Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

October 23/99 10:38 am - Track Worlds, Sun Tour


Posted by Editor on 10/23/99
 

Track Worlds - Berlin, Germany

Team Pursuit

Semi Finals

France (Bos, Ermenault, Moreau, Neuville) 4.03.548 beat Ukraine (Chernyasvky, Matveyev, Symonenko, Fedenko) 4.05.620

Germany (Becke, Fulst, Bartko, Lehmann) 4.02.659 (German record) beat Russia (Borisov, Gritsoun, Markov, Smyslov) 4.05.529


Final

Gold: Germany (Becke, Fulst, Lademann, Pollack) 4.01.144 beat France (Bos, Ermenault, F. Moreau, Neuville) 4.03.965

Bronze: Russia (Borisov, Gritsoun, Markov, Smyslov) 4.05.251 beat Ukraine (Chernyavski, Fedenko, Klimenko, Pidgorny) 4.05.478


Men's Sprint

The big shock here was American Marty Nothstein getting knocked out so early.

1/8 Finals

Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Pavel Buran (Cze)
Florian Rousseau (Fra) beat Anthony Peden (NZL)
Laurent Gane (Fra) beat Viesturs Berzins (Lat)
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) beat Mickael Bourgnan (Fra)
Eyk Pokorny (Ger) beat Marty Nothstein (USA)
Darryn Hill (Aus) beat Roberto Chiappa (Ita)

Repechage - Bourgnan, Nothstein.


1/4 Finals

Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Marty Nothstein (USA) 2-0 (10.796 and 11.234)
Florian Rousseau (Fra) beat Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 2-0 (10.915 and 11.098)
Laurent Gane (Fra) beat Darryn Hill (Aus) 2-0 (10.848 and 10.617)
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) beat Eyk Pokorny (Ger) 2-0 (11.096 and 10.768)


Semi Finals

Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 2-1
Laurent Gane (Fra) beat Florian Rousseau (Fra) 2-1


Herald Sun Tour, Australia

Stage 13 - Churchill to Mirboo N. ITT 32.8 km

1 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home Jack & Jones 42:45
2 Jan Hruska (Cze) Tyrepower at 0:28
3 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Tyrepower 01.07
4 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 1:15
5 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S 1:35
6 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 2:12
7 Marcel Gono (Aus) Echuca - Moama 2:19
8 Peter Rogers (Aus) Southern Grampians - Hamilton 2:30
9 Alessandro Pozzi (Ita) Caravello 2:32
10 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 2:40

Stage 14 - Mirboo N. to Leongatha 48 km

1 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Sunsmart 1:05:49
2 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post s.t.
3 Brad Davidson (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S at 0:09
4 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Sunsmart 0:15
5 Alessandro Pozzi (Ita) Caravello s.t.
6 David McKenzie (Aus) City of Melbourne 0:28
7 David Lee (NZL) SEW - Eurodrive - Avanti 0:39
8 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 1:18
9 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 1:19
10 Morgan Fox (Ire) Latrobe - Moe all s.t.

GC

1 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home Jack & Jones 31:30:14
2 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Tyrepower at 1:26
3 Jan Hruska (Cze) Tyrepower 2:58
4 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 4:24
5 Nicolai Bo Larsen (Den) Home Jack & Jones 4:27
6 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S 5:19
7 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 5:34
8 Peter Rogers (Aus) Southern Grampians - Hamilton 6:01
9 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 6:12
10 Morgan Fox (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 10:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login