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling all s.t.
68 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15
69 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
70 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:21
71 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:26
72 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:33
73 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
74 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad both s.t.
75 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:37
76 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:48
77 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:51
78 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
79 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:59
80 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
81 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
82 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
85 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
86 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
87 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
88 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
89 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 1:10
90 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano s.t.
91 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:14
92 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
93 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
96 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 1:17
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:18
98 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 1:49
99 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
100 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
101 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
102 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 2:00
103 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 2:39
104 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:51
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
106 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
107 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
108 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
109 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
111 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
112 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
113 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:23
115 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
116 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
117 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 3:49
118 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly s.t.
119 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:31
120 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:47
121 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 5:24
122 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
123 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
124 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 10:30
 
Final GC
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:24:36
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling at 1:13
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:19
4 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:52
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:04
6 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 2:11
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:13
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 2:19
9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:51
10 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 3:03
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 3:29
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:51
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 4:58
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:52
15 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 6:17
16 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
17 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:20
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 6:40
19 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 6:48
20 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 6:54
21 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 6:59
22 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:20
23 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7:26
24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:49
25 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:02
26 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 8:11
27 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC 8:18
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 8:38
29 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:50
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 9:06
31 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9:43
32 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 9:45
33 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 10:18
34 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:24
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:08
36 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11:22
37 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:15
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:41
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 13:34
40 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:48
41 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 14:00
42 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 14:13
43 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 14:20
44 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 14:21
45 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 14:34
46 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14:42
47 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 14:57
48 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:03
49 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC 15:10
50 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad s.t.
51 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 15:17
52 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 15:18
53 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 15:28
54 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 15:34
55 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:39
56 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15:42
57 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 16:10
58 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 17:48
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 18:03
60 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 18:10
61 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 18:49
62 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 19:05
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 19:14
64 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 19:25
65 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 19:35
66 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 19:43
67 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 19:54
68 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 20:01
69 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20:34
70 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 20:48
71 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 21:24
72 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 21:36
73 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 21:58
74 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 22:09
75 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 22:27
76 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 22:53
77 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 23:11
78 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 24:16
79 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 24:37
80 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 24:53
81 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 24:57
82 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 25:23
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 25:39
84 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:44
85 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 26:06
86 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 26:47
87 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 26:59
88 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 27:00
89 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 27:06
90 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 27:07
91 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 27:14
92 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 27:28
93 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 27:33
94 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 27:38
95 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 27:45
96 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 27:48
97 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 27:56
98 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:07
99 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 28:09
100 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 28:30
101 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 28:48
102 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 28:54
103 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 29:37
104 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 30:10
105 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 30:22
106 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 30:25
107 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 30:35
108 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 30:41
109 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 30:47
110 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 30:49
111 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 30:54
112 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 31:14
113 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 31:32
114 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 31:48
115 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 32:18
116 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 32:45
117 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 33:04
118 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 33:23
119 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 33:35
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 33:41
121 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 33:59
122 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 34:00
123 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 35:23
124 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 37:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login