Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 7/11 11:10 am - Tirreno-Adriatico Releases Start List


Posted by Editoress on 03/7/11
 

The first major italian stage race of the season, Tirreno-Adriatico, has released the final start list for the week-long race, which begins on Wednesday.  A stellar field will participate, including world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo), Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad), Cadel Evans and George Hincapie (BMC), Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale), Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Tom Boonen (Quickstep), Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and the Leopard-Trek duo of Fabian Cancellara and Andy Schleck.  There are no Canadians in the race, with Ryder Hesjedal heading Garmin-Cervelo's squad at Paris-Nice, instead.

Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r La Mondiale
Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r La Mondiale
David Lelay (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Javier Aramendia Llorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC - Highroad
Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad
Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC - Highroad
Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC - Highroad
Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC - Highroad
Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC - Highroad
Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad
Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad
Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team
Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar
Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar
Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar
Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar
Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar
Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar
Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar
Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Leopard - Trek
Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard - Trek
Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Leopard - Trek
Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Leopard - Trek
Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard - Trek
Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Leopard - Trek
Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Radioshack
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login