Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 26/11 14:50 pm - Giro di Sardegna: Stage 5, Boily wins climber's jersey


Posted by Editor on 02/26/11
 

Results from the 5th stage and final GC of the Giro di Sardegna in Italy

 

profile

 

 

Stage 5: Oristano to Gesturi, 174 km
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:24:40
2 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli at 0:03
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11
5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana s.t.
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21
8 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshak 21
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:25
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:36
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
15 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team all s.t.
17 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:47
18 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli s.t.
19 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshak 1:01
20 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
21 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:12
22 Costantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti 1:14
23 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox s.t.
24 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:17
25 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
26 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshak 2:09
27 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshak
28 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
29 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:11
30 Francesco Masciarelli.. (Ita) Pro Team Astana
31 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
32 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
33 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshak all s.t.
34 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 2:14
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli both s.t.
37 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:49
38 Emanuele Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3:13
39 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 3:25
40 Benjamin King. (USA) Team Radioshak
41 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
42 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
43 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
44 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
45 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Yeugeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz Pro Team Astana
47 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
49 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
50 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
52 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
53 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
54 Slawomyr Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
55 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
56 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
59 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti
60 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
61 Thomas Geraint (GBr) British National Team
62 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
63 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
65 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
66 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team
67 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team
68 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
69 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli all s.t.
70 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:08
71 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 4:29
72 Andrea Masciarelli. (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:31
73 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:41
74 G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 6:18
75 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshak s.t.
76 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:42
77 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
78 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6:44
79 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox s.t.
80 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 7:10
81 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti s.t.
82 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:14
83 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 7:22
84 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli s.t.
85 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radioshak 9:42
86 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:05
87 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
90 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 13:28
91 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox s.t.
92 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team 13:45
93 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:46
94 Andrew Tennant (GBr) British National Team s.t.
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNS Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
 
Final GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:28:24
2 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli at 0:03
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18
5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshak 0:43
7 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:47
8 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02
10 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1:26
11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli 1:34
12 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:53
13 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:55
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 2:02
15 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:06
16 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:13
17 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshak s.t.
18 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:14
19 Costantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti 2:28
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:44
21 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:56
22 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshak 4:06
23 Francesco Masciarelli.. (Ita) Pro Team Astana 4:13
24 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:19
25 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 4:31
26 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshak 4:32
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5:01
28 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:05
29 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:21
30 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team 6:04
31 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 6:43
32 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 6:56
33 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshak 7:10
34 Thomas Geraint (GBr) British National Team 7:50
35 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 8:25
36 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 9:01
37 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9:27
38 Benjamin King. (USA) Team Radioshak 9:28
39 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 9:38
40 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 9:45
41 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:49
42 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:52
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:53
44 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 10:32
45 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:43
46 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 10:46
47 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10:55
48 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 11:10
49 Emanuele Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 11:11
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:20
51 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11:22
52 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:28
53 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:41
54 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 11:42
55 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 12:58
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:10
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 15:31
58 Slawomyr Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 15:58
59 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 16:52
60 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 18:35
61 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 18:36
62 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18:40
63 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 19:36
64 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshak 20:09
65 Yeugeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz Pro Team Astana 20:54
66 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 22:30
67 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 22:32
68 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 22:34
69 Andrea Masciarelli. (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 23:55
70 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 24:16
71 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 26:43
72 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 26:45
73 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 27:01
74 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 27:08
75 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 29:58
76 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 31:03
77 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 31:20
78 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 31:47
79 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33:12
80 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 34:03
81 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 34:20
82 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 34:29
83 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 34:29
84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35:08
85 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 36:14
86 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 37:59
87 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Radioshak 41:02
88 G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 41:10
89 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 41:15
90 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team 42:43
91 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 43:55
92 Andrew Tennant (GBr) British National Team 44:26
93 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 45:43
94 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 46:15
 
Climbers GC
1 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 14 pts
2 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 13
3 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 13
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12
5 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11
 
7 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5
 
Sprint GC
1 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 28 pts
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 12
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
4 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 6
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 6
 
7 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 6
10 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5
 
Team GC
1 Androni Giocattoli 67:27:43
2 Lampre - ISD at 1:18
3 Liquigas-Cannondale 3:54
4 Team RadioShack 4:04
5 Colnago - CSF Inox 4:20
6 BMC Racing Team 5:35
7 Acqua & Sapone 5:45
8 Katusha Team 5:57
9 Pro Team Astana 7:47
10 Miche - Guerciotti 10:01
11 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:20
12 Team Spidertech powered by C10 23:27
13 British National Team 41:50
14 Ora Hotels Carrera 1:45:14


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login